Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

 
CARTOGRAPHERS OF THE DEUS LOCI: The Mill House
Stoneback, H. R
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1982. . 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 16 leaves. Vellum-backed pastepaper boards. Few untrimmed deckles dusty, but fine copy in plain dj, with prospectus. One of 240 numbered copies. Printed on Dard Hunter's 1930 Lime Rock "dog" watermarked paper--"Probably the finest paper made at Lime Rock, it resembles a 14th-century coarse laid." Title page drawing of The Mill House by Hunter and other drawings by William Osborne printed in terra cotta. The Mill House in... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Bibliographie de Simon de Colines 1520-1546. Avec une Notice biographique et 37 Reproductions en facsimilé
RENOUARD, Ph
Paris, 1894. . 6 1/2 x 10. (516, (1) pages. Orig wraps bound into green buckram. Some page edges toned. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$230.00

 
Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books
(ROGERS) Warde, Frederic
Cambridge: HUP, 1925. . 6 x 8 3/4. 75 pages, 15 plates. Cloth, paper spine label. Light wear & bumping to extremities, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Specimen of Metal Ornaments cast at the Letter Foundry of Binny & Ronaldson
BINNY & RONALDSON
Philadelphia, 1809. (NY, 1935) . 8vo. ( 27) pages, including two folding plates. Linen-backed boards. binding unevenly darkened. Good copy. Collotype facsimile of the first specimen from an American type foundry. One of 600 copies. Although this is the first specimen from an American type foundry, there are no types, but about 100 ornaments. Meriden Gravure made the collotypes from the only known complete copy (of only two copies known). Seven of the birds were engraved by Alexander Anderson. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$26.00

 
SPECIMENS FROM THE DE MONTFORT PRESS
Raithby, Lawrence & Co
SPECIMENS FROM THE DE MONTFORT PRESS
Leicester: Raithby, Lawrence & Co. De Monfort Press, 1891. . 8 1/2 x 11. (51) pages. Pictorial wraps. Very good. Fine artistic & color printing, from a fertile & creative period in advertising and display typography. Specimens include chromo-typography, embossed printing, chromo-zincography, tint block process, and phototype printing. The Index gives the colors used for each specimen and how the colors were obtained. Rare, OCLC and COPAC noting only the Newberry copy. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
EVE SINGING. Poems by Paul Ramsey
Pennyroyal Press. Paul Ramsey
EVE SINGING. Poems by Paul Ramsey
NP, 1976. . Oblong 5 x 4/12.14 leaves, printed one-side only. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A little wear to the tips, else fine. With prospectus. Limited to 100 copies. Printed by Harold McGgrath in two colors on Fabriano paper. Calligraphic title page by Anne Kaihlanen and botanical engraving by Moser. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Dukedom Large Enough. Reminiscences of a Rare Book Dealer 1929-1956
Randall, David A
Dukedom Large Enough.  Reminiscences of a Rare Book Dealer 1929-1956
NY (1969). First printing. . 8vo. 368 pages, indexed. Cloth, dj. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
FINE POINTS--A Printers' Miscellany
Rather, Cliff & Lois
Oakland, 1977. m. 7 x 10. (19) pages. Wraps.Very good. Advice from printers to would-be printers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
"The History of Western Ant."
Reed, Joseph W
"The History of Western Ant."
(Middletown, CT, 1982) . Etching. 16 x 28 (width) inches. An alphabetical history comprised of 28 panels (title, 26 letters, summary). Printed in black on a full sheet of BFK Rives. Fine. Artist's Proof titled, signed, and inscribed to John & Mary [Peckam] from/Joe & Kit with love. In these detailed & humorous engravings, ants replace humans. The engravings also seem to refer to other, well-known art. That is certainy the case with letter "B"; it is Revere's Boston Massacre--a... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
A HISTORY OF THE OLD ENGLISH LETTER FOUNDRIES
Reed, Talbot Baines
London, 1952. . 7 1/2 x 11. Folding frontis, xiv, 400 pages. Illus; index. Cloth, printed dj. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SOME ORIENTAL BINDINGS IN THE CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY
Regemorter, Berthe van
Dublin: Hodges Figgis, 1961. . 9 x 12. 29 pages, 71 plates (21 in color). Cloth, slightly skewed, but a fine copy from the collection of Julia Parker Wightman. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$195.00

