Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

 
Hunting Mister Heartbreak: A Discovery of America
RABAN, JONATHAN
(New York): Harper Collins, (1991). First American edition. Octavo. 372 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: UNITED STATES TRAVEL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Booth Interstate
RABBITT, THOMAS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First edition. Small thin octavo. 55 pages. Fine in original cloth and a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Rabbitt. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Jaguar: One Man's Struggle to Save Jaguars in the Wild
RABINOWITZ, ALAN
London: Collins, 1987. First edition. Octavo. x; 368 pages. With a few pages of color illustrations and one map. Ownership label on the front pastedown otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: JAGUARS. CENTRAL AMERICA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Mechane: Hegel, Nietsche e la Costruzione della 'Illusione.'
RACITI, GIUSEPPE
(Napoli): Guida, (2000). First edition. Octavo. 100 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in Italian. Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Cinque Scritti Delfini
RACITI, GIUSEPPE
Trento: La Finestra, 2004. First edition. Small octavo. 203 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in Italian. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Primitive Religion: Its Nature and Origin
RADIN, PAUL
New York: The Viking Press, 1937. First edition. Octavo. x; 322 pages. Near fine in original coarse cloth and a near fine dust jacket with a very small chip at the foot of the spine. A very nice copy of an important title. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ANTHROPOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
The Experienced English Housekeeper, For the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, Etc
RAFFALD, ELIZABETH
London: Printed for the Author, 1778. Sixth edition. Octavo. iv; 382 pages, plus an index. With three folding plates (no frontispiece called for until the eighth edition). A lovely copy newly rebound in period-style quarter calf over marbled boards. Facsimile signature on page one." Catalogs: DOMESTIC ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$750.00

 
The Aesthetics of Contemporary Architecture
RAGON, MICHEL
Neuchatel, Switzerland: Editions du Griffon, (1968). First edition. Tall quarto. 156 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Yeats the Initiate: Essays on Certain Themes in the Work of W. B. Yeats
RAINE, KATHLEEN
Mountrath, Ireland: The Dolmen Press, (1986). First edition. Octavo. xxiv; 449 pages. With 146 black and white illustrations. Fine in original brick red cloth and a fine decorated dust jacket. Nicely inscribed by Raine. Scarce. Catalogs: IRISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
Henry County Georgia: Landmark Houses
RAINER, VESSIE THRASHER
(McDonough, GA: Dr. R. A. Rainer, Jr., 1986). First edition. Quarto. 273 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original red cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover and spine. Scarce. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. GEORGIA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Droles de Journal
RAKOSI, CARL
West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press, 1981. First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Sagetrieb. Volume 7, Number 2. Joel Oppenheimer issue
RAKOSI, CARL, editor
(Orono, Maine: University of Maine, 1988). First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. With black and white illustrations of Oppenheimer. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Scarce. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
A Human Touch: Every Product Tells a Story
RAMAKERS, RENNY, editor
(Amsterdam: Droog Design Foundation, 2006). First edition. Wide octavo. 168 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: DROOG DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Gardens of Longevity in China and Japan: The Art of the Stone Raisers
RAMBACH, PIERRE and SUSANNE
(New York): Skira/ Rizzoli, (1987). First edition. Folio. 232 pages. 246 illustrations, 104 in color. Near fine in original red cloth lettered in white and in a near fine pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: STONE RAISERS. CHINESE ROCK GARDENS. JAPANESE ROCK GARDENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Eye of Danvers: A History of Danvers State Hospital
RAMSEUR, MICHAEL
(Bloomington, Indiana: AuthorHouse, 2005). First edition. Small quarto. x; 86 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MENTAL ILLNESS. PSYCHIATRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Typed Letter Signed
RAND, AYN
On Objectivist Newsletter stationery. One page, 8.5 x 11 inches. January 12, 1962. Seven lines declining an invitation to speak at a small Kentucky college stating her schedule doesn't permit travel beyond the immediate New York City area. Signed ""Cordially, Ayn Rand."" Two light fold creases, one corner a little crimped, still near fine." Catalogs: RUSSIAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,750.00

 
The Western Carolina Players Present Night of January 16th by Ayn Rand. Hoey Auditorium May 16, 1951
RAND, AYN
(Sylva: The Western Carolina Players, 1951). First edition, thus. Thin octavo. 7 pages. Very good in original unevenly faded printed wrappers. Rare playbill for this amateur production. Catalogs: WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA. AMERICAN THEATER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
For the New Intellectual: The Philosophy of Ayn Rand
RAND, AYN
New York: Random House, (1961). Second printing. Small octavo. 242 pages. Ownership signature on the title page otherwise very good in original black cloth with a very light stain on the rear panel and in a very good lightly chipped dust jacket. Signed by Rand. Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$600.00

 
Selected Poems
RANSOM, JOHN CROWE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Thin octavo. viii; 111 pages. Fine in original blue cloth and a very good dust jacket with a few small chips. Inscribed by Ransom. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
One Kind of Freedom: The Economic Consequences of Emancipation
RANSOM, ROGER and RICHARD SUTCH
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1977). First edition. Octavo. xx; 409 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (30)