Authors starting with R from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
RADFORD'S ARTISTIC BUNGALOWS
Chicago and New York: (1908). First edition, quarto, 219 pages + index and ads. A collection of 208designs for smaller homes. Includes perspective views and floor plans with plan costs and estimated building costs. The cover has some soiling..nevertheless, a nice copy of one of the classic Radford titles in the original binding. These books are excellent examples of the Arts and Crafts period..a handsome aesthetic asset to homes exhibiting the architectural elements of cottages, bungalows and prairie style... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
CALIFORNIA
Omaha, Nebraska: Union Pacific System, (1924). A fine copy in original pictorial wrappers. One of the pamphlets issued by the Union Pacific Railroad to promote travel destinations serviced by their trains. Illustrated in both black and white photographic images and full page color plates reproducing artistic renditions of the Golden State's beauty when it was still a wide open paradise filled with promise. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
THE JESTING ARMY
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1931. First edition Original blue cloth octavo in a beautiful Art Deco dustwrapper. Very slight fading to spine on cloth otherwise a fine copy. The wrapper is a series of red intersecting triangles with a black background and blocks of white for the title and author. Large pencil signature and date (1942) on title page otherwise a clean unblemished copy in a bright unworn wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
PEG WOFFINGTON
London: George Allen, 1899. Octavo, 300 pages. Green cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt with a butterfly and portratit design on both the front cover and spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. This is the first edition in this format, which mimicks the Cranford series of literature published by Macmillan. It would be difficult to find a copy to rival the condition of this one. The gilt is totally unrubbed, the edges without wear and the black coated endleaves free from the usual scratches. Pri... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00
LAVENDER AND OLD LACE
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1903. An early printing of a nice art nouveau cover designed by Margaret Armstrong with her monogram on the cover. Purple cloth with gilt and white decoration. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
LASHER
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition 8vo. This is one of those scarce proofs that was actually read. It has some wear to the original brown wraps along the extremities with a one inch tear along the bottom spine fold. Book is noticeably squint, a few page corners turned under slightly, still a good copy of this scarce proof. Hardback trade first's are a dime a dozen, no wonder, the publishing information on the cover of this proof states the first printing was 700,000 copies! Original Wraps ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00
THE WITCHING HOUR
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition 8vo. A hefty proof usually found in poor condition. This copy has a few cover smudges but overall is bright with jjust a hint of wear. Laid in is the business card of the Knopf representative. Original Wraps Very Good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
RECORDS AND MAPS OF THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL
Stuart, Florida John K. Riddle 1963 Second revised Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spineand upper cover. Slight overall soiling and wear, one corner bumped but still a nice copy of an important book. Laid in is an envelope with eight maps and a scale. Previous owners embossed stamp on first two pages. Hardcover Rittenhouse 483 ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
CRANFORD
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1914. An octavo, 297 pages, bound in full navy blue calf by Riviere & Son. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Offsetting to endleaves from the leather turn-ins and some scuffing to extremities, else an attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
SKINNY LEGS AND ALL
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First edition 8vo. A fine copy of the uncorrected proofs in the original beige wrappers. Clean, bright and unread. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
ORIENTAL RUGS
New York Dry Goods Economist 1928 First printing Ex library with embossed stamp on title page and date stamps on first page. Check out paste down (blank) and ink accession marks on rear paste down. No external library markings. Original maroon cloth with gilt letter. Cover has wear with several scratches and wear to extremities. Text is clean and bright. An old but still useful text for Oriental rugs. Well illustrated with black and white photographs. Hardcover Good + ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
THE SENSITIVE PLANT
London & Philadelphia: William Heinemann & J. B Lippincott Co., (1911). A quarto bound in original full limp morocco with elaborate design on the upper cover and spine in gilt. Top edge gilt. Eighteen tipped-in color plates by Charles Robinson as well as many vignettes in halftone. A most unusual format for this title, seemingly a publisher's deluxe binding. Dark leather is prone to fading and this copy has had some professional color restoration and the head of the spine is chipped. Stil... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$550.00
MARGARET'S BOOK
An octavo bound in original red, top edges gilt, gilt pictorial cover illustration. Twelve tipped-in illustrations in color by Charles Robinson, with captioned tissue guards. (Lacking tissue guard at page 66 and marginal closed tears on the tissue guard at page 80) Many textual illustrations and pictorial endpapers, all by Robinson. Aside from the fault with two of the tissue guards and a bit of wear at the corners, this is a near fine copy of the First American Edition.
... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$285.00
WOMEN OF SHAKESPEARE'S FAMILY
London an New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1905. Lovely little 16mo. bound in scarlet cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Sixty-three pages, plus eight pages of publisher's ads. A fine bright copy of a scarce title in the body of Shakespearian studies. Six women are profiled: the writer's mother, Mary Arden; sister, Joan; two daughters, Judith and Susannah and his granddaughter, Elizabeth Hall. Illustrated with eight relating photographic images. Difficult to find i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00
EARLY POEMS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI
London: Grant Richards Ltd, (1906). A charming, diminutive volume of Rossetti's early poems, beforethey were altered by the author as he achieved more skill and sophistication. 24 mo. Original scarlet cloth, 83 pp., with Art Nouveau floral motifs in blind on the upper cover. Frontispiece, "The Blessed Damozel" after the painting by Rossetti. Originally published in December,1906, this is the second edition. Red cloth bindings are notorious for fading, particularly the spine. This copy of a sc... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETTI
London: Ellis and Elvey, 1895. Beautifully bound in 3/4 leather over cloth. An octavo of 380 pages with a preface writtend by the author's brother, William Michael Rossetti. The binding, signed by Hatchards of Piccadilly, has a very strong Arts and Crafts influence in both the font and placement of the gilt spine title as well as broad flat bands separating the spine panels. Top edge gilt. The leather has uniformly faded from an olive green to a warm butterscotch tan. The evidence of fading is so... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$400.00
SESAME AND LILIES
London: George Allen, 1903. Octavo. Bound in half vellum over slate blue cloth with gilt floral ornaments on the spine, 228 pages, including index. This is an elegant presentation of John Ruskin's series of three influential lectures. Top edge gilt. The author's thirty-two page preface for the edition of 1871, reprinted in its entirety in this edition, ended thus: "..I am content to leave both life and work to be remembered or forgotton, as their uses may deserve." This volume is an appro... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
THE ETHICS OF THE DUST
London: George Allen, 1906. An elegant diminutive volume, 16 mo., 244 pages, bound in quarter vellum over green cloth. Lovely spine ornaments and leather label executed in gilt. Top edge gilt. Aside from some foxing on the fore-edge this is a pristine copy of the work of the man that stood as an inspiration to the founding members of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
UNTO THIS LAST
London: George Allen & Sons, (1909). A superb Art Nouveau binding with a strong Arts and Crafts influence, with a tantalizing link to John Ruskin. This slim 16mo of 199 pages is bound in full calf of deepest burgundy with a cover design in gilt of a stylized trellis with six repeating squares containing a single blossom and foliage, repeated on the spine. All edges gilt. This superb little volume contains some of Ruskin's most penetrating essays on the nature of Man, originally published in the Cor... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

