Authors starting with R from marilyn braiterman rare books
Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 21
A SOI-MÊME. JOURNAL (1867-1915). NOTES SUR LA VIE, LART ET LES ARTISTES. INTRODUCTION DE JACQUES MORLAND
Paris: Floury. 1922. 4to. H Printed Wrappers... Fine.. Paris: Floury, 1922. 4to, original printed wrappers bound into later blue buckram with leather spine label; felt-lined slipcase. Nickel-sized spot at top of half-title else fine copy. Uncut and unopened; page sizes vary, as issued. One of 125 copies of the deluxe edition with an original etching by Redon. Frontispiece portrait of the artist; 179 pages. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
Asfer et Sato Chez les F.F.I. ( Forces Français Independantes)
C.D.L.R.. 1944. Small Folio. S Pictorial Boards.. Fine. Fine. No place: C.D.L.R. "Ceux de la Résistance", 1944. Small folio, color pictorial boards showing the two little devils of the title against a background of the French tri-color flag. The book is dedicated to the children of France "en témoignage dune grande épopée. Noel 1944". Thirteen full page color plates. The two adorable devil children fight the Gestapo and celebrate victory in a triumphant ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00
Oscar Wilde. Recollections
Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press,. 1932. Narrow 8vo. H Buckram, Gilt. Fine. Fine. in Very Good dj. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1932. Narrow 8vo, gilt- pictorial white buckram designed by Ricketts. Fine in black dust jacket with gilt-lettered spine (chipped at upper edge). A striking binding. One of 800 copies printed in red and black with typography by Francis Meynell. Jean Paul Raymond was a fictitious character created by Ricketts to enable him to express his indignation at the fate of his friend, Oscar Wilde. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00
Home Landscapes. Illustrated with Sun Pictures taken in the Farms, Woods, and Pleasure Grounds of Gravetye Manor by George Champion
London: John Murray,. 1914. Small Folio. Vellum and Cloth.. Fine.. Fine. London: John Murray, 1914. Small folio, deluxe publisher's binding of half vellum and cream cloth. Fine. An imposing book, especially in this condition. Letterpress by the Chiswick Press and 32 fine gravure plates from photographs, with tissue guards. A study of picturesque landscape design and planting around the country house using examples from Gravetye Manor, a stone Elizabethan manor in West Sussex built in 1598 by Richard Inf... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00
Les Vierges. Les Tombeaux
Paris: S. Bing,. 1895. Large 8vo. H Silk Over Boards. About Fine. Excellent. Paris: S. Bing, 1895. Two volumes, large octavos, contained in a modern gilt-lettered leather and board chemise and slipcase. Each is in its original binding of white or black moiré silk over boards with large wrap- around band illustrated with a braceleted hand holding a flower. First volume splitting at end of spine; the white silk a little darkened and small repaired tear at bottom of front cover. Second volume with some ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$8,500.00
The Cathedral of Granada. A Study in the Spanish Renaissance
Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1961. 4to. H Cloth. Fine. Travel & Exploration Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961. 4to, black cloth. Fine. With 235 pages, including bibliography and index and 127 photographs and plans. Created in 1528 by Diego de Si loe, one of Spains gr eatest architects, it is the first attempt by a Spanish architect to build a Renaissance style cathedral. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$90.00
BATIMENTS ET JARDINS
Paris: Albert Levy. 1925. 4to. H Portfolio.. Very Good. Paris: Albert Lévy (1925). 4to, portfolio with new cloth spine, ties missing. Silver panel on cover worn and flaking (stabilized); edge wear to plates and mild toning. Preliminary text was sewn but is now loose. This is the garden pavillion volume of the Exposition des Arts Décoratifs , the epitome of Art Deco applied arts design. Introduction and notes on the plates by Roux-Spitz, the acknowledged leader of the architectural profession i... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00
L'Art Islamique En Orient
Péra-Constantinople: Librairie Raymond. Folio. H Decorated Portfolios. About Fine. Two volumes. Printed in Prague by M. Schulz 1922 (?) and 1924. Première Partie: Vieilles Faiences Turques en Asie-Mineure et a Constantinople. Deuxième Partie: Fragments d'Architecture Religieuse et Civile. The first part is a portfolio bound with cloth spine and green and gold lithographed boards with a Turkish design on both sides. Waterstain to top of cloth spine but a lovely copy. Decorative endpa... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$15,000.00
The Batiks of Java
London: Ernest Benn. 1924. 4to. H Cloth and Batik Boards. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design London: Ernest Benn, 1924. 4to, cloth with batik-patterned boards. Small split to cloth at outer joints else very good. Text and 46 plates in collotype and color (nine are in colored pochoir). Art of Javanese batik ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00
Designs for the Pavillon at Brighton
