Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

 
Ice Island; the Story of Antarctica
Frank Jr. R
Hardcover. Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1957 w slt. chipped d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Gedeon Comedien
Rabier, Benjamin
Paris:: Garnier,. 1929.. Hardcover. 4to, unpaginated, color illus throughout. Color pictorial boards with title in green on red ground at front cover; no title at red cloth spine. Covers are dusty and rubbed, with corners and edges quite worn. Internally, pages toned at edges, ffep missing, single page of ads detached and with torn section at upper left, lacks rear end paper, rear hinge starting, but intact. In French. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Lord Howe Island
Rabone,Harold R
Rabone, Harold R. Lord Howe Island. Australis Pub, Sydney 1940. Small 8vo. 54pp. Maps and photos in text. Soft cover. Dusty o/w vg. Lord Howe Island, off the New South Wales coast in Australia. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Le Meneur de Louves
Rachilde. Henry de Renaucourt, illus
Rachilde. Henry de Renaucourt, illus. Le Meneur de Louves. La Centaine, Paris 1928. Sml. 4to, 352pp. No. 194 of an edition on fils montgolfier. Colored & black & white wood engraved plates by Henry de Renaucourt. Orig. tan wrappers printed in black & red, orig. tissue somewhat chipped. Very few words translated to English in the margins. Otherwise a superb example. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Devil in the Flesh
Radiguet, Raymond
New York:: Harrison Smith,. 1932.. First American edition. Hardcover. Radiguet's first novel, a scarce early risque story, translated from the French by Kay Boyle, with foreword by Aldous Huxley. 8vo, 228pp. Green cloth with red title at spine. Pictorial dj with title in black on red at front cover and spine. Dj chipped at spine ends, dusty at back cover, not price-clipped. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Shield and Banner Won. The Crown of England Lost
Rae, John
The Shield and Banner Won. The Crown of England Lost
Melbourne:: M.L. Hutchinson,. 1882.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. A tale of the forty-five when Prince Charlie, the last of the Stuarts, made a final effort to regain the crown of England. Fine colonial full red morocco binding, gold gilt, raised bands, fine Australian gilt crest on rear cover with emu and kangaroo and with banner reading 'Advance Australia'; shield with Southern cross, miners' implements, sheep and sheaf of wheat, inner hinge dentelles, aeg. 8vo, vi + 563pp. 14 plates,... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Westward by Rail: The New Route to the East
Rae, W.F
Rae, W.F. Westward by Rail: The New Route to the East. D. Appleton & Co, 1871, 1st US edition. 8vo, xiv, 391 pp, frontis map of the rail line between the Atlantic & the Pacific, 2pp ads. Original purple pebbled cloth, spine sunned, gilt title, nice tight copy. Englishman's tale on the newly opened rail line from New York to San Francisco. Rocky Mountains, prairie, Mormons in Utah. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Eureka Stockade
Raffaello, Carboni
Melbourne:: Dolphin Book edition, J. Roy Stevens,. 1947.. Paperback. The only Australian 'rebellion' - gold miner's revolting against the miner's tax in the Ballarat goldfields in 1853-54. 8vo, 178pp, orig. red printed decorative wrappers with dust jacket with text printed in white drop-out printing. Corners dj slt. rubbed o/w very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Experienced Housekeeper
Raffald, Elizabeth
London:: R. Baldwin,. 1786.. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Very good. For the use and ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks & c.. Written purely from practice and dedicated to the Hon. Lady Elizabeth Warburton, Whom the Author lately served as Housekeeper: Consisting of near Nine hundred Original Receipts, most of which never appeared in Print. With an Engraved Head of the Author; Also two plans of a grand table of two covers; and a curious new invented fire stove, wherein any common fuel may be burnt instead... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Adirondacks. Our Great National Playground. Hotels Resorts Camps Lakes
Delaware & Hudson Railroad
