Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

 
Maruf. Der Schuster von Kairo. Komische Oper in 5 Akten aus "Tausend und einer Nacht" [Subtitle]: nach der Uebersetzung des Dr. J. C. Madrus von Lucien Népoty. Deutsch von Otto Neitzel ... Klavier-Auszug mit Text arrangiert vom Komponisten. [Piano vocal score]
RABAUD, Henri 1873-1949
Paris:: Choudens,. c1914.. Octavo. Blue cloth. 397 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Slightly shaken. Minor foxing to title and several other leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Dancing Master... [Subtitle]: Translated by Cyril W. Beaumont From the Original Edition published at Paris, 1725, & Embellished with 57 Plates
RAMEAU, P
[New York]:: Dance Horizons,. [1970].. Original wrappers. xx, 150 pp. Illustrated. Small label of previous owner to verso of upper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Pièce en form de Habanera [Transcrit pour Piano par Daniel Ericourt]
RAVEL, Maurice 1875-1937
Paris:: Alphonse Leduc & Cie. [PN A.L. 17.056],. [ca. 1930].. Tall folio. Textured paper wrappers with decorative triangular device printed in orange and black to upper. 1f. (title), 3 + [iii] (publisher's catalogue and blank) pp. With additional publisher's wrappers with publisher's catalogue laid in. Outer wrappers slightly soiled; browned, but in very good condition otherwise. . First Edition, later issue, of this arrangement. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Chants Populaires [Subtitle]: avec acct de piano ... I. Chanson Espagnole. II. Chanson Française. III. Chanson Italienne. IV. Chanson Hébraïque [Piano vocal score]
RAVEL, Maurice
Paris:: Durand & Cie [PN D. & F. 10, 716; 10, 717; 10,718, 10,719],. [c1925].. Folio. Green cloth. 4; 4; 3; 7 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn; chipping to margins; repairs with tape to 2 leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
L'Heure Espagnole. Comédie Musicale en un Acte. [Subtitle]: Poème de Franc-Nohain ... Partition pour Chant et Piano. Transcrite par l'Auteur. [Piano-vocal score]
RAVEL, Maurice 1875-1937
Paris :: A. Durand & Fils [PN D.&F. 7073],. [after 1911].. Folio. Green cloth. 114 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Slightly browned. . First Edition, later issue. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Autograph letter signed to the Colombian musicologist Otto de Greiff
RAWSTHORNE, Alan 1905-1971
Autograph letter signed to the Colombian musicologist Otto de Greiff
1 page. Quarto. Dated August 22, 1953. On personal letterhead with Rawsthorne's Saffron Walden address to head. The composer thanks de Greiff for his kind letter and writes "I am so glad you like the second piano concerto. Here are a few notes from the last movement." Rawsthorne then pens a two-bar autograph musical quotation from the work. Creased at folds; very slightly browned; minor foxing. . An English composer, "it was not until the 1938 ISCM Festival in Lon... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Music in the Renaissance
REESE, Gustave
New York:: W.W. Norton ,. [1954].. Octavo. Black cloth with decorative spine. 1022 pp. Illustrated throughout. With musical examples. Binding slightly worn and rubbed; minor fraying to tail of spine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Autograph letter signed "Reger," postmarked June 27, [?]1911
REGER, Max 1873-1916
Autograph letter signed "Reger," postmarked June 27, [?]1911
1 page. Octavo. A "Kartenbrief" to "Kurdirektor von Beckerath" in Bad Pyrmont. With integral address leaf. Reger agrees to programs, "including the one by Frau Dr. Fischer" and goes on to discuss rehearsals of various pieces including his Hiller variations and violin concerto on July 19th and the 5th Brandenburg Concerto on July 20th. . "[Reger's] musical style, which combines a chromatic harmonic language with Baroque and Classical formal procedures, situate... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$775.00

 
Reclams Ballettführer [Subtitle]: Dritte, erweiterte Auflage neu bearbeitet von Heinz-Ludwig Schneiders mit 32 Bildtafeln
REGNER, Otto Friedrich
Stuttgart:: Philipp Reclam Jun.,. [1964].. 12mo. Full dark yellow cloth. 455, [i] pp. (contents). Several illustrative plates. Browned. Ex-libris Edward O.D. Downes, with his small ownership label to corner of front pastedown. Printed excerpt laid down to free front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
$40.00

