Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

 
LES TRIBULATIONS D'UN CHAT
RABIER,BENJAMIN
LES TRIBULATIONS D'UN CHAT
1908. 2. CATS. LES TRIBULATIONS D'UN CHAT by Benjamin Rabier. Paris: Tallandier 1908. Large 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, lacks rear blank ep and front ep frayed, edges worn else VG. The merry misadventures, trials and tribulations of a mischievous white cat, illus. in color in Rabier's distinctive style. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
CIRQUE HARRY KOBLAN
RABIER,BENJAMIN
1928. 2. CIRCUS. CIRQUE HARRY KOBLAN par Benjamin Rabier. Paris: Jules Tallandier (1928). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, tips rubbed and a few margin tears, VG. Misadventures in and out of the circus, illustrated in full color with Rabier's humorous touch including many humanized animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
LETTER WITH DRAWING
RACKHAM,ARTHUR
LETTER WITH DRAWING
1909. RACKHAM,ARTHUR. LETTER WITH DRAWING. Offered here is a one page handwritten note on Rackham's Chalcot Gardens stationary, dated 1909. Traces of removal from an album on the verso and one corner mend. It reads: Dear Miss Wallis, Very many thanks for your letter. I am very sorry I cannot do you a sketch though you are so kind as to support a donation to a charity - but I am so busy at the present time that I cannot satisfy the demand of my own firends, even, in that way. So perhaps this note an... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
SONGS FOR SOMEBODY
RADFORD,DOLLIE
SONGS FOR SOMEBODY
1893. 1. EVANS,EDMUND - PRINTER. SONGS FOR SOMEBODY by Dollie Radford. London: David Nutt 1893. 8vo, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", tan cloth stamped in gold, all edges gilt, silk ties, 28p., one letter rubbed on a text page else Fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 100 NUMBERED COPIES ON JAPANESE VELLUM (this not numbered or signed). There are 28 simple children's songs presented in calligraphic text, printed in green on rectos only. Text leaves are heavily illustrated in green line and are accompanied by 6 extremely lovely... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
GRANNY GOOSE
RAE,JOHN
1926. 1. MOTHER GOOSE. (VOLLAND) GRANNY GOOSE by John Rae. (Joliet: Volland 1926, 4th printing). Large 4to (9 1/4 x 11 3/4"), pictorial boards, a bright and Fine copy in a publisher's PICTORIAL BOX (slightest of corner rubbing nad wear else bright and near fine). Illustrated by JOHN RAE with fantastic pictorial endpapers, 21 wonderful full page color illustrations, plus text illustrations throughout (many silhouettes) - all to go with rhymes by Rae. A terrific book, rarely found so clean in the... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
NEW ADVENTURES OF ALICE
RAE,JOHN
NEW ADVENTURES OF ALICE
1917. 1. CARROLL INTEREST. NEW ADVENTURES OF ALICE written and illustrated by JOHN RAE. Chicago: Volland (1917). 4to, 7 1/2 x 9 3/4"), cloth backed pictorial boards, a slight bit of cover fading else near fine. 1st edition. Illustrated by Rae with pictorial endpapers plus 12 lovely color plates and many black & whites. This is a nice copy of an uncommon VOLLAND title and an interesting Alice item as well. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
GRANNY GOOSE
RAE,JOHN
GRANNY GOOSE
1926. 1. MOTHER GOOSE. (VOLLAND) GRANNY GOOSE by John Rae. Joliet: Volland 1926). Large 4to (9 1/4 x 7 3/4"), pictorial boards, covers lightly soiled else near FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX (box soiled but sound. 1st edition. A very scarce John Rae item, this is illustrated by him with fantastic pictorial endpapers, 21 wonderful full page color illustrations, plus text illustrations throughout (many silhouettes) - all to accompany mother goose rhymes. Rare in box. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
GRASSHOPPER GREEN AND THE MEADOW MICE
RAE,JOHN
GRASSHOPPER GREEN AND THE MEADOW MICE
1922. 1. VOLLAND. GRASSHOPPER GREEN AND THE MEADOW MICE written and illus. by John Rae. NY: Algonquin (1922 Volland). 12mo, pict. bds, fine. An Algonquin reprint of a Volland original. Wiitten and illustrated by JOHN RAE. Humanized mice and insects in a wonderful story illustrated by Rae with full page and in text color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET
RAE,JOHN
LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET
1928. 2. VOLLAND. LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET written and illus. by John Rae. Chic: Volland (1928. 8vo, pictorial boards, edges rubbed, some cover soil, several inconpicuous small margin mends (archival) else VG. Stated First Printing of thus wonderful VOLLAND BOOK about the adventures of an old-fashioned doll, beautifully illustrated by with wonderful color illustrations and silhouettes by Rae. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
TOY ANIMALS AND TINKLE THE TIRED FAIRY
RAE,JOHN
TOY ANIMALS AND TINKLE THE TIRED FAIRY
1922. 2. VOLLAND. TOY ANIMALS AND TINKLE THE TIRED FAIRY. [Chic.]: Volland (1922). Oblong folio, limp pictorial cloth, some soil, VG+. One of Volland's few large format cloth books, this tells the story of a tiny fairy named Tinkle who longs to return to Fairyland. Illus. with rich colors on every page by JOHN RAE. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET
RAE,JOHN
LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET
