Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

 
Prise de Constantine: Douze Sujets
RAFFET, Denis Auguste Marie
Paris:: Gihaut Frères,, (1837).. First edition. Folio. Illustrated title page and 12 lithographs, each 7 ¼ x 10 5/8 inches, on a larger sheet (14 x 22 inches). The engravings depict scenes from the battles of the French army against the forces of Ad el-Kader in Algeria in November, 1836. OCLC locates one copy (Brown). Laid into original illustrated tan wrappers (soiled, some wear and fraying at extremities, especially along spine), as issued; heavily foxed in margins, but a good copy and rare... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Engine General, Captured by Andrews' Party and Recaptured by Confederates, April 12, 1862
[ANDREWS RAID]
Nashville, TN:: Jas. J. Ambrose, printer, for the Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Railway,, 1897.. First edition. 16mo. 30, (2) pp. Not in Nevins or Broadfoot. OCLC records two copies (Tennessee State Library, Tennessee). Original decorated gray-green wrappers, stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Laws and Joint Resolutions of the Last Session of the Confederate Congress (November 7, 1864 - March 18, 1865); Together with the "Secret Acts" of Previous Congresses. Introduction and bibliographical note by the editor
RAMSDELL, Charles W. (ed.)
Durham, NC::: Duke U. Press,,, (c1941)... First edition. 8vo. xxvii, 183 pp. Facsimiles. Edited from the original manuscript enrolled acts and resolutions. A nice association copy, inscribed by the editor to Texas historian Eugene C. Barker. Gray cloth (rubbed). Very good. (413) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Book of Exodus in Micmac
(RAND, Silas Tertius, translator)
Halifax, Nova Scotia:: (Printed by the Nova Scotia Printing Co.),, 1870.. First edition. 12mo. 166, (1) pp. "Key to Pronunciation" leaf. The translator was a Baptist missionary to the Micmacs. Cf. Siebert sale 81. OCLC locates eight copies in the United States (Brown, New York Public, Georgetown, Library of Congress, Northwestern, Harvard, Gordon College, Gonzaga). Original pebbled purple cloth (spine faded). Very good. (1724) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Fine Wool Sheep Husbandry. Read before the New York State Agricultural Society, February 12th, 1862. With an appendix, containing valuable statistics in reference to wool culture imports, prices of fine wool from 1840 to August 1st, 1863, etc
RANDALL, Henry S
New York:: C.M. Saxton, Agricultural Book Publisher,, 1863.. First edition thus (i.e., with the appendix; the address was first published in Albany, 1862). 8vo. 189 pp. Publisher's ads. OCLC locates seven copies (Cornell, Yale, Kansas State, Michigan, Texas-Dallas, Washington State, Wyoming). Original brown cloth (rubbed, soiled and spotted), gilt title and ornament on spine (dull). Owner's name, but a good solid copy. (1613) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Old House on the Hill": A Brief Historical Sketch Issued as a souvenir
RANDOLPH, Coleman
Morristown, NJ:: Privately Printed for the author,, 1921.. First edition. 4to. (36) pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated, plates, portraits, map. Coleman 46: "Account of the old Thomas Marshall house at Washington in Mason County, Kentucky, with biographical sketches and portraits of the Marshall family and their descendants." Original color printed cream wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Signature "M.W. Ransom" clipped from a document,
RANSOM, Matt Whitaker 1826-1904; Confederate Brigadier General
1 x 3 1/2 in. Very Good. Ransom was promoted to Brigadier General in June 1863 and commanded a brigade under Longstreet; he participated in the "battles of Seven pines, The Seven Days, Shaprsburg, Fredericksburg, and the siege of Peterburgs, and surrendered his command at Appomattox" (Warner Generals in Gray). He served as a senator from North Carolina from 1872 to 1895. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Private Presses and Their Books [with his] Selective Check Lists of press Books: A Compilation of All Important & Significant Private Presses, or Press Books Which Are Collected
RANSOM, Will
NY:: Bowker and Philip C. Duschnes, ,, 1929 and 1963. .. First edition of the first title, 1/1200 copies, a reprint of the second. 8vo. 493, 420 pp. Both volumes with pencil annotations. Original gilt-stamped rust cloth (spines a bit faded and rubbed). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Arab and his Horse
RASWAN, Carl
(Oakland, CA:: The author,, c1955).. First ed. 8vo. 148 pp. Illus. from photographs, plates, folding pedigree chart, folding map, mounted color frontis. (bottom edge a little rumpled). History of "the Bedouin of Arabia and their horses. Very good. Decorated tan cloth, decorated dust jacket (some edgewear, several short tears. (#4001) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Compendium of Military Duty, Adapted for the Militia of the United States
RAWSON, Jonathan ("Late aid de camp to General Sullivan")
Dover, NH:: Printed by Eliphalet Ladd,, 1793.. 8vo in fours. 305 pp. Recent contemporary-style calf, leather label and gilt rules on spine; inner margin of title page strengthened, old accession number on verso of title page, but a very good copy in an attractive new binding. First edition. Presented in three parts: (1) The Duty of Soldiers in General; (2) The Manoeuvres and Evolutions of the Infantry, Artillery, and Cavalry; and (3) Some Particular Instructions to Officers of the Partizan Corps. Sab... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Révolution de l'Amérique
RAYNAL, Abbé Guillaume T.F
A Londres:: Chez Lockier Davis, Holbourn,, 1781.. One of several unauthorized London, 1781, imprints, the first year of its publication (false imprint, probably printed in France or the Low Countries). 12mo. xii, (2), 192 pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Howes R-85: "Intended to supplement the author's earlier history of European trade in the two Indies. An enterprising printer secured the manuscript and without consent issued simultaneous English and French edition [in London and Geneva, 1781]... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Revolution of America
RAYNAL, Abbé Guillaume T.F
Philadelphia, PA:: Robert Bell,, 1782.. Second [American] edition" (actually there were two 1781 printings, in Boston and New York). 8vo. 72 pp. Howes R-85: "Intended to supplement the author's earlier history of European trade in the two Indies. An enterprising printer secured the manuscript and without consent issued simultaneous English and French edition [in London and Geneva, 1781]." Sabin 68104. Evans 17685. Later quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather spine label. Some wear to t... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Establissemens et du Commerce des Européens dan les deux Indes
RAYNAL, L'Abbe Guillaume T.F
Amsterdam:, 1770.. 8vo. 6 volumes: (2), 384, (4); (2), 294, 3; (2), 432, 6; (2), 291, (2); (2), 294, (1); (2), 426, (2) pp. Contemporary calf-backed paper boards (rubbed, corners bumped), spine richly gilt with ornamentation, leather spine labels; spines rubbed, some scattered foxing, but an attractive copy. Second edition (first published in Amsterdam the same year, in four octavo volumes). An influential work in the revolutionary climate of the last quarter of the 18th century, Histoire alternates &... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Opinion of Hon. John M. Read of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania in Favor of the Constitutionality of the Act of Congress of March 3, 1863, "For Enrolling and Calling Out the National Forces and for Other Purposes." Delivered at Pittsburg, on Monday, November 9, 1863
(READ, John M.)
