Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 422
Sort by:

 
Bad Land: An American Romance (Signed)
RABAN, Jonathan
Bad Land: An American Romance (Signed)
New York: Vintage Books, 1997. First paperback edition. Softcover. National Book Critics Circle Award winner for nonfiction. A clean and tight near fine copy in wrappers with a small abrasion to the rear panel from a sticker removal. Signed by Raban on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Orion (Signed Broadside)
RABASA, George
Orion (Signed Broadside)
Minneapolis, MN: Gonfalon Press - Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 2000. First edition. Broadside printed on Fox River Startwithe Tiara Vellum paper and measures 11" x 14". One of 144 numbered copies. A very fine copy. Signed by Rabasa. Uncommon with no copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell. A collection of Papers Honoring Powell on the 100th Anniversary of His Exploration of the Colorado River, 1869-1969 - Geological Survey Professional Paper 669
RABBITT, Mary, Edwin D. McKee, Charles B. Hunt and Luna B. Leopold
The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell. A collection of Papers Honoring Powell on the 100th Anniversary of His Exploration of the Colorado River, 1869-1969 - Geological Survey Professional Paper 669
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Includes works by Mary C. Rabbitt, Edwin D. McKee, Charles B. Hunt and Luna B. Leopold. A fine copy in illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
In The Boom Boom Room
RABE, David
In The Boom Boom Room
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition of his fourth book which has photographs from the production that included Madeline Kahn, Charles Durning and Robert Loggia. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Goose and Tomtom
RABE, David
Goose and Tomtom
New York: Grove Press, 1986. First edition. A play from the author of "Streamers" and "In The Boom Boom Room." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Jo Ractliffe: Selected Colour Works 1999-2005
RACTLIFFE, Jo and Warren Siebrits
Jo Ractliffe: Selected Colour Works 1999-2005
Johannesburg, Sout Africa: Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2005. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 450 copies. Introduction by Siebrits who also has an interview with Ractliffe. A fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Jo Ractliffe: Selected Works 1982-1999 (Signed First Edition)
RACTLIFFE, Jo and Warren Siebrits
Jo Ractliffe: Selected Works 1982-1999 (Signed First Edition)
Johannesburg, Sout Africa: Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2004. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 450 copies. Introduction by Siebrits who also has an interview with Ractliffe. A look at Ractliffe's black and white photographs. A fine copy in wrappers. Signed and warmly inscribed by Ractliffe on the title page. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Jo Ractliffe: Selected Colour Works 1999-2005 (Signed First Edition)
RACTLIFFE, Jo and Warren Siebrits
Jo Ractliffe: Selected Colour Works 1999-2005 (Signed First Edition)
Johannesburg, Sout Africa: Warren Siebrits Modern and Contemporary Art, 2005. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 450 copies. Introduction by Siebrits who also has an interview with Ractliffe. A fine copy in wrappers. Signed and warmly inscribed by Ractliffe on the title page. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Terrazzo Number 5
RADICE, Barbara (editor)
Terrazzo Number 5
Milan: Rizzoli, Fall 1990. First edition. Softcover. Bi-annual periodical on architecture and design. Articles include: "Let It Breathe" by Toyo Ito, "Italian Radical Architecture and Design" by Emilio Ambasz, a feature sections on Ettore Sottsass and Gianni Pettena and much more. Also contains full pages ads Armani, Abet Laminate, Cappellini, Naxa Inc., and others. A near fine copy in french wraps with slight fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Terrazzo Number 7
RADICE, Barbara (editor)
Terrazzo Number 7
Milan: Rizzoli, Spring 1992. First edition. Softcover. Bi-annual periodical on architecture and design. Articles include: Arata Isozaki's architecture with 20 pages of photographs by Yasuhiro Ishimoto, Travel notes on kitchens by Ettore Sottsass and Green Architecture by James Wines. Also contains full pages ads Armani, Issey Miyake, Zumtobel, Olivetti, Alessi and others. A near fine copy in french wraps with slight fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Count D'Orgel
RADIGUET, Raymond
Count D'Orgel
