Authors starting with R from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Die Entwicklung des Gesichtes. Tafeln zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der Äusseren Körperform der Wirbelthiere. 1. Heft: Das Gesicht der Säugethiere I. (Kaninchen, Schwein, Mensch). Mit Tafel 1-8
Leipzig,: Wilhelm Engelmann,. 1902.. Linen ties are broken; very good.. Folio, unbound as issued, vi, 21 pp., with 8 plates complete with the printed glassine overlay. Printed title abel on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Traité de Diagnostic Médical. Guide clinique pour l'Etude des Signes Caractéristiques des Maladies
Paris: J.B. Baillière et Fils. 1868. A very good copy.. Contemp. half morocco over marbled boards Fourth edition. xii, 766 pp. 64 illustrations in the text. Thick 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Folklore of Teething
NP. (1964). Very good.. Stapled Offprint from the Keystone Folklore Quarterly, Winter Issue, 1964. pp. 123-143, 8vo. printed on one side only. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Phycis Marginatus
New York,. 1818.. Good.. One leaf, extracted from The American Monthly Magazine and Critical Review, vol. II, no. iv, pp. 243-244. Includes a cut of the drawing of this fish. Fitzpatrick, 263. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Handbuch der Speciellen Medicinischen Pathologie und Therapie für seine Vorlesungen bearbeitet
Reutlingen: Fleischbauer & Spohn. 1832. Foxing, heavy in places. A good copy of the 4th edition.. Half calf over marbled boards xv, 564; xvi, 708 pp. 8vo, 2 vols. Wellcome, IV, p. 465, cites the Vienna, 1816-17, first edition and a Vienna, 1831, 4th edition. Not in Waller. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Stereoscopic Skin Clinic. Together with: DARRAH, William Culp: Stereo Views. A History of Stereographs in America and Their Collection. Gettysburg, PA, Times and News Publishing Co.,(1964.) Orig. blue cloth,gilt lettering, 8vo, 255pp. A near fine, signed copy of the first edition
NY: Medical Art Publishing Co.. n.d. (c. 1910). Box lightly soiled; paper label on end rubbed. Viewer and cards in. very good, completely functioning condition.. . Series of 132 colored stereoscopic cards, complete with viewer, in original box. The cards are arranged in alphabetic order, from Acne to Zoster, with text on the back of the cards consisting of description, diagnosis and treatment. William Culp Darrah, the historian of stereography, waxed enthusiastic in his survey of the field: "Some ver... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
Character and Vocational Analysis. How to find the niche in life in which you will be the most successful. A Course of Forty Simple Lessons in Vocational Adjustment
Chicago: Regan Publishing. 1926. Spine ends slightly frayed; outer joints rubbed.Pages lightly browned. along margins. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth 382 pp. 29 line drawings in text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Consumption Curable; and the Manner in which Nature as well as Remedial Art Operates in Effecting a Healing Process in Cases of Consumption
London: Longman, Rees, et al. 1836. A very good copy of the third edition.. Orig. boards, printed paper label li, 213 pp., with eight hand-colored plates, complete with their tissue guards intact. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Os Cegos e Os Surdos e Meios Infalliveis de Restabelecer, Fortificar e Conservar a Vista e o Ouvir em bom estado Até Á Idade Avançada
Lisbon: Na Imprensa Nacional. 1847. Backstrip chipped and rubbed at ends, binding corners bumped, else a. very good copy.. Quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decoration and lettering on spine 103pp. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Opera Omnia, Medica & Physiologica. Accessit Vita Autoris a Barthol. Ramazzino
Geneva: Sumptibus Cramer & Perachon. 1717. Scattered and occasional foxing and browning, but a fine copy of the. first edition thus.. Contemp. calf, spine richly gilt 4 p.l., lv, (9), 888, (32) pp., complete with the frontis. portrait, four engraved plates (two folding), and a few woodcuts in the text. Title in red and black. Thick, sq. 4to. Ramazzini's physician grandson, Bartolomeo, has here assembled the corpus of his grandfather's lectures and publications as well as a 55-page biography. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Diathesis and Ocular Diseases
