Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
The Count's Ball
RADIGUET, RAYMOND
New York: The Macaulay Company, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Precedes by many years the first British edition. Spine a little tanned. Otherwise a very good to near fine copy in a relatively bright dust jacket with a few small chips at extremities restored. Radiguet's second of only two novels. Uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Count's Ball
RADIGUET, RAYMOND
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some light foxing to yellow cloth at spine. Else a near fine copy in a dust jacket slightly faded at spine panel with a small triangular chip at top of spine and with a one-inch tear at bottom of front flap fold. The first appearance of Radiguet in English, much better known for his novel, The Devil in the Flesh. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Trauma of Birth
RANK, OTTO
The Trauma of Birth
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. From English sheets. Translation of Das Trauma der Geburt. Near fine copy in dust jacket slightly tanned at spine and extremities, with a small chip at top of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00

 
A Dirge for Her
RATH, VIRGINIA
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Yearling
RAWLING, MARJORIE KINNAN
The Yearling
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1938.. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket witha few minor nicks at edges. Nice copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
South Moon Under
RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Correct first printing with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. A very good to near fine book (minute fading to spine and edges, a little rubbing to gilt stamping) in a near fine dust jacket with only a few minor nicks at edges, and very slight fading to the spine panel. A particularly nice copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Mr. Punch's Limerick Book
REED, LANGFORD AND A.P. HERBERT
New York: Loring & Massey, [1935]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust jacket slightly tanned at spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Pavilion by the Lake
REES, ARTHUR J
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Bottom edges of pages rubber stamped "COPY." Else near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Afrikander
REITZ, DENEYS
New York:: Minton, Balch & Company,, 1933.. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Near fine in a fine bright dust jacket (tiny tear). Contains a Preface by General J.C. Smuts. Sequel to the author's "Commando" being his further adventures during the Boer war. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
All Quiet on the Western Front
REMARQUE, ERICH MARIA
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1929. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in an exceptionally fine bright dust jacket (later dust jacket with note on rear flap that 200,000 copies had been printed in America). With the same iconic artwork by Paul Wenck as on the first printing jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Jews of Charleston
REZNIKOFF, CHARLES AND URIAH Z. ENGELMAN
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1950. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine clean copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Shadow of Crime
RHODE, JOHN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Published in the UK as The Bricklayer's Arms. Fine in bright dust jacket with a few nicks at edges and two one-inch closed tears (neatly tape-repaired on verso). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Men Die at Cypress Lodge
RHODE, JOHN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1944. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket with some minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Shot at Dawn
RHODE, JOHN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor foxing to page edges, else a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some restoration to rear panel, and with two neat internal tape repairs. A Dr. Priestley detective story. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Dead on the Track
RHODE, JOHN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1943. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Very good in bright unfaded dust jacket with a few small chips at extremities, the largest being a dime-sized piece at the bottom of the front panel. A Dr. Preistley detective story. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Everyman Remembers
RHYS, ERNEST
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Superb copy of the autobiography of the editor of the Everyman series of books. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Voyage in the Dark
RHYS, JEAN
Voyage in the Dark
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1935. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket, neatly price-clipped, with some slight fading to the spine panel and some light edgewear at spine ends. Overall, a crisp, attractive copy of an uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Interview with the Vampire
RICE, ANNE
Interview with the Vampire
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in bright dust jacket with a few minor creases at edges and to front flap. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Having Wonderful Crime
RICE, CRAIG
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1943. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a bright unfaded dust jacket (almost always found badly faded) with a few tiny chips and tears along top edge. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
We Took to the Woods
RICH, LOUISE DICKINSON
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. Fine book in a superb fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)