Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

 
Time Enough to Die (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
Time Enough to Die (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal No. 939, 1959. First Edition. First Edition. a paperback original. Fine condition, with a numeric notation at the top page edges, small owner name and numeric notation on the first page. A Daniel Port thriller. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Journey into Terror (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
Greenwich CT: Gold Medal No. 710, 1957. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Corner clip to the first leaf, else Near Fine condition. Cover art by Mitchell Hooks. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Bring Me Another Corpse (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal No. 864, 1959. First Edition. First Edition. a paperback original. Near Fine condition, with a numeric notation at the top page edges, small owner name and numeric notation on the first page. A Daniel Port thriller. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Bring Me Another Corpse (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
Bring Me Another Corpse (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 864, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Fine condition. An attractive copy. Photo cover. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
My Lovely Executioner (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
My Lovely Executioner (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 967, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine. An attractive copy. Cover art by Lu Kimmel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Benny Muscles In (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
Benny Muscles In (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 520, 1955. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. An attractive copy. Cover art by Lu Kimmel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Mission for Vengeance (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
Mission for Vengeance (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. S-773, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Spine lean, corner crease to the lower rear left. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Darcy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Journey Into Terror (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
Journey Into Terror (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 710, 1957. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Very slightly cocked, spine edges rubbed, one leaf has a corner crease. An attractive copy. Cover art by Hooks. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A House in Naples (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
A House in Naples (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 547, 1956. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. A tiny ding to the upper front, light rubbing to the spine and very faint reader's crease to both wrappers, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. Cover art by Lu Kimmel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Blood on the Desert (First Edition)
Rabe, Peter
Blood on the Desert (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. S-825, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Slight spine roll and Slightly cocked, small closed tear at the heel, brief wear to the front spine edge. An attractive copy. Cover art by Richard Powers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Game-Show Girls (First Edition)
Radford, John P
The Game-Show Girls (First Edition)
Canyon Books No. CB-133, 1975. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine. An attractive copy. Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Quiz Kids (First Edition, signed by the show's host, the author, and 4 of the Quiz Kids)
[Radio] Hickok, Eliza Merrill
The Quiz Kids (First Edition, signed by the show's host, the author, and 4 of the Quiz Kids)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1947. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED on the front endpaper by 4 of the most famous "quiz kids" (all of whom are featured in photo plate inserts throughout the book, doing various smart things): Jack Rooney, Naomi Cooks, Lonny Lunde, and Joel Kupperman, as well as the show's host Joe Kelly, and the book's author, Eliza M. Hickok. Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Included at the rear is a complete list of all the participants in the sho... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Meteors in August (First Edition)
Rae Thon, Melanie
New York: Random House, 1990. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Pistol Pardners (Vintage Paperback)
Raine, William MacLeod
Pistol Pardners (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Popular Library Books No. 172, 1949. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First edition thus, first printing. Near Fine. Faint stamp to the top page edges. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Guns of the Frontier (Vintage Paperback)
Raine, William MacLeod
Guns of the Frontier (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. S-18, First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Extremities moderately rubbed, else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. The program was a massive success, and as a r... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Dark Dancer (Signed First Edition)
Rajan, Balachandra
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. First Edition. First Edition of the author's first novel. SIGNED by the author and uncommon thus. Controversial at the time for discussing arranged marriages. Pages browning, front end paper starting; a Very Good copy of a poorly constructed book in a Very Good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Artscape (First Edition)
Ramsay, Frederick
Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2004. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Been Here and Gone (First Edition, copy belonging to noted jazz enthusiast, author, and collector, Frank Driggs)
Ramsey, Frederic Jr
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1960. First Edition. First Edition. About Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Driggs' copy, with his name in black ink on the front endpaper. Laid in is an order form from The Federal Twist in New Jersey (dated 1976), a firm that held, at the time, an archive of Frederic Ramsey's photographs. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, and faint foxing at the page edges. Jacket spine slightly toned, with small chips at the extremities, and a few short fai... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Night of January 16th (First Edition)
Rand, Ayn
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1968. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Litany of Friends: New and Selected Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
Randall, Dudley
A Litany of Friends: New and Selected Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
Detroit, MI: Lotus Press, 1981. First Edition. First Limited Edition. One of 250 copies (this being no. 36) SIGNED by the author on the title page. Laid in is promotional postcard announcing the ceremony of Randall's being appointed the City of Detroit's First Poet Laureate, dated 1981. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket spine with a hint of toning. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (323)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (120)
With photos (195)