Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

 
PHOTOGRAPH of the designer, inscribed and boldly signed: 'Un sejour merveilleux a Mexico, Paco Rabann, 16. avril. 84.'
RABANNE, Paco
Ca., 1984. 9-1/2 x 6-1/4 in. mounted on 13-1/2 x 10 in. yellow stock bearing the inscription. Fine condition.. The intense Rabanne stands behind a sequined mannequin in this striking black & white photograph. One of the seminal fashion designers of the 1960s, Rabanne pushed the boundaries of couture by his use of science fiction fantasy motifs in his designs, and his reconception of the female form away from walking clothes hanger of impractical, asexual dresses to become the central character in the des... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
ALMANACH HISTORIQUE DE LA REVOLUTION FRANÇAISE, pour l'Annî;e 1792
RABAUT de Saint-Etienne, J[ean] P[aul]
Paris: Onfroy,, [1792].. 16mo, (4), lxxvi, 257, (3), 108pp, 6 plates of engravings after Moreau le Jeune, incl. frontis. Orig. wrappers, uncut, light wear, bookplate & signature, some pencil underlining throughout. Very good copy in a red leather slipcase.. The 1792 editions of the Almanach are the first to include Rabaut's (1743-1793) well known treatise Prî;cis historique de la rî;volution française and to add the text of the Constitution, along with the King's acceptance from Septembe... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00

 
SCHWARZER EROS. Afrikanische Sexualbräuche von der Vorgeschichte bis Heute
RACHEWILTZ, Boris de
(Stuttgart): Henry Govert,, (1965).. 8vo, 334pp, color frontis., approx. 500 illus. (many in color). Orig. cloth. Note on back endpaper, otherwise fine in nearly fine pictorial slipcase.. First Edition in German, originally published in Italian as Eros Nero. Celebrating African sexuality, this amazingly illustrated volume probes many anthropological questions as well. Includes a tremendous bibliography. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20

 
THEATRE COMPLET Avec Commentaire de M. de Laharpe
RACINE, Jean
Paris: Verdié;re,, 1817.. 5 vols, 8vo, eng. frontisportrait, 12 engraved plates after Moreau. Half calf. Good set.. Revised and corrected edition, with a life of Racine and new introductory material comprising 160pp of the first volume. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$247.50

 
MOTHER GOOSE, The Old Nursery Rhymes
RACKHAM, Arthur
New York: The Century Co., , 1913.. 8vo, xiiii, 262pp, 13 color plates, including illustrated title, numerous black & white illustrations in the text. Black cloth with color illustrated onlay (lightly rubbed), light rubbing to edges, gilt dulled, otherwise very good.. First American Edition, with date on the title. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00

 
L'AFFICHE EN ALLEMAGNE et Ses Maitres
RADEMACHER, Hellmut
Edition Leipzig,, 1965.. 4to, 137pp, color & b/w plates throughout. Cloth, very good copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
L'AFFICHE EN ALLEMAGNE et Ses Maitres
RADEMACHER, Hellmut
Edition Leipzig,, 1965.. 4to, 137pp, color & b/w plates throughout. Cloth, very good copy in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
DAS DEUTSCHE PLAKAT von Anfangen bis sur Gegenwart
RADEMACHER, Hellmut
VEB Verlag der Kunst,, 1965.. 4to, 307pp, illustrated in color & b/w. Red cloth. Very good but for some owner's notes on endpapers. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
JOCASTA'S CRIME. An Anthropological Study
RAGLAN, Lord
New York: E.P. Dutton, [n.d., ca., 1933].. 8vo, xii, 215pp. Red cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, near fine in very good dj.. First American Edition, originally published London, Methuen, 1933. An early exploration of the incest taboo. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
OPERA DELL' ANTICHA, & HONORATA SCIENTIA DI NOMANDIA. Specchio d'Infiniti beni, e mali che sotto il Cerchia della Luna possono all viventi intervenire
RAIMONDO, Annibale
Anversa [Antwerp]: [n.p.], , 1677.. 8vo, 210pp, tables and copper engr. charts (?) throughout. Original wrappers, manuscript title at spine, soiled, lacking one leather tie, mild embrowning at edges, otherwise a very good, wide-margined and uncut copy.. Later edition, first published at Venice in 1549. Annibale Raimondo of Verona (b. 1505 or 1506) wrote on comets, the new star of 1572, the tides, as well as composing astrological predictions in Italian annually from at least 1553 through 1565. The presen... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$660.00

