Authors starting with R from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 498
DRAWINGS BY OLD MASTERS
Illustrated Catalogue To An Exhibition From 6 December, 1913 to 1 January, 1914. New York: R. Ederheimer Print Cabinet, 1913. Introduction by Richard Ederheimer. One of an edition limited to 500 copies of which 450 were regular copies, this being one of the 450. Numerous b/w illustrated plates. 51 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Dark gray stiff paper wrappers. Illustrated plate pasted to front wrapper, deckled edging. Lightly soiled wrappers with moderately chipped spine head and heel; edges of bo... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL, THE FIVE BOOKS BY FRANCOIS RABELAIS NEWLY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY JACQUES LE CLERCQ WITH DECORATIONS BY W.A. DWIGGINS
New York : The Limited Editions Club , 1936. 5 vols. # 848 of an edition limited to 1500 copies, signed by the designer W.A. Dwiggins. Numerous small, text illustrations by W. A. Dwiggins . 247; 207; 306; 306; 232pp pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green cloth with printed spine labels. nice, clean, fresh set, housed in a slipcase. Two of the volumes retain their original tissue wrappers ( though torn and chipped ). Very good+/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$145.00
MENAGERIE
Paris: Garnier Freres, (1923). Copious full color illustrations. 50 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo size. Red cloth backed, illustrated paper covered boards. Head and heel bumped, spine creased; board edges and corners worn; first 2 pages disbound but present, with chipped fore edges; interior toned at margins, as usual. Still, an enjoyable book. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$70.00
ORNEMENT POLYCHROME, LE [L’ORNEMENT]
Cent Planches en Couleurs... Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot, Nd. 2 vols. THIRD EDITION. Copious full color plates. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Folio size. Dark green cloth boards with ties. Bound portfolio style with loose plates; some text pages unopened; light wear and soil to boards; 100 of 100 plates in volume 1, 119 of 120 plates in volume 2. Still, an amazing work produced with the utmost care. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,600.00
L'Ornement Polychrome Cent Planches En Couleurs or et Argent Contenant Environ 2,000 Motifs De Tous Les Styles - Art Ancien et Asiatique Moyen Age Renaisance XVII et XVIII Siecle - Recueil Historique et Pratique
Paris: Firmin Didot Freres, c.1875. 100 chromolithograph, some highlighted with gold and silver. 60 + (100 plts, each with accompanying text)pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Elephant Folio size. Brown Full, elaborately blind-stamped and gilt-lettered morocco. All edges gilt. Ex-lib, as indicated by bookplate, perforated stamp at top fore-corner of title-page and small ink stamps on the backs of a number of plates. Overall, ex-lib status very unobtrusive, vg+. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Insurance re... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$2,000.00
PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, ( 1984 ). 31 full-page, color plates by Arthur Rackham. 126 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue Full, gilt-stamped leather. All edges gilt. Handsome, clean copy. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
WONDERS OF ACOUSTICS
Or, The Phenomena of Sound. New York: Charles Scribner & Co, 1870. Revised by Robert Ball. Numerous b/w illustrations including frontispiece. 267; 24 ads pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Red cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine, boards stamped in blind. Head, heel, and corners bumped and worn, with tears to heel and head worn away, spine and edges darkened. Pages lightly yellowed. Still, a solid, working copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
ITALIAN, THE
Or the Confessional of the Black Penitents. London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1797. 3 vols. Second edition. 380; 360; 444 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Original brown calf, rebacked in brown morocco after original with gilt bands and black labels. Some minor wear to bindings. Boards scuffed. Bookplate, former owner’s inscription in ink to title page. Very good/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,000.00
FISHING FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1921. Numerous b/w illustrations. 478 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige cloth backed, green paper covered boards. Extremities rubbed, more so to corners; head and heel slightly bumped; spine, edges, and preliminaries foxed; boards lightly soiled to small areas. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$85.00
VERROCCHIO’S DAVID RESTORED
A Renaissance Bronze from the National Museum of the Bargello, Florence. Atlanta. GA: High Museum of Art, 2003. Numerous full color photographs. 110 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Black cloth. A nice, crisp copy. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
JACK RIVERS AND ME
Sydney & Boston, MA: George Allen & Unwin, (1981). Signed and inscribed by the author. 179 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Orange paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners mildly to moderately bumped and rubbed. Board edges less so. Edges lightly yellowed with mild scattered foxing. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, spine dulled, yellowed and soiled. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
NEW ADVENTURES OF “ ALICE “
Chicago, IL: P. F. Volland, [ 1917 ]. First edition. 12 full-page color plates and numerous in-text, b/w illustrations by Rae. 157 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Beige cloth backed, paper covered boards. A bit of silverfish damage to covers, else very good. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00
FLYING HORSES
An International Autobiography. Lynchburg, VA: J. P. Bell Co., Inc., 1967. Signed by the author. Several b/w photographic illustrations including a frontisportrait. 227 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Turquoise cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Board edges less so. Minor abrasion on top rear edge. Small dampstain at top fore-corner. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Mild dampstain along to edge of front and end ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
MOB LAWYER
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1994. Numerous b/w photographs. 372 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black and Red paper covered boards. Silver lettering on spine . Very crisp copy with no damage to dust jacket or inside. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$44.00
TRAVELERS
Golden Goose Chap Book 4. Columbus, OH: Golden Goose Press, 1949. One of an edition limited to 400 copies, this being # 290. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo size. Ivory paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; all edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing; previous owner’s name and date in ink to half-title. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
DREAMS OF INDIA
Singapore: Times Editions, 2001. Copious full color illustrations. 191 pp. Hardcover. Folio size. Red paper covered boards. Head and heel rubbed; corners bumped and rubbed. Else, a nice copy in like dustjacket. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
CROSS & COCKADE JOURNAL
Vol. 6, No. 4, Winter. Whittier, CA: The Society of World War I Aero Historians, 1965. Several b/w photographs and illustrations. 101 pp. Magazine. Small 4to size. White paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Else quite good. Clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
CROSS & COCKADE JOURNAL
Vol. 7, No. 1, Spring. Whittier, CA: The Society of World War I Aero Historians, 1966. Several b/w photographs and illustrations. 102 pp. Magazine. Small 4to size. White paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Else quite good. Clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
CROSS & COCKADE JOURNAL
Vol. 7, No. 3, Autumn. Whittier, CA: The Society of World War I Aero Historians, 1966. Several b/w photographs and illustrations. 101 pp. Magazine. Small 4to size. White paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Else quite good. Clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
CROSS & COCKADE JOURNAL
Vol. 7, No. 4, Winter. Whittier, CA: The Society of World War I Aero Historians, 1966. Several b/w photographs and illustrations. 101 pp. Magazine. Small 4to size. White paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers lightly bumped and rubbed. Wrappers, edges and pages mildly yellowed with faint, minimal scattered staining. Else quite good. Clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (293)Paperback (180)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (408)
Signed (70)
With photos (2)

