Authors starting with R from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 221
TALKS ON GRAPHOLOGY
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1892. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth over bds. qith gilt lettering. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
LIFE EXPECTANCY
New York: Bantam Books, 2004. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
ROMUALDO PACHECO - Governor of California
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Press Inc., 1974. hardcover. Near Fine. Victor R. Anderson. San Francisco Press Inc. San Francisco, CA 1974. 1st Ed. in decorated brown cloth over boards. Illustrated by Victor R. Anderson. Written for a younger readership. Inscribed by author on title page. NrF. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
THE FARALLONES, THE PAINTED WORLD AND OTHER POEMS OF CALIFORNIA
San Francisco, CA: John Henry Nash, 1934. First Edition limited to 2000 copies. hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Green bds. with white vellum spine with gilt lettering, two volumes in slipcase. This is copy No. 870. Fifty-three illustrations with a supplementary history and description of the Farallones, including notes on their plant, bird, and animal life. Slipcase worn at extremities. Vol. consists of poetry and Vol. 2 consists of photographs. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$88.90
POUND/JOYCE
New York: New Directions, n.d. (1967?). First printing. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Edited and with Commentary by Forrest Read, (letters and essays). A necessary supplement to Joyces LETTERS. This edition presumably had a small print run. Minor smudging and wear to extremities, thus NrF/NrF. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
FORENSIC ORATORY - A Manual For Advocates
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1893. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Navy cloth over boards with good lettering on spine. Cover scuffed with light wear to extremities and former owner unobtrusive name stamp on FFE, ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
LAWYERS OF LOS ANGELES
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Bar Assoc., 1959. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Light green bds. with black cloth over spine in DJ. Illustrated. DJ has two closed tears and minor soil. A history of the Los Angeles Bar Association and of the Bar of Los Angeles County. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE GOLDEN CRUCIBLE
San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder and Co., 1930. First Edition Limited to 1125 copies.. hardcover. Very Good. Green bds. with brown cloth spine. Deckle edges. Minor spotting on FFE and very light wear at extremities. This book was the First Prize Essay in the James D. Phelan Historical Essay contest held under the auspices of the San Francisco branch, League of American Pen women. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
YOSEMITE
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Second printing. hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Red linen over bds. with gilt lettering on spine in DJ. Profusely illustrated. DJ has minor closed tear ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
THE NOBLE SCIENCE: A Few General Ideas on Fox-Hunting
London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd., 1911. hardcover. Very Good +. Oversized format in green cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover with gilt and black decoration on spine and front cover. t.e.g. Illustrated. Very minor wear at extremities. Two volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$222.20
SHERRY AND THE WINES OF SPAIN
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown buckram over bds. with vellum spine in DJ with illustrative endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ENGLISH EPISCOPAL PALACES (Province of Canterbury)
London: Constable and Co. Ltd., 1910. hardcover. Very Good. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and embossed ruling and title on front cover. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
BOY SCOUTS IN AN AIRSHIP or, The Warning From The Sky
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1912. hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial red cloth over bds. with white lettering on spine and front cover with illustrated endpapers. Spine somewhat faded and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE VAMPIRE COMPANION
New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE HANDWRITING OF GOD IN EGYPT, SINAI, AND THE HOLY LAND: The Records Of A Journey From The Great Valley of The West To The Sacred Places of The East
Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Company, (1860). hardcover. Very Good +. Full brown leather over bds. in monastery binding with gilt lettering on spine and elaborate gilt decoration on spine and front cover. a.e.g. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. Please note: Extra postage will be required. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$166.70
THE HANDWRITING OF GOD IN EGYPT, SINAI, AND THE HOLY LAND: The Records of a Journey From the Great Valley of The West To The Sacred Places of The East
Philadelphia: John E. Potter, 1862. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 3/4 leather over marble bds. with marble endpapers. Illustrated with numerous maps and diagrams. Some edgewear. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$72.20
CONJURING
New York: St. Martins Press, 1992. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Small 4to in black bds. with black cloth spine and gold lettering on spine in DJ, with illustrative endpapers. Profusely illustrated. Being a definitive account of the venerable arts of sorcery, prestidigitation, wizardry, deception and chicanery and of the mountebanks and scoundrels who have perpetuated these subterfutes on a bewildered public. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
HELL AMONG THE YEARLINGS
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, .R. R. Donelly and Sons Co., 1978. First edition thus. hardcover. Fine. 16mo. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on front cover, t.e.g. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
OZARK FOLKLORER: An An Annotated Bibliography
Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1987. Reprint. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Gray buckram over bds. with black lettering on spine. Two volumes complete. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$83.30
Autograph
First edition. Card. Fine. 3 x 5 card signed by actress Joyce Randolph. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.60
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)Fine or New (95)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (50)