 
Maria Egiziaca. Tritto per concerto. Poesia di Claudio Guastalla. [Subtitle]: Prima rappresentazione: New York, Carnegie Hall, 16 Marzo 1932. Riduzione per canto e pianoforte di Guido Zuccoli. [Piano-vocal score]
RESPIGHI, Ottorino 1879-1936
[Milano]:: Ricordi [PN 122341],. [c1931].. Octavo. Red cloth with titling gilt to upper boards and spine. 92 pp. Ex- library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Delle Corde ovvero Fibre Elastiche Schediasmi Fisico-Matematici
RICCATI, Count Giordano 1709-1790
Delle Corde ovvero Fibre Elastiche Schediasmi Fisico-Matematici
Bologna:: Stamperia di San Tommaso d'Aquino,. 1767.. Stiff early paper wrappers. 1f. (title printed in red and black), xxiv, 246, [ii] pp. + 7 folding engraved plates of diagrams and 1 folding plate between pp. 16-17. Occasional woodcut and engraved head- and tailpieces. A fine, uncut and unopened copy. Wrappers slightly worn and stained. . First Edition. Rare. Regazzi 2757. Not in Cortot, Wolffheim, Hirsch or Gregory Bartlett. RISM BVI p. 701 (no copies recorded in North America). R... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,200.00

 
Un'Avventura di Scaramuccia. Melodramma comico di Felice Romani. [Piano-vocal score]
RICCI, Luigi 1805-1859
Milan: Ricordi [PN 7475-7493] [ca. 1835]. Oblong folio. Leather-backed marbled boards (worn, rubbed and bumped), with title in gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 1f. (cast list, contents), 5-264 pp. (minor foxing and browning; corners thumbed; minor marginal tears, some repairs; remnants of early binding to inner margin of title page). With contemporary signature to title page. Engraved throughout. Probable First Edition. Rare. WorldCat - OCLC 32110020 (1 copy only). First performed in Milan at La Scala on March 8... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Original half-length attractive lithographic portrait of this noted Italian operatic composer in formal dress by V[incenzo] Roscioni
RICCI, Luigi 1805-1859
1840.. With a printed inscription: "Alla Egregia Giovane Signora Maria Luigia Finetti Virtuosa di Canto e Socia onoraria della Congregazione di S. Cecilia e dell' Accademia Filarca. Romana... Vincenzo Roscioni...". 373 x 279 mm. Ca. 1840. Lithograph ca. 315 x 247 mm. laid down to larger sheet ca. 373 x 279 mm. Slightly browned and foxed; some creasing and short tears to edges. In very good condition overall. . "Luigi Ricci's is one of the more individual voices in... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Hugo Riemanns Musik Lexikon
RIEMANN, Hugo
Leipzig:: Max Hesses Verlag,. 1909.. Thick octavo. Half black leather with marbled boards. 1598 pp. With musical examples. Binding worn and rubbed; corners bumped; spine split and partially lacking; upper and lower hinges split; repair to spine and hinges with brown cloth tape. . Seventh edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Autograph signature
RIETI, Vittorio 1898-1994
Autograph signature
On a card 88 x 140 mm. . Rieti, an American composer of Italian descent, had "close ties" with Stravinsky, Prokofiev, Hindemith, de Falla, Weill and Les Six... Schoenberg showed "great interest" in his works. He wrote ballet music for Diaghilev and Balanchine, and a great deal of incidental music for the Parisian theatre of Louis Jouvet. "His music has a natural, unaffected fluency, elegant charm, controlled feeling, sophisticated humour and impeccable technical mastery; h... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
My Musical Life. [Subtitle]: Translated and Revised Second Russian Edition by Judah A. Joffe. Edited with an Introduction by Carl Van Vechten
RIMSKY-KORSAKOFF, Nikolay Andreyvich
New York:: Tudor Publishing,. 1935.. Thick octavo. 390 pp. Illustrated. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.00

 
Lengthy autograph letter signed
RISTORI, Adelaide 1822-1906
Lengthy autograph letter signed
4 pages. Octavo. Dated Venice, September 8, 1872. On personal letterhead with embossed monogram at head. An interesting letter in which Ristori expresses her enthusiasm for a new opera and its staging, stating that she will reimburse her correspondent for his expenses. She does not understand how her copy of the Girandi opera score is incomplete: "Don't accuse me of being remiss for the disorder of my little library. It's all my daughter's fault..." Ristori asks her correspon... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Anna Karénina. Dramma lirico in tre atti e cinque quadri. [Subtitle]: Da una "pièce" di Edmondo Guiraud tratta dal romanzo di Leone Tolstoi. Riduzione lirica italiana e musica ... Riduzione per Canto e Pianoforte di Raffaele delli Ponti
ROBBIANI, Igino 1884-1966
Milano:: Carisch [PN 20197],. c1947.. Folio. Green cloth. 282 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Slightly browned. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Black Music of Two Worlds
ROBERTS, John Storm
[London]:: Allen Lane,. [1972].. Octavo. 286 pp. Dustjacket slightly worn. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)