Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 384
Sort by:

 
City Politics and Planning
Rabinovitz, Francine F
1970. Rabinovitz, Francine F. City Politics and Planning. New York: Atherton Press, 1970. 192 pp. Cloth, good with gilt spine in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes
Rachel, Samuel; Ludwig von Bar (editor & intro.)
De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes
1995. Rachel, Samuel [1628-1691]. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes. Edited by Ludwig von Bar. Introduction by Ludwig von Bar. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1916. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. [ii], 16a, [10], 335 pp. Cloth. New. * Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproduction of 1676 edition, containing the complete Latin edition. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11

 
Dissertations on the Law of Nature and of Nations
Rachel, Samuel; Ludwig von Bar (intro.)
Dissertations on the Law of Nature and of Nations
1995. Rachel, Samuel [1628-1691]. Dissertations on the Law of Nature and of Nations. Introduction by Ludwig von Bar. Translated by John Pawley Bate. Washington: Carnegie Institution, 1916. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. 16a, iv, 233 pp. Cloth. New. * Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Complete text of the English translation. We also offer volume 1 which contains the original Latin text. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11

 
De Jure Naturae et Gentium Dissertationes. Volume I: Facsimile
Rachel, Samuel
1916. Introduction by Ludwig von Bar, and List of Errata. Washington: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1916. 16a, [10], 335 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, soiling, fading to spine, internally clean. First signature partially detached, rear hinge starting. Ex-library. Bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to half-title, tiny inkstamp to following leaf. * A title in the Carnegie Classics of International Law series. "He opposed Grotius in distinguishing the law of natio... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65

 
Legal Encroachment on Psychiatric Practice
Rachlin, Stephen (Editor)
1985. Rachlin, Stephen (Editor). Legal Encroachment on Psychiatric Practice. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., [1985]. 96 pp. Ex-library with stamps and on cover. Softbound, slightly worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
The Law & Its Compass. Lord Radcliffe. 1960 Rosenthal Lectures
Radcliffe, Lord
0. Radcliffe, Lord. The Law & Its Compass. Lord Radcliffe. 1960 Rosenthal Lectures. Evanston: Northwestern University Press, [1960]. xi, 99 pp. Original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library with bookplate and spine markings. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
12 Against the Law
Radin, Edward D
1946. [Radin, Edward D.] Twelve Against the Law. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1946]. xii, 245 pp. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
Lizzie Borden: The Untold Story
Radin, Edward D
1961. Radin, Edward D. Lizzie Borden: The Untold Story. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Illustrations. 271 pp. Hardcover, lightly rubbed. Dust jacket, slightly chipped, rubbed and faded. Endpapers show photo reproduction of newspaper headlines. Some markings in the margins. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
Law as Logic and Experience
Radin, Max
Law as Logic and Experience
2000. Radin, Max. Law as Logic and Experience. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1940. ix, [1], 171 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770084. ISBN-10: 1584770082. Hardcover. New. * "Mr. Radin is too good a logician to accept the popular antithsis between logic and experience as contraries (white and black) or as contradictories (white and not white). Rather, logic and experience are viewed as divergent directions in analysis. The shape of anything that lies within the fie... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.22

 
The Day of Reckoning
Radin, Max
1943. Radin, Max. The Day of Reckoning. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. 144 pp. Original gilt lettered cloth, in a worn dust jacket, torn, worn. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$23.78

 
The Trial of Jesus of Nazareth
Radin, Max
The Trial of Jesus of Nazareth
2006. Radin, Max. The Trial of Jesus of Nazareth. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1931. ix, 266 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776628; ISBN-10: 1584776625. Hardcover. New. * Renowned for its impeccable legal reasoning and lucid prose, this compelling study is based on a close reading of the four gospels. It reconstructs the accounts of Mathew, Mark, Luke and John and examines their discrepancies. The final two chapters put these accounts into the context of Jerusalem... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
The Taming of the Troops: Social Control in the United States Army
Radine, Lawrence B
1977. Radine, Lawrence B. The Taming of the Troops: Social Control in the United States Army. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, [1977]. xii, 276 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
Catalogue D'une Collection Unique de Volumes imprimes par
Rahir, Edouard
1998. Rahir, Edouard. Catalogue D'une Collection Unique de Volumes imprimes par Les Elszvier et Divers Typographes Hollandais du XVII Siecle. Paris: Morgand, 1896. xxiv, 491 pp. Reprint Mansfield Centre, Connecticut: Martino Fine Books, 1998. Cloth. New. * Between its foundation in 1585 and its close in 1712, the House of Elzevier issued over 1600 separate works. Most of these were in Latin, and comprised editions of the classics, theology, history and medicine, though there were also a number of Fren... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
Decreto Original y Alteraciones al Mismo de la Concesion del
Mexico. Railroads
Decreto Original y Alteraciones al Mismo de la Concesion del
1872. [Mexico]. [Railroads]. Decreto Original y Alteraciones al Mismo de la Concesion del Ferrocarril y Telegrafo de Tuxpan. Mexico: Tip. de la v. e hijos de Marguia, 1872. 33, [1] pp. Octavo (7" x 10-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in original printed wrappers. Covers darkened, light soiling and minor edgewear, small ink spot on front wrapper. Light browning, some chipping and foxing, creasing to corners of most leaves. Contemporary annotations to several leaves and two sheets of laid-in notes in S... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$890.00

