Authors starting with R from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 578
Il Costituto del Comune di Siena. Volgarizzato nel MCCCIX-MCCCX. Edito Sotto gli Auspici del Ministero dell'Interno. 2-volume set (complete)
Siena L. Lazzeri 1903 First edition g Quarto. XIX, 557, 643pp. 3/4 vellum over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering on title-labels. Title-pages in red and black lettering. Fascinating work written in Medieval Siena between 1309 and 1310, and being one of the first constitutions to regulate the common life of the inhabitants. This book is illustrated with 3 b/w reproductions of photographic plates (2 being double-page). Some edge wear on bindings with lower part of front board of first volume ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Report of Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet "Block of Rights and Trotskyites" Heard Before The Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. Moscow, March 2-13, 1938
Moscow People's Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R. 1938 First edition vg Large octavo. [8], 799, [1]pp. Original printed wrappers over cloth spine and printed paper covered boards. Scarce report of court proceedings of the third show trial, held in Moscow in March 1938, and known as The Trial of the Twenty-One. It is the most famous of Soviet show trials because of the people involved and the scope of charges, which tied together all the loose threads from earlier trials. It included 21 defendants all... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The English Face of Machiavelli: A Changing Interpretation 1500 - 1700
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964 First edition vg Octavo. xii,306pp. Blue cloth with bronze lettering on spine in original dust jacket. Important work of scholarship with regard to Machiavelli and the development of political thought in England. Foreword by Hugh Trevor-Roper. Head of spine slightly bumped. Creasing and rubbing on head of dj spine, otherwise a tight copy with dust jacket in very good, book in near fine to fine condition. Part of the series "Studies in Political History." ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Die Musik im dritten Reich (Kulturpolitische Reden und Aufs‰tze, 1. Band)
Regensburg Gustav Bosse (1935) 21. bis 25. Auflage vg Sm. 8vo. 93,[3],pp. Gold-decorated blue cloth in original illustrated dust jacket. Minor discoloration to boards. Chipping and minor staining to parts of dj. Frontispiece of author. Contents: Die Musik im dritten Reich, Vom Neubau deutscher musikalischer Kultur, Wagners "Meistersinger" und unsere Zeit, Nationalismus, Internationalismus und Musik, Kultur und Gemeinschaft. Lectures and essays by Peter Raabe on music in the Third Reich. Text in Gothic. Vol... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Book of Esther: Illustrated by Zeev Raban
Tel Aviv Sinai circa 1964 First edition g Small quarto. Unpaginated. [24]. Original beige cloth with illustrated paste-down on front cover. Beautiful color pictures transport the reader into the story. Our copy is in English and Hebrew. Color illustrated frontispiece depicting characters from the story of Esther. Illustrated throughout with color reproductions of pictures by Bezalel artist Zeev Raban. Slight bumping to head and tail of spine. Agetoning throughout. Minor agewear to front and back board. Edg... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Song of Solomon
Jerusalem The Song of Songs Publishing Co. 1930 vg Folio. Unpaginated. 28 leaves. Original illustrated front board over orange cloth. Decorative endpapers. Attractive edition of the Song of Solomon, beautifully illustrated with 26 tipped-in color plates by Zeev Raban. Each illustrated tipped-in has the Hebrew text, and on the facing page, calligraphed English text with pictorial borders. Text in Hebrew and English. Spine repaired with tape. Head and tail of spine bumped. Edges bumped. Some scuffing to fro... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Story of Ruth
New York American-Palestine Art Publishing Co. 1930 fair Folio. Unpaginated. Original floral decorative cloth with color illustration pasted on front board and silver lettering on cover. Decorative endpapers. Title-page in elaborate frame. Decorative initials. The story of Ruth owes its high place in the world's literature to its transparent style, dramatic suspense and idyllic charm. In the narrow compass of four small chapters, it gives us a sharply etched picture of serene folk life in ancient Israel. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Story of Ruth
Jerusalem Shulamith Publishing Co., ND g Folio. Unpaginated. Original tan wrappers over cloth spine with gold-stamped paper covered boards. Title-page in decorative frame. The story of Ruth owes its high place in the world's literature to its transparent style, dramatic suspense and idyllic charm. In the narrow compass of four small chapters, it gives us a sharply etched picture of serene folk life in ancient Israel. All of this is brought to life with 10 tipped in color illustrations by Zeev Raban, the f... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Song of Solomon
Jerusalem Shulammite ca 1948 g Folio. Unpaginated. Brown decorative blind-stamped floral faux-leather with copper inset. Illustrated tipped-in Hebrew title-page, facing decorative title-page in English. Handsome edition of the "Song of Solomon", illustrated with 26 tipped-in reproductions of paintings in rich vibrant colors by Zeev Raban. Each illustration with Hebrew text, facing page with calligraphed English text within pictorial borders. Head and tail of spine rubbed. Moderate rubbing with slight abra... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Song of Songs
Berlin S. D. Saltzman "Hasefer" Verlag 1923 First edition g Folio. Unpaginated. Original gold, silver, and black-stamped green suede. Top edge gilt. Book housed in its original floral motif paper covered slipcase. Decorative endpapers. Illustrated tipped-in Hebrew title-page, facing decorative title-page in English. Scarce and somptuous first trade edition of the "Song of Solomon", illustrated with 26 tipped-in reproductions of paintings in rich vibrant colors by Zeev Raban. Each illustration with Hebrew t... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Sefer Dikduke sofrim : kolel nushaot ve-girsaot ha-nimtsaot be-Talmud ketav yad mi-shenat 103 la-elef ha-shishi ha-munah be-`ir Minkhen, be-`eked ha-sefarim asher le-mamlekhet Baiern, ha-shonot mi-nushaot ha-Talmud ha-matsui be-yadenu bi-defus : `im hagahot nikraot Divre sofrim : kolelim nushaot shonot mi-Gemara ketav yad ha-nimtsa be-`eked sifre ha-Kesar, yar. h. be-Pariz, umi-defusim ha-rishonim mi-Gemara, Mishnayot ve-`En Ya`akov : ve-he`arot le-varer et ha-nusha ha-yesharah `al pi divre ha-rishonim zal ve al-pi shikul ha-de'a ha-yashir (15 vol.)
