Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

 
Paul Bowles A Checklist: 1929-1969. Signed by the author
McLeod Cecil R
Flint, MI: Apple Tree Press, 1970. 24 pages of text. Paperback binding with illustrated front cover; almost new condition. Measures 22.8cm. Illustrated with an original 4 x 5 inch black & white photograph frontisportrait tipped in of Paul Frederick Bowles (1910-99). Signed and numbered #97/200 by the author. Books about books.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Paul Bowles A Checklist: 1929-1969
McLeod Cecil R
Flint, MI: Apple Tree Press, 1970. 24 pages of text. Paperback binding with illustrated front cover; almost new condition. Measures 22.8cm. Illustrated with an original 4 x 5 inch black & white photograph frontisportrait tipped in of Paul Frederick Bowles (1910-99). Books about books.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Paul Bowles A Checklist: 1929-1969
McLeod Cecil R
Flint, MI: Apple Tree Press, 1970. 24 pages of text. Paperback binding with illustrated front cover; almost new condition. Measures 22.8cm. Illustrated with an original 4 x 5 inch black & white photograph frontisportrait tipped in of Paul Frederick Bowles (1910-99). Books about books.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Paul Bowles A Checklist: 1929-1969. Signed by the author
McLeod Cecil R
Flint, MI: Apple Tree Press, 1970. 24 pages of text. Paperback binding with illustrated front cover; almost new condition. Measures 22.8cm. Illustrated with an original 4 x 5 inch black & white photograph frontisportrait tipped in of Paul Frederick Bowles (1910-99). Signed and numbered #96/200 by the author. Books about books.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
FACT AND FANCY. Fancy & Fact. All Design from Cover to Back
Ghent Guild; Gordon L. Kensler; Shirley J. Kifer; Robert F. Hiser; Jack M. Bela; H. Rabel
Chicago: Ghent Guild, 1949 Approximately 80 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Limited to 200 copies published, of which this in number 47, signed by the artists Gordon L. Kensler, Shirley J. Kifer, Robert F. Hiser, Jack M. Bela, and H. Rabel. Each page is a hand-screened print.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL. Prefaced by "Life of Rabelais" by Henri Clouzot
Rabelais, Francois
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company 808 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering and elaborate decoration on spine and front cover; minimal shelfwear. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Dustjacket is black with red lettering and decoration with extremities are rubbed, spine is somewhat sunned, and a small closed tear to bottom edge near spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 525 vignettes by Joseph Hemard. Front pastedown has minor residue from a bookplate (in... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Probability and Statistical Inference in Ancient and Medieval Jewish Literature
Rabinovitch, Nachum L
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1973. xiv, 205 pages of text including a bibliography an an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with one small tear, a few minor creases, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's stamp neatly on the front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
DAVID RABINOWITCH. The Major Sequenced Conic Sculptures
Rabinowitch, David; Catrina Neiman, Susanne Anna, Stadtische Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz
Stuttgart, Germany: Stadtische Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz, 1995 163 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Original glassene (plastic) dustjacket with moderate shelfwear, including a few tiny tears and chips. Contains numerous color and black & white illustrations. Contains a chronology, bibliography and list of expositions.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Tall quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
SHAKESPEARE AND THE COMMON UNDERSTANDING
Rabkin, Norman
New York: Free Press, 1967. xii, 267 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear and aging. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the rear endpaper. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
THE RHINEGOLD & THE VALKYRIE. By Richard Wagner with Illustrations by Arthur Rackham
Rackham, Arthur; Richard Wagner
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1910. x, 160 pages of text. Original dark blue hardcover binding is rubbed at the extremities, with a small tear to the bottom of the spine, and minor scuffing and soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. No dustjacket. Stated "2nd Impression November 1910." Illustrated by 32 color illustrations on tipped-in plates by Arthur Rackham; it is lacking two of these plates (numbers 19 and 24).. First edition, 2nd impression. Hardcover. Very good- condition.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
STAGES OF HISTORY. Shakespeare's English Chronicles
Rackin, Phyllis
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1990. xiv, 256 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding in excellent condition, except for minor spotting to closed page edges, and a gouge on the rear wrapper that perforates several pages with no loss of text. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
CHRISTOPHER RADKO. The First Decade, 1986-1995
Radko, Christopher
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Christopher Radko for Starad, Inc., 1995 208 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains hundred of full color photographs, documenting items by design and year. Chrsitmas Ornaments; Glass.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF WATER GARDENING. An Inspirational Guide
Rae-Smith, William
London: Bracken Books, 1989 160 pages including an index. Photographic laminated hardcover binding, with the slightest of rubbing to the extremities. Dustjacket shows minor shelfwear; almost near fine. Illustrated with line-drawings and color photographs. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
THE EXPERIENCED ENGLISH HOUSEKEEPER, for the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, &c Written Purely from Practice, and Dedicated to the Hon. Lady Warburton, whom the author lately served as Housekeeper: Consisting of Nine Hundred Original Rece
Raffald, Elizabeth (1733-1781)
London, UK: R. Baldwin, 1794 iv, 384 pages of text, followed by [xiv] of index. Expertly and archivally rebound; hardcover blue linen cloth binding with black leather spine label with gilt lettering. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of the author, a folding plate of a stove, a folding plate of settings for a 2nd course (lacks a plate of the 1st course). As issued, a facsimile reproduction of the author's autograph is printed on the first page of text (not an actual autograph). Minor soiling and sligh... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$495.00

 
Major Themes of the Qur'an Quran. Second edition
Rahman, Fazlur
Minneapolis, MN: Bibliotheca Islamica, 1994 xvi, 180 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding an almost new condition. No underlining or markings. The second edition.. Second edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$14.95

 
SOUVENIR OF MY TRIP Through the Canadian Rockies on the C.P.R
Canadian Pacific Railway
no place: Canadian Pacific Railway, 1910 24 black & white photographs. Illustrated paper binding is moderately to heavily torn, chipped and wrinkled at the edges, but is quite clean and is fully intact. There is no text, except the title of each photograph. There is also no date listed (circa 1910). Shows the Banff Springs Hotel and amazing views.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
3000 miles of scenery condensed. The beauty spots of Colorado
Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek District Railway
3000 miles of scenery condensed.  The beauty spots of Colorado
Colorado Springs, CO: Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek District Railway Railroads; guide book; 24p.; 9cm; paper wrappers; illus. from photographs. No date of publication listed.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
From Salt Lake City to San Francisco Bay via the Western Pacific Railway, Feather River canon route consisting of twenty-five beautiful colored illustrations of the most interesting views see along the route
Western Pacific Railway
Denver, CO: Western Pacific Railway, 1917 Western Americana; railroads; view books; 23.8 x 30.2cm; 1 colored plate pasted on beige paper wrappers; edges rubbed; tied; 24 colored plates from photos tipped in; no text.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
THE SEVENTH MESA
Rain, Mary Summer
Norfolk, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Co., 1994 259 pages of text. Illustrated with black & white woodcuts. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
THE BANDIT TRAIL
Raine, William MacLeod
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. viii, 277 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and minimal discoloration to the edges. Unclipped dustjacket remains mostly intact and attractive, with a few small chips, tears and creases, and moderate soiliing; protected in archival mylar. The closed page edges are slightly soiled, with a few page margins lightly soiled. First American edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 359
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (309)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (255)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)
With dust jacket (300)
Signed (82)
With photos (37)