Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1454
Sort by:

 
Journal of the Forty-Ninth Annual Encampment
G. A. R
Boston, MA: N/A. Very Good. 1915. Hardcover. little soiled, rear hinge weak else G+ Proceedings of Encampment . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$64.00

 
ECHOES FROM THE BLARNEY STONE AND OTHER RHYMES
W.C.R
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company. VG. 1889. Hardcover. 115 pages plus ads. 7x4.75 inches. Brown pictorial cloth with gilt and black stamping. The covers are slightly scuffed and soiled with rubbed spine ends and corners. Previous owner signed the front free end paper. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
WHISKEY MAN
RAINES, HOWELL
NEW YORK: Viking Press. VG. 1977. ADVANCE READING COPY, YELLOW CLOTH WRAPPERS. WITH PUBLISHER'S LETTER LAID IN. JUST ABOUT FINE CONDITION. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
THE ECCLESIASTICAL AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE POPES OF ROME DURING THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES
RANKE, LEOPOLD
LONDON: John Murray. VG. 1840. 3 VOLUME SET, LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS, 8VO. VOLUME 1 FRONT COVER IS SEPARATED, BACKSTRIPS ARE PEELING AND WORN. TEG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$95.00

 
ADDRESS BEFORE THE ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA; BY WILLIAM B. REED, NOVEMBER 13TH, 1849
REED, WILLIAM B
VG. Philadelphia: Henry Longstreth, 1850. Disbound and complete with slight staining to title page. Overall good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF JOSEPH REED TWO VOLUMES
REED, WILLIAM
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston. G. 1847. Hardcover. Two volumes, complete, brown cloth covers, some pages unopened. Ex-library set, covers show some wear with chipped spines. Contents toned but complete. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
ALBERT SCHWEITZER: SOME BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DIGRESSIONS
RICE, HOWARD C. JR
PHILADELPHIA. VG. 1964. HANDSOME, GREEN, DECORATED CLOTH, TALL 8VO. REPRINTED FROM "TRANSACTIONS & STUDIES OF THE COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF PHILADELPHIA, SERIES 4, VOL 31 #3, JANUARY, 1964." 12 PAGES, BOUND IN. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00

 
THE PARIS DEPOSITORY FOR NOTARIAL ARCHIVES
RICE, HOWARD C, JR
VG. 1951. REPRINTED FROM THE AMERICAN ARCHIVIST, VOL XIV, #2, APRIL, 1951. 5 PAGES BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH, FROM RICE'S PRIVATE LIBRARY. AUTHOR (RICE) WAS DIRECTOR OF U.S. INFORMATION LIBRARY IN PARIS. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
ECHANGES FRANCO-AMERICAINS (PLUS OTHER ARTICLES)
RICE, HOWARD
PARIS: Les Etudes Americaines. VG. 1947. Small 4TO, THIN (42PAGES). CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE HOWARD RICE, DIRECTOR OF U.S. INFORMATION LIBRARY IN PARIS, EMILE LAUVRIERE, MISS HELENE HARVITT, AND OTHERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. This is Howard Rice's copy with his bookplate; in a fine binding of red marbled boards and cloth spine by F. Valenta. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$95.00

 
ALBERT SCHWEITZER: SOME BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DIGRESSIONS
RICE, HOWARD C
Philadelphia: College of Physicians of Philadelphia. VG. 1964. Hardcover. -An offprint from Transactions and Studies of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia, Fourth Series, Volume 31, Number 3, January, 1964. Complete on pages 216-226. This is the author's copy in an attractive fine binding of gold speckled green boards and a cloth spine. Fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$95.00

 
HISTORY OF THE VIRGINIA DEBT CONTROVERSY THE NEGRO'S VICIOUS INFLUENCE IN POLITICS
ROYALL, WILLIAM L
RICHMOND VA: George M. West. VG. 1897. 111PAGES, STAPLED WRAPPERS, 12 MO. SOILED COVER, BUT A TIGHT, BRIGHT COPY. AUTHORS ADVERTISEMENT IN REAR. AN UNCOMMON ITEM WITH QUITE A RACIST TRACT. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
CALL ME HILLBILLY; A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF GROWING UP IN THE SMOKIES NEAR GATLINBURG
RUSSELL, GLADYS TRENTHAM
VG. ALCOA, TENN.: RUSSELL PUB., (1975). 92 PAGES. THE INTERIOR OF THIS PAMPHLET IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT WITH SEVERAL ARTICLES ON THE PUBLICATION AND THE AUTHOR INCLUDED. THE WRAPPERS ARE CRISP AND CLEAN. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
Reinforced Concrete in Architecture
Raafat, Aly Ahmed
New York. VG. 1958. Light wear to covers; b/w photos; Good in chipped DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
SOCIAL STRUGGLES IN ARCHAIC ROME
Raaflaub, Kurt A. (Ed.)
Berkeley: University of Califonia Press. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1986). First Edition. "New Perspectives on the Conflict of the Orders", F/F . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
A Tour through Indiana in 1840: the Diary of John Parsons of Petersburg, Virginia
Rabb, Kate Milner, editor
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. VG. 1920. Very light wear to ocvers; hinges starting; contents clean and complete; Good; possibly a houx . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais
Rabelais, Mr. Francis
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. VG. 1913. Two volume set, 1/2 leather and cloth. Rubbing to both spine edges. Volume 1 top of spine is pulling loose. Corners chipped and rubbed. Teg. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00

 
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
Rabelais, Francois; translated into English by Jacques LeClercq
New York: The Heritage Press. VG. 1942. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Tan cloth covers with blue printing to the spine. The five books translated into English. A clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly chipped glassine wrapper in a slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
The Bolsheviks Come to Power the Revolution of 1917 in Petrograd
Rabinowitch, Alexander
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. Inc.. VG. 1976. Underlining throughout; otherwise Very Good in Very Good DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
EXPLORATIONS DANS LA LAPONIE RUSSE OU PRESQU'ILE DE KOLA
Rabot, Charles
VG. In Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie, 1889, No. X pp 457-547, folding map and plates. Original wrappers, unbound (removed from bound volume) . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
AUTHENTIC LETTERS FROM UPPER CANADA INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF CANADIAN FIELD SPORTS BY THOMAS WILLIAM MAGRATH
Radcliff, Thomas (Editor) & Lover, Samuel (Illustrator)
Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good. 1953. Hardcover. Toronto: Macmillan, 1953. 207 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a tight, clean, green cloth binding. DJ is VG with light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1454
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1375)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (969)
Paperback (141)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (279)
With dust jacket (671)
Signed (103)