Jerusalem Ma`yan ha-hokhmah 1960 vg 18 volumes in 15, containing the following Talmud Tractates:1. Berakhot 2. Shabat3. `Eruvin4. Pesahim5. Rosh ha-shanah ; Yoma 6. Sukah7. Megilah; Betsah 8. Baba kama 9. Baba metsi`a 10. Baba batra 11. Sanhedrin12. `Avodah zarah ; Shevu`ot 13. Zevahim 14. Menahot 15. Hulin.8vo. All volumes are bound in red leather with green illustration and lettering to covers and spines. Great commentary on the Talmud, the most significant collection of Jewish law, bas... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Mishnah Megillah
London Oxford University Press 1931 vg 8vo. 142pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and illustration to spine. Ex libris Arthur S. Wolpe. Age wear. In English. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Les Animaux en LibertÈ
Paris Librairie Garnier FrËres 1926 Later printing vg Oblong 8vo. {4}, 40pp (printed on one side). Original blue cloth over illustrated paper covered front board and decorative rear board. Illustrated title-page. Fascinating work of one of the most famous French illustrators, profusely illustrated with 40 colored plates. Text in French. Boards creased with corners slightly rubbed. Binding in overall good, interior in near fine condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Menagerie
Paris Librairie Garnier FrËres 1926 Later printing vg Oblong 8vo. {4}, 40pp (printed on one side). Original red cloth over illustrated paper covered front board and decorative rear board. Illustrated title-page. Fascinating work of one of the most famous French illustrators, profusely illustrated with 40 colored plates. Text in French. Corners rubbed and minor soiling on boards and edges. Binding in overall very good, interior in near fine condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Gedeon Sportsman
Paris Librairie Garnier FrËres 1931 Later printing vg Quarto. 48 Unnumbered pages + 1 page of publisher's advertisement. Original red cloth over pictorial paper coated boards. Decorative endpapers and illustrated title-page. Famous French strip cartoon story about Gedeon the duck and his animal friends trying to perform various sporting activities. Text in French. Minor rubbing on corners. Binding in overall near fine, interior in fine condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Gedeon ComÈdien
Paris Librairie Garnier FrËres 1929 First edition vg Quarto. 48 unnumbered pages + 2 pages of publisher's advertisement. Original red cloth over pictorial paper coated boards. Illustrated title-page. Famous French strip cartoon story about Gedeon the duck becoming a comedian in order to entertain his fellow animal friends. Text in French. One tiny stain at the bottom edge of front board. Minor rubbing on edges and corners. The advertisement page is chipped on top with paper partly missing. Binding in over... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Les Animaux s'Amusent
Paris Garnier FrËres, Editeurs n/d (1920's) Later printing vg Oblong 4to. 49pp (printed on one side). Original red cloth over pictorial front board with gold stamped lettering. All edges gilt. Illustrated title-page. Fascinating work of one of the most famous French illustrators, profusely illustrated with 49 pages of colored illustrations (many being full-page). Text in French. Some edge wear on binding with closed tears along joints, and corners rubbed. Some chipping on front board. Binding in overall v... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Essays on the Dead Sea Scrolls [SIGNED]
Jerusalem Hekhal ha-Sefer 1961 First edition vg 8vo. 239 [3] pp. Brown cloth with decorative Hebrew gold lettering on spine. Text is in Hebrew, with separate Hebrew and English title pages and table of contents at opposing ends of book. Also includes English summary at end of book. Age wear to boards and minor foxing to spine. from the personal library of Harry M. Orlinsky, the influential Judaic and Semitic scholar, otherwise book is in very good condition. Signed by Orlinsky on the English title-page. Se... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Qumran Studies (Scripta Judaica II)
Great Britain Oxford University Press 1957 First edition ASIN: B00102K1QA. 8vo. xv, 135pp. Original black cloth with gold lettering, border and Oxford emblem on spine in original printed price clipped dust jacket. Based on lectures given at the University of Durham as part of the Jacobson Lectureship in Jewish Studies and the Institute of Jewish Studies in Manchester on the beliefs of the Dead Sea Sect of Qumran. Covers such topics as private property, views on the opposition, and halakhah (Jewish Law). I... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Soldiers from Judea: Palestinian Jewish Units in the Middle East, 1941-1943
New York American Zionist Emergency Council 1945 vg Sm 8vo. 84pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Light creasing and some rubbing along spine. A history of the Jewish units in the African campaign 1941-1943. Includes a glossary of Hebrew terms. Overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (289)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (454)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (277)With dust jacket (303)
Signed (43)
With photos (165)

