Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 372
Sort by:

 
Passage to Juneau: A Sea and Its Meanings
Raban, Jonathan
New York: Pantheon Books, (1999). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Master Francis Rabelais: Five Books of the Lives, Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and His Son Pantagruel [Three Volumes]
Rabelais, Francis; Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Anthony Motteux, trans.; illus. Louis Chalon
London: A. H. Bullen, 1904. Later printing. Rebound in full straight-grained tan morocco, gilt fillets with floral corners, raised bands, six gilt-boxed compartments, elaborate gilt inner dentelles, light blue endpapers; top edge gilt; silk bookmarks. A handsome set with extremities lightly scuffed, but still very good+ if not better. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 14 b/w plates. The text of the first two books of Rabelais has been reprinted from the first edition (1653) of Urquhart's translation. Footnotes initia... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Theatre Complet de J. Racine
(Racine, Jean-Baptiste)
Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, n.d. (ca. 1928). n.ed. Quarter red calf, raised bands, tooled panels with gilt decoration, marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. A very good or better copy with rubbing to spine and extremities, edges a bit darkened, owner's signature to flyleaf, otherwise tight, clean, and many leaves still unopened. 12mo. Notes by M. Felix LeMaistre and L. S. Auger. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Iphigènia. Tragèdia de João Racine
Racine, Jean Baptiste. Leitão, Antonio José de Lima, trans
Iphigènia. Tragèdia de João Racine
Rio de Janeiro: Na Impressão Règia, 1816. First edition. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, four raised bands. A very good copy, spine scuffed, boards edgeworn, contents crisp. Sm. 8vo. Traduzida em verso portuguez, e offerecida como uma prova da mais sincera gratidão. Ao Ill.mo e Ex.mo senhor Cypriano Ribeiro Freire, do Conselho de S. M. o rey nosso senhor, seu ministro plenipotenciario em Londres, &c. &c. &c. Pêlo Dr. Antonio Josè de Lima Leitão, mèdico da Escola de Paris, e Physico Mòr da C... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Basanta Kumar Mallik. A Garland of Homage from Some who Knew Him Well, with a Biography
Radhakrishnan, S. (Sarvepalli) et al. Mallik, Basanta Kumar
Basanta Kumar Mallik. A Garland of Homage from Some who Knew Him Well, with a Biography
London: Vincent Stuart Ltd., (1961). First edition. Cloth. Extensive pencil marginalia to one essay else a very good copy in a good repaired & chipped dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with seven b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Ettore Sottsass. A Critical Biography
Radice, Barbara
London: Thames and Hudson, 1993. First English Language edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 4to. Trans. Rodney Stringer. 100+ color & 60 b/w illus. Summary of the career of the brilliant Italian designer who founded the Memphis Group. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Das Rotwild. Naturgeschichte, Hege und Jagd
Raesfeld, Ferdinand von. Friedrich Vorreyer, ed
Hamburg: Paul Parey, (1957). Vierte, vollig neu bearbeitete Auflage (4th ed.). Cloth. A very good ex-lib with a few discreet stamps in a very good dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 5 color plates and 235 b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Mémoire sur la découverte de l'Amerique au dixiéme siécle
Rafn, Charles Christian
Mémoire sur la découverte de l'Amerique au dixiéme siécle
Copenhague: Société Royale des Antiquaires du Nord, 1843. 2. tirage. Cloth. A very good copy, front board with quarter-size deep scuff, boards rubbed, institutional rubber stamp mark and a few numerals on title page, interior clean and binding tight. 8vo. Illus. with 7 plates and 2 maps. Carl Christian Rafn (1795-1864) was a Danish historian who wrote on the Scandinavian discovery of North America, and his Antiquitates Americanae (1837) was the first scholarly work to propose the theory that the Viking... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
The Royal Horticulture Show 1975
Raggardee, Deewan, et al
The Royal Horticulture Show 1975
Bangkok: n.p., 1975. First edition. Illustrated paper covered boards. A near fine copy in a clear plastic jacket, somewhat rubbed. 8vo. Illus. with hundreds of color & b/w photos. English titles. Text in Thai. List of participants. Advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Poetry. Volume 99 Number 3. December 1961
Rago, Henry, ed. (Works by Anne Sexon, Robert Duncan.)