New York: Grove Press, 1953. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Violet Schiff. Preface by Jean Cocteau. A very good plus copy in an about very good dust jacket that is darkened at the spine and soiled with some minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture
RADIN, Paul & Elinore Marvel (editors) Walker Evans
African Folktales and Sculpture
New York: Bollingen Foundation, 1953. Second printing. Hardcover. A collection of African folktales selected and edited by Radin and Marvel. Photographs by Walker Evans and Eliot Elisofon and others. A clean very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has a circular mark to the front panel and some minor edge wear and a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Postcards
RADNOTI, Miklos
Postcards
West Branch, IA: The Cummington Press, 1969. First edition. Softcover. Tiny pamphlet. Translated by Steven Polgar, Stephen Berg and S.J. Marks. One of only 227 copies. A fine copy in sewn wrappers with integral jacket. An attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Rosenberg File: A Search For Truth (Signed First Edition)
RADOSH, Ronald & Joyce Milton
The Rosenberg File: A Search For Truth (Signed First Edition)
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An about near fine copy with a slight roll to the spine and minor bumping to the top corners in an about near fine dust jacket with a paperclip impression to the front panel and bumping to the top corners. Signed and warmly inscribed by Radosh on the front free endpaper in the year of publication. Uncommon signed. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Joseph Raffael: Water Paintings
RAFFAEL, Joseph
Joseph Raffael: Water Paintings
Berkeley, CA: University Art Museum, Berkeley, 1973. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show in Berkeley that ran July 18 through September 16, 1973 and then traveled to New York and Chicago for additional dates. Includes a checklist and 5 loose color plates. The loose sheets in fine condition and housed in an about near fine stiff cardstock chemise that is faded at the spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Travelers (Signed Limited Edition)
RAGO, Henry
The Travelers (Signed Limited Edition)
Columbus, OH: Golden Goose Press, 1949. First edition. Softcover. Limited edition of 400 numbered copies with this book number 315. A collection of poetry. An about near fine copy with a small ownership signature in an about very good dust jacket with a number of tears, some fading and a small ownership signature to the front panel. Signed by Rago on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Max Beckmann
RAINBIRD, Sean (editor) - Max Beckmann
Max Beckmann
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Essays by Robert Storr, Sean Rainbird, Nina Peter, Anette Kruszynski, Didier Ottinger, Barbara Copeland Buenger, William Kentridge, Ellsworth Kelly, Leon Golub, and Charles W. Haxthausen Includes 174 color illustration and 40 black and white illustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Chaotische Malereien 1982 (Signed First Edition)
RAINER, Arnulf
Chaotische Malereien 1982 (Signed First Edition)
Dusseldorf: Galerie Heike Curte, 1982. First edition. Softcover exhibition catalog. Text in English and German. Includes 22 color plates. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Signed by Ranier on the front cover and rather uncommon as such. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Graphikubermalungen. Handuberarbeitete Druckgraphik von 1961 bis 1980 (Signed First Edition)
RAINER, Arnulf
Graphikubermalungen. Handuberarbeitete Druckgraphik von 1961 bis 1980 (Signed First Edition)
Munchen (Munich): Sigrid Friedrich und Sabine Knust, 1981. First edition. Softcover exhibition catalog. Text in German. Illustrated throughout. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Signed by Ranier on the front cover and rather uncommon as such. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Fruhe Arbeiten aus Einer Privatsammlung, Funf Bilder, vier Zeichnungen und ein Aquarell (1951 - 1961) (Signed First Edition)
RAINER, Arnulf
Fruhe Arbeiten aus Einer Privatsammlung, Funf Bilder, vier Zeichnungen und ein Aquarell (1951 - 1961) (Signed First Edition)
Dusseldorf: Galerie Heike Curte, 1985. First edition. Softcover exhibition catalog. Text in German. Includes 10 illustrations. An about near fine copy in printed wrappers that have a tiny tear to the edge. Signed by Ranier on the front cover and rather uncommon as such. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 422
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)
Paperback (158)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (390)
With dust jacket (270)
Signed (85)
With photos (418)