 
Derecho Penal
Raimundo del Rio, J
Derecho Penal
1935. Raimundo del Rio, J. Derecho Penal. [Santiago de Chile]: Editorial Nascimento, [1935]. 3 Volumes. 320; 398; 580 pp. Printed wrappers. Spines darkened, slight shelfwear. Unopened. Ex-library (only marking an inscription on endpaper of volume one). A good set. * The first volume treats the theory and history of penal law, the second penal legislation, and the third specific crimes. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
True Tales of Trying Times: Legal Fables for Today
Rains, Bob; Foreword by Justice J. Michael Eakin
True Tales of Trying Times: Legal Fables for Today
2007. Rains, Bob. True Tales of Trying Times: Legal Fables for Today. With a foreword by Justice J. Michael Eakin, Pennsylvania Supreme Court. Carlisle, PA: Willow Crossing Press; London, England: Wildy, Simmonds & Hill, 2007. 144 pp.: illustrations; 16 cm. (6 x 6 inches). Hardcover with dustjacket. New. * "Professor Rains provides us with a humorous collection of modern-day fables based on actual law cases. These tales are for everyone: not just lawyers, but people too. The fables and their accom... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.57

 
The Study and Practice of The Law
Raithby, John; Sir James Mackintosh
The Study and Practice of The Law
2006. [Raithby, J.; Sir James Mackintosh]. The Study and Practice of the Law, Considered in their Various Relations to Society. In a Series of Letters. By a Member of Lincoln's Inn. Portland: Thomas B. Wait, 1806. Octavo. xiii, 364, [3] pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776154. ISBN-10: 1584776153. Cloth. New. * Reprint of the first American edition. First published anonymously in England in 1798 and attributed to Sir James Mackintosh. A series of forty-eight letters desi... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
International Arbitration from Athens to Locarno
Ralston, Jackson H
International Arbitration from Athens to Locarno
2004. Ralston, Jackson H. International Arbitration from Athens to Locarno. Stanford University Press, 1929. xvi, 417 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773962; ISBN-10: 1584773960. Hardcover. New. * Ralston [1857-1945] was an American diplomat and scholar of international law. Written from the perspective of a professional, this study is notable for its deep understanding of history and the nature of international arbitration. The first part outlines general principles of jud... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$118.92

 
Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the City of Philadelphia
Ralston, Robert
Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the City of Philadelphia
1824. [Ralston, Robert (1761-1836)]. Memorial of the Chamber of Commerce of the City of Philadelphia, Praying for a General System of Bankruptcy. January 5, 1824. Read, And Ordered to Lie Upon the Table. Washington: Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1824. 4 pp. Octavo (8" x 5"). Disbound pamphlet, light shelfwear and dampspotting. * This was presented to the House of Representatives, 18th Congress, First Session. The first Federal bankruptcy act was enacted in 1800. Never a popular law, it was repea... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
El Derecho Internacional en un Mundo en Transformaci¢n
Rama-Montaldo, Manuel, Editor
1994. Rama-Montaldo, Manuel, and Eduardo Jimenez de Arechaga, Editors. El Derecho Internacional en un Mundo en Transformacion/Le Droit International dans un Monde en Mutation/International Law in an Evolving World. Montevideo, Uruguay: Fundacion de Culture Universitaria, [1994]. 733-1658 pp. Paper covered boards, lightly worn. Interior clean. * Volume II only. Essays in Spanish, French and English. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43


Results 1 - 20 of 384
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (288)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (2)
With photos (120)