Chicago: Poetry, 1961. Paper wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled otherwise still a very good copy. Trade format. Contains Anne Sexton: "The House;" Robert Duncan: "The Law" and "Two Dicta of William Blake;" and other works. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
A Portion of the Journal Kept by Thomas Raikes, Esq., From 1831 to 1847: Comprising Reminiscences of Social and Political Life in London and Paris During that Period. Volume 4 [Only]
Raikes, Thomas, Esq
London: Longmans, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1857. First edition. Cloth. Small tears to head of spine else a very good copy. Sm. 8vo. The fourth volume of the diary of Thomas Raikes (1777-1848) covering the years 1840-1847. "Social diary, notes on his social and political life, the affairs and personalities of high society, with gossip and rumors, the affairs of a clubman, fashions, reasonably interesting. Matthews 227.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
New York Region. Erie Railroad Time Tables. Northern Railroad of New Jersey. Piermont Branch. Form 9. Schedule of October 8, 1924
(Erie Railroad)
n.p. Erie Railroad, 1924. Small printer's ink dot to margin, edges very faintly sunned, otherwise a very good copy. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Ferdinand Raimunds samtliche Werke in drei Teilen. Mit einer Einfuhrung und Anmerkungen. Hrg. von Eduard Castle
Raimunds, Ferdinand. Edited by Eduard Castle
Leipzig: Hesse & Beder (ca 1937). Later printing. Cloth. A very good copy with light rubbing to boards. Sm. 8vo. Prize copy from the Bundes-gymansium (Wien VI) to Alfred Eisenpreis (1924-2003), born in Vienna, vice president of marketing for Allied Stores Corporation, head of New York City’s Economic Development Administration in the1970s, consultant on economic stabilization to the Office of Emergency Planning and Emergency Preparedness under five presidents, and president of the New York Industrial ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Paraguay
Raine, Philip
New Brunswick: Scarecrow Press, 1956. First edition. Black buckram. A very good exlib copy with the usual markings, some scattered light pencil marginalia and soiling on a few leaves. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 5 b/w photos and 1 map. Jones 502. Paraguayan Bibliography 1782.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Loy Krathong & Songkran Festival
Rajadhon, Phya Anuman
Bangkok: National Culture Institute, (1953). Second edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A near fine copy with sunning on wrappers, back wrapper with a crease. 12mo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Tribes of Chittagong Hill Tracts
Rajput, A.B
The Tribes of Chittagong Hill Tracts
Karachi: Pakistan Publications, 1965. Third edition, revised. Paper wrappers. About very good, some wear to spine, pencil inscriptions on title page, rear wrapper, and map. 8vo. Illus. with 1 color and 17 b/w photos and 1 color folding map. Much enlarged over the earlier editions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
History of Russia, From the Earliest Times to 1882. [Three Volumes]
Rambaud, Alfred
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, n.d. Later printing. Cloth. Very good ex private library copies with accession labels on spine and owner's bookplate on front paste down of each volume. Minor edgewear. 8vo. Trans. by L.B. Lang; ed. Nathan Haskell Dole. An expert in Byzantine History, Rambaud (1842-1905) was attracted to Russian history, moved there to learn the language and customs, and published a number of books, including this excellent history which first appeared in 1877. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Cathay Invoked. Chinoiserie. A Celestial Empire in the West
Rambo, James I., ed
San Francisco: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1966. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with wear to the spine. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 54 b/w plates. Catalog description of 172 items displayed in the summer of 1966 at the California Palace of the Legion of Honor. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
La evolucion politica del 4 de Noviembre de 1886. Compilacion de los antecedentes y documentos relativos á ese acontecimiento político
Ramirez, José Pedro
La evolucion politica del 4 de Noviembre de 1886. Compilacion de los antecedentes y documentos relativos á ese acontecimiento político
Montevideo: Imprenta de "El Siglo", 1887. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, minor edgewear, light foxing to first and last few leaves, else bright, binding tight. Sm. 4to. On the night of August 17, 1886, as the President [Maximo Santos] was alighting from his carriage in front of the Cibils Theatre, a man named Gregorio Ortiz fired at him, the bullet breaking his lower jaw. This attempt at assassination, combined with the resignation of his Ministers a few weeks later, and a revolutionary movemen... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Boletín de la Sociedad Bolivariana del Paraguay. Volumen I
Ramos, R. Antonio, et al
Boletín de la Sociedad Bolivariana del Paraguay. Volumen I
Asunción: Sociedad Bolivariana del Paraguay, 1954. First edition. Paper wrappers. Spine chipped at ends else a very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 7 b/w photos and 1 reproduction. Ramos' card laid in loose. First issue of this publication. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 372
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (299)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (283)
With dust jacket (246)
Signed (11)
With photos (155)