Authors starting with R from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Face Farces
Koln: Galerie Ariadne Wien. (n.d., but 1971).. First Edition. Quarto. (Auer 536). Near fine in a very good jacket, a bit soiled, with a few small edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Pedro Luis Raota
Buenos Aires: Olympia Ediciones,. 1976.. First Edition. Square quarto. Edition of 3000 copies. With 116 images, including 12 in color. Photo captions in 5 languages. Near fine in a very good jacket with a few small edge tears and a tape repair. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Loisirs Anglais / A Day Off
Paris: Chene. (1974).. First French Edition. Quarto. Posthumous collection of Ray-Jones' images of British life (Open Book 302-303). Tiny stain to the fore edge, else near fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Die Alte Photographie
Paris and Leipzig: Henri Jonquieres. (1931).. First Edition. Quarto. 19th-century photography. 144 sepia-toned plates of European portraits and landscapes from the medium's early years; foldout pamphlet of captions bound inside the rear cover. Forward by Iwan Goll. Edges of the front and back covers worn, light foxing on the pastedowns and prelims, else very good in gilt-stamped burgundy boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Kupferhammer Grunthal: Vierhundert Jahre Deutscher Arbeitskultur 1537-1937 / The Grunthal Copperworks
Leipzig: C.G. Roder. (1937).. First Edition. Quarto. Company book for Kupferhammer Grunthal with images by Albert Renger-Patzsch, including close-ups of faces in the style of Sander's Antlitz der Zeit, snowy landscapes of the area around the company's headquarters, and finally images of heavy machinery, with the final shot, "Gaserzeugungslange," looking like the inspiration for the Bechers' Anonyme Skulpturen. (Parr / Badger, v2, 186). Binding a little slack, else a very good copy in t... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Sylt: Bild Einer Insel
Munchen: Verlag F. Bruckmann. (1936).. First Edition. Small octavo. 22 images of the landscape of the Northern German resort town, Sylt; with text by Renger-Patzsch as well. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. Uncommon book in the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Lander und Volker an der Donau
Wien: Wilhelm Andermann Verlag. (N.d.).. First Edition. Quarto. 80 pp. with text in German and numerous early color photographs of former Soviet regions along the river Don. A gift copy, presented to an unknown recipient by several friends or colleagues, dated in 1944, with 9 signatures. Near fine in a very good jacket, scarce, with a few tape repaired tears and chips. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Face of North Vietnam
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (1970).. First Edition. Quarto. Text by Philippe Devillers. The uncommon issue in cloth. A review copy, with the publisher's review slip and promotional press photo laid in. Very lightly bumped at the head of the spine, else fine in an almost fine jacket with a touch of wear. Fresh copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Costume National Winter 98-99
New York: Costume National,. 1999.. First Edition. Octavo. Terry Richardson photographs of models Cheri Stevens and Kelly Ripley. Privately distributed by Costume National. Near fine in white laminated boards as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
FTW
New York: JMc & GHB Editions. (2006).. First Edition. Quarto. Limited to 1000 copies. Introductory essay by John McWhinnie. Richardson's early 80s pictures of his teenage friends. While the kids may have been rebellious, the images themselves evoke a happier, less tense time. Fine in illustrated laminated boards sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Arkitip Issue 0021
Hollywood: Arkitip,. 2004.. First Edition. Number 556 of 1000 copes. Issue 21 of Arkitip, with a 13 page contribution of pornographic images by Terry Richardson, and a strip of 4 condoms laid into the magazine as issued. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Brasile, Fotografie di Miguel Rio Branco
Milano: Idea Books Edizioni,. 1988.. First Edition. Thin quarto. Text in Italian by Mario Cravo Junior. 32 pages, with 30 color photographs. A catalogue of Rio Branco's searing images of Brazilian prostitutes, street kids, and feral dogs, exhibited at Palazzo Fortuny Venezia, 1988. Tiny crease at the extreme bottom edge, hint of toning, else near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Beyrouth Photographies
Paris: Éditions F. Hazan,. 1984.. First Edition. Octavo. 31 black and white images of bomb-shattered buildings in Beirut. Ristelhueber's dispassionate presentation only adds to the despair of the subject. A single page of introduction and an unassuming place index in the rear provide the only text. (Auer 654). Hint of foxing to the thin top edge, else fine in wrappers in the near fine printed acetate jacket which shows some darkening at the spine and a few tiny edge tears. Uncommon book: this is ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
New York Plans for the Future
New York: Harper & Brothers,. 1942.. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED by the author. With an interesting 26 page section of New York photographs in the middle of the book. The images are almost typological in nature. (And the image on the dust jacket is also very good.) Bookplate, else near fine in a very good jacket with several tears and chips. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Auguste Rodin
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery,. 1954.. First Edition. 12mo. Catalog published for an exhibit of Rodin's bronzes, and watercolors and drawings at the Curt Valentin Gallery, May 4-29, 1954. With 40 pages of 44 black and white images and an essay by Jacques Lipchitz. Near fine in illustrated, stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Kan Vi Vaere Dette Bekendt? / Can We Allow Ourselves This?
Copenhagen: Westermann,. 1946.. First Edition. Small quarto. One of the seminal post WWII documentary photobooks, brought to public awareness by Parr / Badger. (Parr / Badger, v2, 242). Light overall wear, rubbed at the spine; a solid, very good plus copy in photo-illustrated wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Wave Music
New York: Aperture / Blind Spot,. 2005.. Deluxe Edition. Oblong quarto. Number 17 of 75 numbered copies; SIGNED by Ross and dated in the year of publication. Issued with an original 11 X 14 photogravure, 'Hurricane 1', printed by Lothar Osterburg, and also SIGNED and numbered by Ross. Both the book and photograph are enclosed in a specially designed clamshell box. Essay by Arthur C. Danto. Interview by A.M. Homes. An ethereal typography of wave formulation on the precipice of a hurricane. Fine in st... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Every Building on the Sunset Strip
Los Angeles: Edward Ruscha,. [1970].. Second edition, without the rear flap. This copy SIGNED by Ruscha on the edge of the box. Limited to 5000 copies. (Parr / Badger 142-143; Roth 182- 185; Open Book 198-199; Auer 463). Near fine leporello in white wrappers (almost no creasing to the spine), in the near fine publisher's silver slipcase, beautiful and fresh, with a small spli at the top of the spine, small tiny price sticker. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
La Mirada Distanciada / The Long View
Mexico City: Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporáneo. (2006).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Published in conjuction with Ruscha's exhibition at Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporáneo, Mexico City, March 16 - July 16, 2006. Nicely illustrated in color. Fine in glit-stamped quarter cloth boards, sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Various Small Fires and Milk
Los Angeles: Edward Ruscha,. 1965.. First Edition. Small octavo. One of 400 copies. The second of Ruscha's artist's books, printed by Anderson, Ritchie and Simon. After Twentysix Gasoline Stations and Dutch Details, the scarcest title in the series. Fifteen images of fire, all tinted yellow, finished off with a glass of milk. Matches, blowtorches, and a zippo, deconstructed as part of a grand conceptual game: as relevant now as it was revolutionary at the time. (Parr / Badger, v2, 140; Open Book 198... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
With photos (31)

