Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

 
The Pathfinder Railway Guide
[Railways]. Bradlee, Charles H
Boston:: Printed by Rand, Avery and Company,, 1875.. .. Original purple printed wraps. June, 1875 at head of front wrap.. 8vo. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches).. Several regional maps in text and large folding railway map of New England (21 7/8 x 17 inches) laid in. Contains schedules and wonderful transportation advts. Complete and a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
Men and Mines of Newmont. A Fifty-Year History
Ramsey, Robert H. [Newmont Mines]
New York:: Octagon Books,, 1973.. First Printing.. 344pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Photographs throughout the book. Former owner's blind library stamp on title page. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
Indian Trails and City Streets
Rankin, Edward S. [Photographic Bookplate]. [Newark, New Jersey]. [Inscribed by author]
Montclair, NJ:: The Globe Press,, 1927.. First edition.. xviii, 102pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards with paper label on front board. . With photographic bookplate of Wm. R. Broadwell on front pastedown. The photograph has Broadwell's picture under a banner (canopy) with an 1876 date in its center. Beside Broadwell are butterflies and in front of him a camera. Beneath all is his name and a book -- hard to tell if he collected butterflies, photographs, books or all three! A remarkable bookplate.... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
John Singer Sargent
Ratcliff, Carter. [Art Reference]
New York:: Abbeville Publishers,, (1982).. Seventh edition.. 256pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original purple publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Bookplate of former owner on front free endpaper. "Happy Birthday November 14th 1987 Love, Jonathan" in ink on front free endpaper. Else very good ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
A Memorial Tribute to Gordon N. Ray 1915-1986. Remarks Delivered on 21 May 1987
[Bibliography]. [Gordon N. Ray]
New York:: The Pierpont Morgan Library,, 1987.. First editions.. Original gray printed wraps.. 8vo.. Remarks at a memorial service for teacher, scholar, book collector Ray. Printed by Meriden-Stinehour Press. With remarks by Thomas Tanselle, The Viscountess Eccles, Charles Ryskamp and others. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$17.50

 
Thackeray. The Uses Of Adversity 1811-1846
Ray, Gordon N. [Thackeray]
New York, Toronto and London:: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.,, (1955).. First Edition.. xiii,537pp. Frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Collectible Ceramics
Ray, Marcia. [Antique reference]
New York:: Crown Publishers, Inc.,, (1974).. .. 256pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Anecdotes Historiques, Militaires et Politiques de l'Europe depuis l'Žlevation de Charles-Quint au throne de l'Empire, jusqu'au TraitŽ de'Aiz-la-Chapelle en 1748, 2 vols
Raynal, AbbŽ. [Guillaume Thomas Francois Raynal,1713-1796]
Amsterdam:: Chez ArkslŽe & Merkus,, MDCCLIII (1753).. First edition (and perhaps only separate edition as none other is listed in BM Catalogue).. [xii], 309; [iv], 391 (1)pp. 16.5 cm.. Full early calf with raised bands, red labels on spine with gilt decoration and lettering. OCLC locates 5 copies (four in this country). Abrasion to back board of Vol. II; wear to heads and tails of spines and hinges. AbbŽ Raynal, the Jesuit-trained historian, is perhaps best known for his later works against... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00

 
The English Press in Politics, 1760-1774
Rea, Robert R. [English Press]
Lincoln:: University of Nebraska Press,, (1963).. .. ix,272pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Light foxing to fore-edges. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Annals of The Cakchiquels. [Title of the Lords of Totonicapan]
Recinos, Adrian, Delia Goetz, Jose Chonay, Trans. [Maya]
Norman, Oklamhoma:: University of Oklahoma Press,, (1953).. First Edition. American Indian Series.. ix, 217pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth. . Former owner's blind-stamp on title page. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
War of the Rebellion: Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series IV, Vol. 3, confederate Correspondence, etc
[Civil War]. [Official Records]
Harrisburg, PA:: National Historical Society,, 1984.. Reprint of the 1894 first.. Serial No. 129. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
The Hudson River Valley
Reed, John
New York:: Bonanza Books,, (1960).. .. 239pp. Illustated from photographs. 4to.. Original brown publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.50

 
His Majesty's U-Boat
Reeman, Douglas. [Military fiction]
New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, (1973).. First American Edition.. 320pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper. Wear to the dust jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Case of Rudolf Hess. Problem in Diagnosis and Forensic Psychiatry
Rees, J. R. [Psychiatry]. [Rudolf Hess]
New York:: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.,, (1948).. First edition.. xiv, 224pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.00

 
National Gallery of Art. Smithsonian Institution. Book of Illustration
[National Gallery of Art]. [Art Reference]
Washington, D. C.: ,, (1972).. Second edition.. 254pp. 4to.. Original publisher's cloth. . Spotting to boards. Some foxing to first and last leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$6.00

 
Colonial & Federal Portraits at Bowdoin College
[Bowdoin College]. [Art Reference]
(Brunswick, Maine):: Bowdoin College Museum of Art,, (1966).. First Edition.. 222pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's pictorial wrap. . Some soiling to wraps else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Our Graphic Heritage. 19th Century American Printmaking
[Hirschl & Adler Galleries]. [Art Reference]
New York, New York:: Hirschl & Adler Galleries,, 1984.. .. 61pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . American Paintings" pamplet laid in. In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50

 
Norman Rockwell. A Sixty Year Retrospective
Thomas S. Buechner. [Norman Rockwell]. [Art Reference]
New York:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., , (1972).. .. 155pp. 4to.. Original pubisher's pictorial wraps. . . A very nice copy in wonderful condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50

 
American Printmakers 1860-1950
[R. S. Johnson Fine Arts]. [Art Reference]
Chicago, Illinois:: R. S. Johnson Fine Arts,, 1987.. .. 119pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. . Some wear to edges of wraps. Else a nice tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The American Sporting CollectorÕs Handbook
[Reference - Sporting Books]. Liu, Allan J., ed. and compiler. [Signed by Editor]
(New York):: Winchester Press,, (1976).. First edition?. Original red boards with dust jacket.. Royal 8vo, 10 1/8 x 7 1/4 inches.. Very good in dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremities. Small stain on back free endpaper. Signed by Liu on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (14)