 
DAVID JONES AND THE ACTUALLY LOVED AND KNOWN
RAINE, Kathleen
Ipswich: Golganooza Press,, (1978).. 8vo, 25, (1 colophon)pp. Printed string-bound wrappers, woodcut to titlepage, fine.. Limited Edition of 150 Signed and Numbered copies by the Author of her essay on Jones includes a loosely inserted copy of Jones' The Unicorn printed on Japon from the original wood-engraving block of 1930. Copy number 117, with errata slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
THE HISTORIE OF THE WORLD
RALEIGH, Walter
(London: for R. Best, Jo. Place & Sam. Cartwright ),, 1652.. Sm. folio in 6's, (64), 555, (1), 669, (3), (26, chronological tables), (26, indexes)pp, incl. expl. of frontis. Engraved frontis., title engraved, 8 2-page folding maps, blocks in text. Contemp. blind-ruled calf, expertly rebacked, morocco label, marbled endpapers. Slight occasional foxing, occasional penciled marginalia, repairs to margin of 1st plate & 1st table, a very good copy.. Seventh edition, with the re-engraved portrait. Although Ki... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$2,750.00

 
EL FEDERALISMO ARGENTINO. Fragmentos de la Historia de la Evolucion Argentina
RAMOS MEJIA, Francisco
Buenos Ares: La Cultura Argentina, , 1915.. 8vo, wrappers. Some staining and spotting, small tears along edges of cover. . Ramos Mejia covers the evolution of Argentina. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
A MILLION & ONE NIGHTS. A History of the Motion Picture
RAMSAYE, Terry
New York: Simon & Schuster, , (1964).. 8vo, red cloth faded, otherwise very good.. With the signature and blind stamp of actor Gilbert Roland. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
$33.00

 
PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS
RANSOM, Will
New York: Bowker,, 1929.. 8vo, cloth, very light wear, overall very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
SMART SET HISTORY
RASCOE, Burton
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, , (1934).. 8vo, 34pp. Orig. stapled blue wrappers, very good.. Limited edition of 750 copies of Burton Rascoe's introduction to The Smart Set Anthology. Issued in advance of publication, with publisher's letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE BAND OF THE RED HAND
RAU, Margaret
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1938.. 8vo, 250pp, illustrated with line drawings by Joseph Low, who also did the colorful dust jacket. Very nice copy.. First Edition of a mystery set in China. The author grew up in China and writes with detailed description of the people, customs. houses, and cities. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
A SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH OF CHARLES RAY
RAY, Charles
Ca., 1920.. 10 x 8in. sepia photograph, matte finish on heavy stock, a few minor spots, mild corner crease, otherwise fine.. Ray (1891-1943), discovered by movie pioneer Thomas Ince, was a wildly popular star of silent pictures typically cast as a callow country youth who overcomes his insecurities and lack of sophistication to win the heroine at the end of each picture; he was, according to a recent PBS documentary, Harold Lloyd - The Third Genius (Chaplin and Keaton the first and second), a major influ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00

 
A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF ENGLISH PROVERBS
RAY, John
London: for T. & J. Allman , 1818.. 8vo, vi, 308pp. Orig. boards rebacked to style, preserving original but worn label, edges slightly worn, very good.. Ray (1627-1705) published the first edition of his collection of proverbs in 1670. One of the author's most important books outside of natural history, the proverbs are classified under a number of headings. 'Invaluable for the study of dialect and folkore' (Oxford Dictionary of English Proverbs, p.xxiii). Keynes, John Ray A Bibliography, 19 ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00


Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (50)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (9)