Delaware & Hudson Railroad,. 1931.. Paperback. Very good overall. Folding travel brochure advertising the attractions of the Adirondacks, including Lake George, Au Sable Chasm, golf courses, trout fishing, Lake Champlain, Fort Ticonderoga, Saratoga Springs, hotels, with a heavy emphasis on 'Boys' and Girls' Summer Camps' listing 90 camps with their locations, proprietors, railroad stations & addresses. There is also a large map centered on Lake Champlain/Lake George from Albany to t... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Le Continent Austral; Hypothesis et Decouvertes
Rainaud, Armand
Paris:: A. Colin,. 1893.. Presentation copy from Rainaud, signed on the ffep. These Presentee a la Faculte des Letteres de Paris. Roy. 8vo, 487pp, uncut in orig. printed paper wrappers, split into two sections. Bottom right corner chipped, slightly marked o/w vgc. Spence 951. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Papuan Pages
Rainey, W.H
Papuan Pages
British and Foreign Bible Society,. 1948.. Wraps. Signed presentation copy. An Account of a Journey Made in Papua-New Guinea in October and November, 1947. Describing life on a mission station, "You discover too, that the missionary is not only a preacher, but a teacher, builder, carpenter and agriculturist''. Large 12mo, 84pp, dec. stiff tan paper wrps, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Shackleton; His Antarctic Writings
Ralling, Christopher
London:: British Broadcasting System,. 1983.. Hardcover. 263pp, with 2 maps, 58 b/w & 29 color ills. Eps: Map of Antarctica. With d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Shackleton; His Antarctic Writings
Ralling, Christopher
Ariel Books,. 1983.. Hardcover. 8vo, 263pp with 2 maps, 58 b/w & 29 color ills. Eps: Map of Antarctica; boards w d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Elementary Botany for the Use of Beginners
Ralph, T. S
Elementary Botany for the Use of Beginners
Melbourne:: Bailliere,. 1862.. Australian Edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author, in pencil, at the ffep. Sml 8vo, 24 color plates. Green cloth embossed covers with gilt title at front cover; no title at spine. Covers detached, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor
Randall, Willard Sterne
William Morrow & Co,. 1990.. Hardcover. Fine in dj, in plastic cover, with small private library label & card at back. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Men and Ships Around Cape Horn; 1616-1939
Randier, Jean
New York:: David McKay,. 1969.. First edition. Hardcover. 360pp, col. & b/w plates., text ills., ep maps w d/j. Cape Horn voyages from the earliest times through to WW2. Includes chapters on whaling, shipwrecks, naval architecture, etc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Dominion of Australia
Ranken, W.H.L
London:: Chapman & Hall,. 1874.. Good +. The Dominion of Australia. An Account of its Foundations. 8vo, viii + 356pp. 1 b&w fold-out map. Red cloth w/ gold stamping on spine and black decorative printing on cover. Hinges slightly worn, cover corners lightly rubbed. An account of Australia; topics include: climate, occupation, cultivation, mining, commerce, politics and the people. Ferguson 14720. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Antarctic Isle; Wildlife in South Georgia
Rankin, Niall
London:: Collins,. 1951.. Hardcover. 8vo, 384pp, 95 photo plates, ills in text, 3 maps. Blue cloth w/ gilt, pic. dj, vg+. Spence 958. Headland 1908. Tales of a small summer expedition to study and photograph the penguins, elephant seals and the great wandering albatross of S. Georgia. By sailing in his 42 foot motor yacht, on of the smallest craft to penetrate the waters of the South Polar region, Rankin was able to visit and photograph little-known bays and inlets. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Antarctic Isle; Wildlife in South Georgia
Rankin, Niall
London:: Collins,. 1951.. Hardcover. 8vo, 384pp, 95 photo plates, ills in text, 3 maps. Blue cloth w/ gilt rubbed, col. facsimile dj, g+. Spence 958. Headland 1908. Tales of a small summer expedition to study and photograph the penguins, elephant seals and the great wandering albatross of S. Georgia. By sailing in his 42 foot motor yacht, one of the smallest craft to penetrate the waters of the South Polar region, Rankin was able to visit and photograph little- known bays and inlets. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (187)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (173)
Signed (21)
With photos (71)