Philadelphia, (PA):: Caxton Press of C. Sherman,, 1863.. First edition. 8vo. 20 pp. Inscribed on the front wrapper to Benson J. Lossing, the historian, from John A. McAllister, a collector of Civil War material. Very good copy with a nice association. Original printed wrappers (slightly chipped at corners). (#4301) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Family papers, a collection of approximately 225 items, representing three generations of Read's family, including his in-laws
READ, Nathan (1759-1849; represented the Salem, Massachusetts, area in the United States House of Representatives, 1800-1803)
The papers, both manuscript and printed, document Read's various careers in education, business, farming, and law, in Massachusetts and Maine, as well as his family's activities, from the decades before his marriage in 1790 through the mid-nineteenth century. Some usual attic wear and soil to a small percentage of the papers, but a very good lot overall. For the archive, Read's multi-faceted career began with his matriculation at Harvard, 1777-1781, where he studied for the ministry an... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10,000.00

 
Special Message of the Governor on Federal Relations
(RECTOR, Henry)
[Little Rock, AR]:: Johnson & Yerkes, state printers,, 1860.. First edition. 8vo. 7 pp. [printed double-column]. Allen A-380. OCLC ("the election of Abraham Lincoln and the consequent movement for secession of the southern states") locates three copies (Arkansas Historical Commission, Yale, Chicago History Museum). Original self-wrappers. Disbound pamphlet. (494) $250.00 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
History of the 101st Regiment, Pennsylvania Veteran Volunteer Infantry, 1861-1865
REED, John A., with Luther S. Dickey as collaborator
Chicago, (IL):: L.S. Dickey & Co.,, 1910.. First edition. Tall 8vo. (10), 285 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits, maps, one large folding. The regiment served in eastern North Carolina, 1863-1864. Nevins I, p. 150: "Hodgepodge of useful and useless information." Original gilt-stamped decorated navy cloth. Fine. (363) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Silver King
REIGER, George (ed.)
(Stone Harbor, NJ):: Meadow Run Press,, (c1992).. Notes and introduction by the editor. Illustrations by Peter Corbin. First edition, 1/100 copies signed by the author and illustrator. 8vo. 224 pp. Line drawings. Comprehensive look at the tarpon, with contributions from the writings of Zane Grey, Rowland Ward, Edward G. Spencer-Churchill, Eldridge Johnson, Richard Sutton, Louis Babcock, Wendell Endicott, and Frank Gray Griswold, among others. Two-tone cloth, spine label, publisher's cloth slipcase. Ac... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Evangelism in ante-bellum Kentucky, as commented on in an autograph letter, signed 12 November 1846, from Henderson, Kentucky, to the Sabbath School of the Church of the Covenant
[RELIGION] McCULLOUGH, John
4to. Four pages, approximately 550 words. Thanking his correspondents for appointing a missionary to Kentucky, McCullough writes of his own 30 year career as an evangelist there, describing in three pages a Sunday school he helped start "in the mountains of Kentucky" ("Calaboose" valley). In part: "[On Sunday] the entire forenoon is spent in the Sunday School and the afternoon in devoted to a prayer meeting … not a drop of liquor can be had within ten miles round … on my ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Fragments on the Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening, Including Some Remarks on Grecian and Gothic Architecture, Collected from Various Manuscripts, in the Possession of the Different Noblemen and Gentlemen for Whose Use They Were Originally Written; the Whole Tending to Establish Fixed Principles in the Respective Arts
REPTON, Humphry, assisted by his son John Adey Repton
London:: Printed by T, Bensley and Son for J. Taylor,, 1816.. 4to (13 5/8 x 11 inches). xii, 238, (1) pp. 20 hand-colored plates, 11 with overslips, three double-page; 18 tinted or uncolored plates, three with overslips; 11 vignettes, two with overslips; five maps and plans, one hand-colored or partly hand-colored. Half-title; "List of Plates" leaf, including errata. Recent scarlet straight-grained morocco, with elaborate gilt rolls and ornaments framing the boards, gilt inner dentelles, spine ri... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)