Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

 
WESTWARD BY RAIL: THE NEW ROUTE TO THE EAST
RAE, W. F
New York: Promontory, 1974. Reprint. F/NF. Map. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
CATALOGUE D'UNE COLLECTION UNIQUE DE VOLUMES IMPRIMES PAR LES ELZEVIER ET DIVERS TYPOGRAPHES HOLLANDAIS DU XVII SIECLE
RAHIR, Edouard
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1998]. Reprint. As new. xxiv, 491 pages. A bibliography of the famous publishing firm which issued over 1600 titles between 1585 and 1712. Rahir lists 3464 titles making it a fine companion to Willems. An excellent index is included as well as valuable notes about the various editions. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TEXAS
RAINES, C. W
(Staten Island): M. Martino, [1997]. Reprint. Fine. Octavo, xvi, 268 pages. Limited to only 150 copies, this first bibliography of Texas is a descriptive list of books, pamphlets, and documents in print and manuscript since 1536 and up to the 1890s. Streeter's more famous bibliography covers only the period from 1795-1845. The original edition of Raines was only 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE HISTORIE [HISTORY] OF THE WORLD. IN FIVE BOOKES
[RALEIGH] RALEGH, Sir Walter
THE HISTORIE [HISTORY] OF THE WORLD. IN FIVE BOOKES
(London): (G. Lathum & R. Young), (1634). Fourth Edition. leather. The text is generally clean with good margins. One leaf--Kk3--with clean tear with no loss. Overall a very attractive copy in Near Fine condition. Folio (8-1/2" x 12-3/4") bound in recent paneled two-tone calf with a gilt-lettered morocco spine label; [60], 184, 181-555, [1], 512, 517-669, [1], [54] pages. This copy with the poem "The Mind of the Front" bound as the first page of text and without the engraved title page with a date. It doe... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
FOR THE NEW INTELLECTUAL. THE PHILOSOPHY OF AYN RAND
RAND, Ayn
New York: Random House, (1961). First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with minor wear to the spine tips and soiling on the rear panel. Her first book of nonfiction, SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
CAPITALISM: THE UNKNOWN IDEAL
RAND, Ayn
New York: New American Library, (1966). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with some sunning. Copy #314 of 700 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
ATLAS SHRUGGED
RAND, Ayn
New York: Random House, (1957). First Edition. Cloth. Tiny tear to heel of book's spine and insignificant wear to spine tips. About Fine in bright, just about Fine dustwrapper. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
ATLAS SHRUGGED
RAND, Ayn
ATLAS SHRUGGED
New York: Random House, (1957) [1967]. cloth. Some mostly mild staining and fading of covers; slight paper split before title page. Very Good in a Near Fine slipcase. Stated Ninth Printing but more importantly Copy #68 of 2000 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page of the Tenth Anniversary Edition of her most influential book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
CLOAK MODEL
RANSOM, John Crowe
Cambridge: Pomegranate Press, 1973. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. K. Klopp. 12-1/2x19-1/4". One of only 65 numbered copies SIGNED by Klopp. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
CHILLS AND FEVER
RANSOM, John Crowe
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. First Edition. hardcover. Good only and lacks rare dustwrapper but inscribed. Owner name of Linda Rhea dated 1924 on front free endpaper, and below that INSCRIBED by the author "Inscribing myself cordially, but regretfully/because 'our numbers are not felicitous,'" and SIGNED in full on 4 March 1925. Corners worn. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
POEMS ABOUT GOD
RANSOM, John Crowe
POEMS ABOUT GOD
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1919. First Edition. boards. Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. Original brown paper boards with paper label on the front board and spine, in the very scarce printed dustwrapper. Ransom's first book consisting of poems written while he was a cadet and later an officer in in World War I. The dustwrapper is complete but for slight loss along each flap fold and a vertical 2-1/2" chip along the spine edge and rear panel that is no wider than 1/4". Copies in any decent... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
THE SINGULAR ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
RASPE, Rudolf Erich et. al
