Authors starting with R from Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2947
do yu know. what distortion. sowndz like. an urban legend
New York: Green Bean Press, 1998. 198p., very good first trade paperback edition in black wraps. Punk street poetry, with some gay content. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sexual orientation and U. S. Military personnel policy: options and assessment
Santa Monica: RAND prepared for the Office of the Secretary of Defense, 1993. xxviii, 518p., 8.25x10.75 inches, preface, figures, tables, executive summary, appendix, bibliography, very good in original wraps. MR-323-OSD. Compliments card from Bernie Rostker to Alan Berube laid-in. Berube's copy. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
[three titles by William J. Bryan, Jr.] Religious aspects of hypnosis [with] Legal aspects of hypnosis [with] The Chosen ones, or (the psychology of jury selection) [3 items together]
New York / Springfield: Vantage Press / Charles C Thomas, Publisher, 1962 / 62/ 71. Respectively xiii, 77; xx, 282; xv, 438p., equally nice copies, clean casebindings with unclipped bright djs; the three as a small lot. Bryan bragged (and research suggests) that he programmed Sirhan Sirhan, or was one of two programmers, the other said to be William Kroger. Largely high-minded pronouncements and (especially in the case of the jury selection book) practical cynicism. To pore over the text will yield a few ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Labor at the polls; union voting in presidential elections, 1952-1976
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1978. x, 182p., tables, dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Russia: a return to imperialism?
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. viii, 216p., introduction, index, very good in tape-repaired dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Revoltosos
College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1981. xviii, 344p. + 8p. photos,very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Mexico from Independence to Revolution, 1819 - 1910
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1982. xiv, 308p., preface, suggested reading, index, illustrated with two maps, notes, conclusions, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped lightly-worn dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Free speech in its forgotten years
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. xi, 404p., very good condition in a very good dj. Covers the years 1870 to 1920 and the formation of the ACLU. Cambridge historical studies in American law and society. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Streamers
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 110p., first edition, price-clipped dj, NY Drama Critic's Circle Award Best Play, illustrated with Martha Swope photos. Young 3167 ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Goose and Tomtom; a play
New York: Grove Press, 1986. 125p., very good first edition first printing stated in unclipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Love, politics and "rescue' in lesbian relations
Santa Cruz: HerBooks, 1987. 14p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled wraps. Lesbian-Feminist Essay Series, #2. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Conflict resolution and ethnicity
Westport: Praeger, 1994. viii, 229p., first edition glazed boards, lettered, no dj, possibly as issued. Lightest external handling. Within, several words on p.115 are underlined in ink, the only such instance, otherwise completely clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Minorities in suburbs; the Los Angeles experience
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1977. xiii, 100p. Primary focus on African Americans, with some discussion fo the Mexican American population. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Jews in the Soviet Union
New York: Novosti, n.d.. 85p., wraps slightly crinkled. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Prelude to Revolution: The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the July 1917 Uprising
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1991. 299p., wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The world of hasidism
Hartford: Hartmore House, 1970. 271p., cloth boards, dj, slightly edgeworn and faded; top edge foxed. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Race relations in the urban south, 1865-1890
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. xxii, 441p., tables, maps, dj. Urban life in America. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Drama and commitment; politics in the American theatre of the thirties
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1964. 322p., dj; edges foxed, 5 or 6 pages underlined in ink, jacket chipped on the edges. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Drama and commitment; politics in the American theatre of the thirties
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1964. 322p., neatly ex library, cloth binding edge worn. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Good doctors, good patients: partners in HIV treatment
New York: NCM, 1994. x, 201p., wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (407)Paperback (1659)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
With photos (37)

