Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

 
PASSAGE TO JUNEAU. A Sea and Its Meanings
Raban, Jonathan
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The author sets out alone in his own boat to sail from his Seattle home to the Alaskan Panhandle, to decode the many riddles and meanings of the sea; in Indian art and mythology, in the journals of Vancouver and his officers and midshipmen, in poetry and painting, in the physics of waves and turbulence. His voyage began as an intellectual adventure, but he soon found himself in deeper, more ominously personal waters than he had planned. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE SOCIETY OF THE POEM. Criticism
Raban, Jonathan
London: Harrap, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's third book. Looks at society through its verse, and at poetry through the society in which it is being written. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE B BOOK
Randall, Brian
New York: Warner Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Originally conceived using store windows near Wall Street in NYC, meant to grab the attention of passersbys with bold graphics and the character of Miss Bee. The windows parodied the rapid rushing movements of the business community in its blind pursuit of the newest chapter to the American Dream-the acknowledgemnt and acceptance of greed. In telling the story quickly through visuals with a minimum of text, the six windows expanded to 10, ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
WILLA CATHER
Rapin, Rene
New York: Robert M McBride, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. #8 in the Modern American Writers Series. First edition. Bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE YEARLING
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan
THE YEARLING
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus (short split to lower front pastedown, but hinge tight and strong)/fresh jacket that is near fine and clean and bright. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. The book was edited by Max Perkins, who also edited books by Ernest Hemingway and F. Scott Fitzgerald. Rawlings had submitted several projects to Perkins for his review, and he rejected them all. He instructed her to write about what she knew from her own life, and the resu... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE VAMPIRES
Rechy, John
New York: Grove Press, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. The supernatural and the weaknesses and vices of human beings collide on a remote tropical island in which a group of people are victimizers and victims in strange evil rituals. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
CONJURE. Selected Poems 1963-1970
Reed, Ishmael
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In this volume Reed writes out of an ethos, in an idiom, defined by an aesthetic that is called "Neo-HooDoo"-a consciously non-Western, conspicuously Black Stance described by Reed in the following ways: "Neo-Hoo-Doo is a 'Lost American Church' updated. Neo-HooDoos would rather 'shake that thing' than be stiff and erect. Neo-HooDoo is sexual, sensual and digs that old 'heathen' goo... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CHATTANOOGA
Reed, Ishmael
New York: Random House, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. fine/Fine, price-clipped. Signed by Reed on the first flyleaf. A book of poetry. The jacket notes for this book state; "born in Chattanooga, Tennessee, grew up in Buffalo, New York, learned to write in New York City and wised up in Berkeley, California." Each residence played a crucial role in Reed's development. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
THE LAST DAYS OF LOUISIANA RED
Reed, Ishmael
New York: Random House, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Signed by the author. This novel received the Rosenthal Foundation Award. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
BIRD DOG
Reed, Philip
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Debut novel first published in the UK. Ex-used car salesman and author of 'How to Buy a Cream Puff', Harold Dodge is familiar with all the tics and tricks of car dealers. He's now settled in a regular office job where the only big deal is finding a way to impress his beautiful colleague Marianna. So when she approaches him with a proposition; to help him retrieve her car from a low-life dealer, not unlike the 'bird ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
CRAIG KENNEDY LISTENS IN
Reeve, Arthur B
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in dark blue publisher's cloth with orange and light grey illustrations/The front panel of the dust jacket is missing but the spine and. Reeve, a mystery writer, is best known for creating the series character Professor Craig Kennedy, sometimes called "The American Sherlock Holmes," and his Dr. Watson-like sidekick Walter Jameson, a newspaper reporter. This book includes six stories. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
CRAIG KENNEDY ON THE FARM
Reeve, Arthur B
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine tight copy in publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering and decorations.. Ten scientific detective tales; The Hypocrites, The Long Arm, Woman's Wiles, The Barn Burner, The Gas Tramp, Frozen Paper, Land Poor, The Orchid, Dead Beets, and Harvest Home. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PADORA. A Craig Kennedy Mystery Novel
Reeve, Arthur B
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus to near fine in publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering. Centrania is preparing to flood this country with a secret product, and in the balance rests the whole financial future of America. Short blurb (probably from the dust jacket) pasted to the front pastedown. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE EXPLOITS OF ELAINE. A Detective Novel
Reeve, Arthur B
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. First edition. Hardcover. Very good copy in decorated stamped red cloth with black lettering. A Craig Kennedy mystery novel.12mo. With this book, Reeve started writing screenplays, his film career reached its peak in 1919-1920, when his name appeared on seven films, most of them serials, three of them starring Harry Houdini. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE SOCIAL GANGSTER. Adventures of Craig Kennedy, Scientific Detective
Reeve, Arthur B
New York: Hearst's International Library, 1916. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus to near fine tight square copy. Lacking the dust jacket. One of 12 books featuring Craig Kennedy. Coarse deep reddish brown cloth with gilt lettering. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE SOUL SCAR. A Craig Kennedy Scientific Mystery Novel
Reeve, Arthur B
New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1919. First edition. Hardcover. Very good, however both hinges repaired very badly (at some earlier date). Frontis piece picture of Honora Wilford. Black stamped cloth, with gilt lettering that is bold to front cover but dull on spine. Nice tight copy, lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
DEAD AND DONE FOR
Reeves, Robert
New York: Knopf, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Very good nice tight copy in publisher's orange cloth with black decoration and lettering. Different color stock used in production.. The first appearance of the author's hero private eye Cellini Smith, though this is not a private eye novel. Clean copy lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
DEAD AND DONE FOR
Reeves, Robert
New York: Knopf, 1939. First edition. Paperback. Spine slightly faded and one chip missing from the spine foot, but a very bright and clean front cover, very good plus. Arthur Hawkins. Advance copy perfect bound in wrappers. "The three men stepped out of the elevator and walked down the corridor. The thick maroon carpet absorbed their foot falls. They stopped at the fifth floor. The man with the soft fingers drew out a thirty-eight The man with the pleasant voice pulled a shotgun from under his topco... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
D.B
Reid, Elwood
New York: Doubleday, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. A fictional imagining of legendary American folk hero D.B. Cooper's daring hijacking and its aftermath. On the day before Thanksgiving 1971, a man calling himself D.B. Cooper handed a note to a flight attendant just as an eastbound 727 from Portland, Oregon, was taking off. He claimed to have a bomb in his briefcase and coolly asked for $200,000 in cash and two parachute. The plane landed in Washington State, and he was given ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE INVASION OF THE DIAPHANOIDS. An Original Mimeographed Screenplay
Reiner, Ivan
n.p.: Southern Cross Productions, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 4to. Bound in red cloth, an original mimeographed 119-page screenplay with hand corrections in red ink, title stamped in gold on spine. There were several titles for this work aka Diaphanoids, Bringers of Death, one of the "Gamma One Quadrilogy" directed by noted schlock sci-fi director Antonio Margheriti. There are two holes at left margin where this work was brad bound (prior to binding). This dire... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (8)
With photos (4)