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1952. Hardcover. Touch of rubbing to the spine tips; otherwise, a tight, fresh copy. About Fine in a similar slipcase. Fritz Kredel. Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-5/8") bound in half polished black calfskin, gold-stamped, with French marbled paper sides. A definitive text edited, and with an introduction, by John Carswell. Illustrated with pen and water-color drawings by Fritz Kredel, hand-colored by Walter Fischer. Copy #834 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ORIENTALS: PEOPLE FROM INDIA, MALAYA, BALI, CHINA
[RATHENAU, Ernest]
New York: Augustin, (1945). First Edition. Gutters darkened. VG in chipped, G dw.. Quarto. Photos by Rathenau. Text selected from writings of Buck, Covarrubias, Kipling, a.o. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE HANSOM CAB AND THE PIGEONS. BEING RANDOM REFLECTIONS UPON THE SILVER JUBILEE OF KING GEORGE V
(RAVILIOUS, Eric) STRONG, L.A.G
THE HANSOM CAB AND THE PIGEONS. BEING RANDOM REFLECTIONS UPON THE SILVER JUBILEE OF KING GEORGE V
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1935. First Edition. leather/boards. Brief rubbing to spine tips. About Fine. Original half dark blue morocco and marbled paper boards. Illustrated with one full-page wood engraving, one half-page wood engraving, and 15 wood-engraved vignettes by Eric Ravillious. Copy #158 of 212 printed on Arnold's handmade paper and signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED (ALSs)
READ, Herbert
Beaconsfield, 1943 & 1946. Fine. Interesting letters, one SIGNED in full and the other SIGNED with initials, both to the Russian author and critic Stefan Schimanski, co-editor of KINGDOM COME, the first poetry journal to appear in Britain after the start of World War II and the principle organ of the literary and artistic movement known as "apocalypticism," an outgrowth of surrealism and the anarchist philosophy of Read. In part: "Eric Newton's review represents a very general reaction to my book & is on ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
INDIA AND ITS PEOPLE
READ, Rev. Hollis
Columbus, OH: J. & H. Miller, 1859. Decorated cloth. Very Good. 3 steel & many wood engrs. Octavo, 385 pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH. A TALE OF THE MIDDLE AGES
READE, Charles
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Decorated cloth. Mild sunning to the spines. Fine in Very Good dustwrappers and a lightly soiled, Very Good slipcase. Lynd Ward. Two octavo (6-1/4" x 9-3/4") volumes bound in full brown duck cloth printed in brown and orange from a design by Lynd Ward. Introduction by Hendrik Willem van Loon. Wash drawings by Lynd Ward reproduced in photogravure. Copy #710 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. In the uncommon dustwrappers, one of which is chipped along t... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH. A TALE OF THE MIDDLE AGES
READE, Charles
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932. Decorated cloth. Fine in a Fair slipcase, splitting on the bottom and soiled, as usual. Lynd Ward. Two octavo (6-1/4" x 9-3/4") volumes bound in full brown duck cloth printed in brown and orange from a design by Lynd Ward. Introduction by Hendrik Willem van Loon. Wash drawings by Lynd Ward reproduced in photogravure. Copy #308 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Small university bookplates on the front pastedown of each volume. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
DOCUMENT SIGNED (DS): A CHRISTMAS MESSAGE
REAGAN, Ronald
DOCUMENT SIGNED (DS): A CHRISTMAS MESSAGE
Washington, [1988]. Manuscript. Fine. Copy of a White House Office of Public Affairs release consisting of two (8-1/2" x 11") loose sheets with a depiction of the White House at the top left front. SIGNED by Reagan at the top right of the first page underneath the title "The President's Column": "To Barry--/With Best Wishes./Ronald Reagan." Reagan discusses the meaning of the season and helping needy children at Christmas time on the first page and the tragedy of the Armenian earthquake on the second. Int... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
SPEAKING MY MIND: SELECTED SPEECHES
REAGAN, Ronald
London: Hutchinson, (1990). First Edition. hardcover. Mild bumping to corners. About Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. First English Edition. Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED "With Best Wishes" and dated 3 June 1994 by the late president on the half title page. Reagan is quite uncommon in authentically autographed books (the great majority of "signed" Reagan books offered on are forgeries) and is usually found with a signed bookplate attached. This is the first time we have had a British edition of one of ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)
Fine or New (74)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (127)
With photos (56)