NY: Wm. Wood. 1909.. A very good copy of the first American edition.. Orig. cloth, slightly frayed xi, 184 pp., with 17 full-page plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Principles and Practice of Obstetric Medicine and Surgery, in Reference to the Process of Parturition
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard. 1845. Binding worn and scuffed; corners rubbed and bumped; spine label. rubbed. Foxed throughout. A good copy of the second American edition,. revised.. Orig. sheep, black morocco spine label, A scarce title. A new edition from the enlarged and revised London edition. xvi, (17)-458 pp., with a frontis., and 55 other plates, containing a total of 148 figures. 4to. Blocker, p. 328. Cordasco (40-1106). Not in Wellcome, Waller, or any of the other collection catalogues usuall... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
[Molecular Coding Problems] (Binding title). Information and Control Processes in Living Systems. Proceedings of the First Interdisciplinary Conference
NY: The New York Academy of Sciences Interdisciplinary Communications Program. (1967). A fine copy, in a very good dust jacket, of the first edition.. Orig. grey cloth, dust jacket 261 pp., with 59 figures, three two-page, many full-page, and two tables in the text. 8vo. The Conference was held at Princeton, New Jersey from February 28 to March 3, 1965. Participants included: Diane M. Ramsey, Julian H. Bigelow, William H. Bossert, Arthur W. Burks, Melvin Calvin, Robert C. Lummis, Gilbert D. McCann, Marvin ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Applied Anatomy of the Nervous System. Being a Study of This Portion of the Human Body from a Standpoint of Its General Interest and Practical Utility, Designed for Use as a Text-Book and a Work of Reference
NY: D. Appleton. 1881. Binding stained, corners bumped, Inked name on fore-edge. Previous. owner's stamp inside front cover. A good copy.. Contemp. sheep, black and gilt spine label First edition. xxvii,500,6,(2)77., with numerous illustrations. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
The Prevention of Rheumatic Fever
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. (1952). A fine copy; first edition.. Orig. flexible black cloth viii, 66, (1) pp., with five tables, two full- page, and one figure in the text. 8vo. Enhanced by an 83-item bibliography. --Grulee 4147. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Del Vitalismo E Della Scuola Organica-Sperimentale Ossia Dell'Intelletto che si Avvolge Nelle Potenze Immaginate E di Quello che Studia Nelle Cose
Florence: Tipografia di Federigo Bencini. 1855. Title dusty; creased. A very good copy of the first edition.. Disbound, 34, (1), (1 blank) pp. Sm. 4to. A discourse on vitalism and neo- vitalism. Neither this title nor any information on Ranzi were found in any of the reference sources usually consulted. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems
Springfield: Charles C Thomas. (1960).. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xiv, 422 pp., with 225 illustrations in the text. 8vo. Papers delivered at a conference sponsored by the National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Principal Nervous Pathways. Neurological Charts And Schemas With Explanatory Notes
NY: Macmillan. (1933). Binding slightly worn, corners bumped, ownership bookplate on front. pastedown, small stains on free endpapers, else a very good copy.. First edition, third printing.. Orig. cloth First edition, third printing, 73 pp., illustrated. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Lettera...al Sig. Dott. Pietro Rubini contenente un estratto del trattato del Sig. Underwood su gli ulceri delle gambe
Pavia: Presso Baldassare Comino. 1793. Scattered foxing. A very good copy of the first edition.. Later marbled boards, 71 pp. 8vo. Blake, p. 371. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Manuel Annuaire de la Santé pour 1862, ou Médecine et Pharmacie Domestiques
Paris and Brussells: Librairie Nouvelle. 1862. Signed by Raspail on the verso of the half-title. With the ownership. signature of Ph. Chatelain at upper margin of the half-title. Binding. a touch shelfworn. Title and portrait moderately foxed; text very. lightly browned. A near fine copy of the 16th edition (17th year),. considerably augmented.. Contemp. quarter-morocco over marbled boards, gilt-printed and ruled spine vii, (1), 352 pp., with a frontis. portrait of the author, a number of tables in the text... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (37)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)