 
RATDOLT TITLING. A Victor Hammer Font Comes to Fruition
Rehak, Theo
Howell: Dale Guild Type Foundry, 1997. . 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. 4 leaves, rubricated in tempera. Type specimen is printed in gold, two fleurons painted turquoise. Printed double wraps. Fine. One of 150 copies, hand printed on dampened Lana Laid at the Ardentia Veritas Press. Text is set in Cloister Old Style No. 2 with 6-line woodcut initial. Theo Rehak labored many years to complete Victor Hammer's punches, begun in 1940's. As Radolt was the first printer known to have printed in gold, this fi... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
TAUERNREISE
Stamperia del Santuccio. Otto Reicher
TAUERNREISE
(Grundlsee) Stamperia del Santuccio, 1938. . 6 1/2 x 8 3/4. 63 pages. Japanese decorated paper covered boards. Small/light stains in the margin of two leaves. Fine Printed on German rag paper in red and black in Hammer's Pindar Uncial; with a woodcut by Hammer on the title page. Victor Hammer Artist and Printer p. 158, "10-15 copies printed on a German rag paper; not all were numbered". Scarce. The text is expanded from that in Opus VIII, with a glossary pp. 50-63; there was also a tra... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
LA PRINCESSE DE BABILONE. Bois gravés de Imre Reiner
(Reiner, Imre) Voltaire
Bernes: Éditions les Belles Feuilles, 1942. . 10 x 13. 115 pages with 11 wood engravings in black or red, and 10 large pictorial engraved initials in red & black by Imre Reiner. Cream-color wraps with illustration in red, glassine. Foot of spine lightly bumped, and affecting the pages at base of gutters. With an extra suite of the engravings & initials. Booth loose as issued in portfolio with vellum spine & tips, brown board sides. Very good set in worn & faded board slipcase. No. 1... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
26 LETTERS LETTERNS LETTRES. An Annual and Calendar. 1989
Reppekus, Hans-Otto; Martin Fehle
26 LETTERS LETTERNS LETTRES. An Annual and Calendar. 1989
An International Cooperation of Type designers and Type manufacturers, Printers and Typographers. . 4to. Spiral bound heavy wraps. Very good. Numerous articles of type designers and type faces. Illustrated in color throughout. In three languages. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
BETWEEN TWO WARS. Selected poems written prior to the second world war
Rexroth, Kenneth
BETWEEN TWO WARS. Selected poems written prior to the second world war
Labyrinth Editions & The Iris Press, 1982. . 11 x 15. (48) pages, 5 tipped-in color illustrations by Daniel Goldstein. Quarter vellum & decorated boards. With a separate portfolio of the illustrations --each signed--and facing page of text. Both fine in cloth tray case, with prospectus. No. 9 of 50 deluxe copies (total edition was 130) signed by Bigus, Goldstein, & Morrow. Printed by Richard Bigus in Van Dijck Roman & Italic types on handmade Imago paper. Bound by Claudia Cohen and Sarah C... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,100.00

 
FOURTH REVISED SPECIMEN BOOK and Price List of Printing Material
Type Specimen. Palmer & Rey
FOURTH REVISED SPECIMEN BOOK and Price List of Printing Material
San Francisco, 1889. . 6 1/2 x 10. Frontis, (10)-362, 62 pages. Original mustard cloth over beveled boards printed in gilt, edges dyed red, floral endpapers. Presentation slip on pastedown "loans" this copy to Dr. Smith of Palermo. Light extremity wear, stain on lower cover, front hinge professionally strengthened. Tipped inside rear cover is a 22-page revised price list dated 1889. A very good copy, collated complete. The largest Palmer & Rey specimen to this date, surpassed only by their... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,900.00

 
SP at 75. The Society of Printers 1955-1980
Rheault, Charles A., Jr
SP at 75.  The Society of Printers 1955-1980
Boston, 1981. Reprinted 2005. . 8vo. 141 pages. Illus. Cloth. Fine. One of 200 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SP at 75. The Society of Printers 1955-1980
Rheault, Charles A., Jr
Boston, 1981. . 8vo. 141 pages. Illus. Cloth. Near fine. Of the 350 copies printed a large part was irretrievably lost. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
ZEBRA NOISE with a flatted seventh
Wagener, Richard
ZEBRA NOISE with a flatted seventh
Berkeley: Peter Koch, 1998. . 8 1/2 x 14 1/2. 55 leaves. An alpha-bestiary in which each of the 26 full page wood engravings in black faces a page of text; these are introduced by 26 small engravings in red, with a letter of the alphabet. Quarter citron morocco & boards, in chemise & citron silk slipcase. Fine. One of 70 numbered copies signed by the author/artist. Twenty-six laconic short fictions are obliquely related to the biological alphabet of 26 wood engravings. All engravings were pri... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (6)
With photos (32)