London. 1808. Tall Folio. H Modern Full Morocco. Fine. Tall folio, modern gilt-paneled, straight-grain full green morocco, spine richly gilt. Minor darkening to outer edges of pages; small tear to lower margin of pages 37-38 and small repaired tear to fore-edge margin of pages 27-28. A beautiful untrimmed copy of the first edition with plates watermarked 1807. Modern bookplate of Harris Hollin. Invited by the Prince of Wales, the future King George IV, to submit designs for the remodeling of the Marine Pavi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$20,000.00
The Art of Landscape Gardening
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin. 1907. 8vo. H Cloth and Boards. Very Good. 8vo, cloth and boards. Corners a little bumped else very good. Edited by John Nolen. Designed by Bruce Rogers. First in a series of classics of landscape architecture. Colored frontispiece with overlay, 22 plates and 28 figures in the text, some with overlays. Includes Repton's Sketches and Hints on Landscape Gardening and Theory and Practice of Landscape Gardening. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00
Unrecorded Histories. With Six Designs By the Author
London: Martin Secker,. 1933. Tall 8vo. H Buckram, Gilt. Fine. Fine. Tall 8vo, cream buckram with elaborate gilt art nouveau design by Ricketts. One of 950 copies. Six full page drawings by Ricketts printed in red. Illustrated by Charles Ricketts. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00
Unrecorded Histories. With Six Designs By the Author
London: Martin Secker,. 1933. Tall 8vo. H Illlustrated Cloth. Fine. Fine. Tall 8vo,tan buckram with elaborate art nouveau design by Ricketts in red. One of 950 copies. Six full page drawings by Ricketts printed in red. Illustrated by Charles Ricketts. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$60.00
Bonne Pensée Du Matin. Poème orné De Huit Compositions Originale De Gaston Louis Roux
Paris: Presses Des Editions "Graphis". 1930. Folio. H Cloth and Board Portfolio. Folio, green cloth and tan board portfolio. Tea stain on upper cover; internall clean with bright coloring. Text loose as issued on Arches thick paper with letterpress title page, limitation leaf and eight leaves, each with large pochoir illustration and printed text. One of 150 numbered copies. Roux studied with Maurice Denis and Edouard Vuillard and early in his career was an assistant decorator for Raoul Dufy, who... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
Horace Pippin: A Negro Painter in America
New York: Quadrangle. 1947. 4to. H Cloth... Near Fine.. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design New York: Quadrangle, 1947. 4to, cloth; spine lettering flaked else very good in defective dust jacket. A complete catalogue of Pippins work with 88 pages, four tipp ed-in color plates, 48 black and wh ite collotype reproductions and illustrations in the text. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00
Les Createurs De La Mode Dessins et Documents De Jungbluth
Paris: Ch. Egimann/ Editions Du Figaro. 1910. Large 4to. S Color-pictorial Wrappers. Fine. Large 4to, color-pictorial wrappers. Fine. 160 pages. Fine photogravure illustrations, full page and vignette of interiors and exteriors of shops, workrooms and models. All aspects of the fashion industry; an excellent record of the age. The Jungbluth illustrations are detailed depictions of the clothes in color, black/white and tint. Designers include Doucet, Worth, Cheruit, Mme. Georgette, Paquin, Redfern and Callot... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$325.00
Men of Letters of the British Isles. Portrait Medallions from the Life of Theodore Spicer-Simon. Critical Essays by Stuart P. Sherman
New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1924. 4to. H Cloth and Boards. Fine.. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1924. 4to, cream cloth and pale orange boards, stamped in gilt. Fine copy in thick paper liner (banged at top of spine) and defective box. One of 520 copies on Rives pap er designed by Bruce Rogers, with 29 full page sepia-toned gravure reproductions of original bronze portrait medallions, tissue guards. Warde 188. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00
Myer Myers, Goldsmith 1723-1795
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. 1954. Small 4to. H Patterned Boards and Cloth. Fine.. Small 4to, patterned boards and black spine. Fine except for ink signature on endpaper and blank preliminary. Myer Myers was a prominent Jewish craftsman and merchant in 18th century New York. With 141 pages, 30 plates, bibliography and technical notes by Kathryn C. Buhler. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00
Lieder Des Ghetto
Berlin: Marquardt & Co.. 1910. Small 4to. H Pictorial Cloth.. Fine.. Third edition. Fine copy of an early edition. Small 4to, gray cloth with both covers illustrated in black, green and silver; title in gilt on front cover. Full page and double page illustrations by E. M. Lilien, Jewish Art Nouveau artist, with different pictorial borders surrounding each page of Jewish Labor Movement poetry. Rosenfeld is known for his Yiddish poetry of the sweatshop and the ghetto. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00
Cent Comptines, Illustrées De 45 Bois Gravés et Coloriés Par Pierre Roy
Paris: Henri Jonquières et Cie.. 1926. 4to. H Morocco and Batik Boards. Fine. 4to, original color pictorial wrappers bound into lovely binding of orange morocco and batik-covered boards. Fine. One of 540 copies of a delightful collection of old chants and counting rhymes for children, collected and illustrated by the author and painter. With 45 hand-colored illustrations in pochoir for French, English and Spanish rhymes used by children in play to choose up teams or pick a leader or sometimes, more m... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