1928. 1. VOLLAND. LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET written and illustrated by John Rae. Minneapolis: Gordon Volland (1928). 8vo (6 3/8 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, As New IN ORIGINAL BOX (box also fine). Stated 2nd printing. A wonderful VOLLAND BOOK about the adventures of an old- fashioned doll, written by Rae and beautifully illustrated by him with wonderful color illustrations and silhouettes. An outstanding copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET
RAE,JOHN
LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET
1928. 1. VOLLAND. LUCY LOCKET THE DOLL WITH THE POCKET written and illustrated by John Rae. Minneapolis: Gordon Volland (1928). 8vo (6 1/2 x 8 1/2"), pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL BOX. Stated 1st printing. A wonderful VOLLAND BOOK about the adventures of an old-fashioned doll, beautifully illustrated with wonderful color illustrations and silhouettes by Rae. An outstanding copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
JOURNEY OF THE TOYS
RAHR,RUTH AND WILLIAM
JOURNEY OF THE TOYS
1934. 1. TOYS. JOURNEY OF THE TOYS by Ruth and William Rahr. (Manitowoc, Wi: Color Craft Printers 1934 third printing). 4to, blue cloth, pict. paste- on, 88p. Fine. The adventures of humanized toys, beautifully illustrated in bright, bold colors on every page by BRUNO ERTZ in typical 30's style and equally as beautifully printed in the tradition of German color printing of the 30's. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
TIPPOO: A TALE OF A TIGER
RALSTON,W
1880. Paperback. 2. RALSTON,W. TIPPOO: A TALE OF A TIGER. Lond.: Routledge ca 1880. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, covers worn with general soil, G-VG. The curious tale of a tiger who is broght back from India destined for a zoo that then reneges on the bargain. The tiger wreaks havoc wherever he goes and sadly ends up as a stuffed toy. Illus. in color by C.W. Cole. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
WHEN TOYS COULD TALK
RANDALL,JANE
WHEN TOYS COULD TALK
1939. 1. (PEAT,FERN BISEL)illus. WHEN TOYS COULD TALK by Jane Randall. Akron: Saalfield 1939. Sq. 4to, pict. bds, near fine in worn dw. Illus. with 6 fine full page color illustrations plus many partial page b&w's and pictorial endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
ABC OF BABY
RANDALL,JOSEPHINE
ABC OF BABY
1927. 1. ABC. (BABY BOOK) ABC OF BABY: Baby's Record from A to Z verses by Josephine Lee Randall. Chic.: Reilly & Lee (1927). Oblong 8vo, (9 x 6 3/4"), gilt cloth, AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S BOX (box sl. worn). This baby book has room for photos and the "firsts" of baby arranged alphabetically. "A" is for Baby's Arrival, "B" is for Baby's Birthplace. Designed and illustrated in b&w by Wava McCullough. Great copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
RANSOME,ARTHUR
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
1919. 1. (MACKENZIE,THOMAS)illus. ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP in rhyme by Arthur Ransome. NY: Brentano nd [1919]. 4to, pict. cloth, near Fine. (Printed in U.K.). Mackenzie's most desired and best work featuring 12 magnificent tipped-in Art-Nouveau color plates with tissue guards and with a profusion of stunning black and whites on every page of text (nice silhouette ep's as well). ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
RANSOME,ARTHUR
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
1919. 2. (MACKENZIE,THOMAS)illus. ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP in rhyme by Arthur Ransome. London: Nisbet, no date [1919]. Large 4to (10 3/4 x 13 1/4"), white cloth with elaborate golt pictorial cover, top edge gilt, others edges uncut, some light cover soil and fading, 2 tiny snags on cover, VG++. LIMITED TO ONLY 250 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY MACKENZIE. Mackenzie's most desired and best work featuring 12 magnificent tipped-in color plates with captioned tissue guards, decorative initials and... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5,500.00

 
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
RANSOME,ARTHUR
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
1919. 1. (MACKENZIE,THOMAS)illus. ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP in rhyme by Arthur Ransome. London: Nisbet no date [1919]. Large 4to (10 3/4 x 13 1/4"), white cloth with elaborate gilt pictorial cover, top edge gilt, others edges uncut, slightest of fading to spine else Fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 250 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY MACKENZIE. Mackenzie's most desired and best work featuring 12 magnificent tipped-in color plates with tissue guards, decorative initials and text borders and with a profusion... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6,250.00

 
WESTING GAME
RASKIN,ELLEN
WESTING GAME
1978. 1. RASKIN,ELLEN. THE WESTING GAME. NY: Dutton (1978). 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2"), 1/4 cloth and boards, Fine in near Fine dust wrapper (no award seal, not price clipped). Stated 1st edition. 16 people were invited to the reading of Mr. Westing's will and in order to get any money, they had to solve a puzzle. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. THIS IS A REVIEW COPY WITH THE SLIP LAID-IN. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (21)
With photos (127)