Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

 
The Confederate Republic: A Revolution Against Politics
Rable, George C
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1994 Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50

 
Catalogue of the Glaisher Collection of Pottery & Porcelain in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge
Rackham, Bernard
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1935 2 volumes. First edition. Scarce thus. Thick folio. Pp. xx, 431 + xv, 266. Illustrated with 37 color plates and 266 black and white, multi-image plates. Index. Original blue cloth, gilt, beveled edges. Two upper corners and foot of spine of vol. I jammed. Overall, a fine set with slightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jackets (printed in red and black). An important set which covers this great collection of European pottery and porcelain of mediaeval and modern ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$900.00

 
The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson, from the Original Manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum
Radisson, Pierre E
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1961 First edition thus. Edited by Arthur T. Adams. pp. xxviii [2] 258 [2] xxxiii-lxxxiv plus 16 pages of facsimiles of the original manuscript. Bibliography, index. Original cloth. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Radisson traveled the old Northwest in the middle and late 1600's, had extensive contact with the American Indian, and was founder of the Hudson's Bay Company. This manuscript was originally published by the Prince Society in 1895. In this edition the edi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Ocean Steam Navigation and the Ocean Post
Rainey, Thomas
New Haven: Eastern Press, Inc., 1977 Reprint. Illustrated with several statistical charts. A fine copy in wrappers. A treatise on the effect of the steam engine on postal travel.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Shrines of Tut-Ankh-Amon
Rambova, N. [Editor]
New York: Pantheon Books, 1955 First edition. Texts translated with introductions by Alexandre Piankoff. Small folio. Pp. xxi, [1], 149. plus 64 full-page photographic plates. Also includes a frontispiece, 2 gold facsimile plates, 8 folding black & white plates, and text illustrations. Two-tone brown and tan cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with plain dust jacket (repaired at spine) and matching cloth slipcase. Bollingen Series XL-2. The second volume of the series (complete in itself) on Egyptian religion... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$325.00

 
Men and Mines of Newmont: A Fifty Year History
Ramsey, Robert H
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octagon Books, 1973 First edition. [6], 344pp. Numerous photographs. Bibliography, index. Blue cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with very fine pictorial dust jacket. A detailed corporate history of this company, founded in 1921 by Col. William Boyce Thompson, which successfully mined in South Africa, the Western U.S., Latin America, etc. The Newmont Mining Corporation was founded with a capitalization of eight million dolars and at its maximum in 1971 Newmont's approximately 24 ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Dukedom Large Enough
Randall, David A
New York: Random House, 1969 First edition. Illustrations; index. Very minor marking to front cover, else a very fine copy in red cloth. A collection of tales from the author's experiences in dealing with the book world's rarest of items, including the Gutenberg Bible and other such books.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Without Shelter. The Early Career of Ellen Glasgow
Raper, J.R
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1971 Yellow cloth. Some soiling along the spine. In lightly worn and soiled dust jacket. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Adventures of an Outlaw. The Memoirs of Ralph Rashleigh A Penal Exile in Australia 1825-1844
Rashleigh, Ralph
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, (1929) Reprint. 8vo. Illustrated by Zhenya Gay. Tan cloth. Small amount of soiling to front cover, light rubbing to the spine, previous owner's inscription on endpaper. A good copy. 51E. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Botero
Ratcliff, Carter
New York: Abbeville Press, 1980 First edition. Folio. Faded dust jacket spine, else a fine copy. A study of the work of Columbian artist Fernando Botero.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Old Wedgwood. The Decorative or Artistic Ceramic Work, in Colour and Relief Invented and Produced by Josiah Wedgwood... 1760-1794
Rathbone, Frederick
Merion, Pennsylvania: Buten Museum of Wedgwood, 1968 Reprint in its entirety of Rathbone's rare original work, "Old Wedgwood," originally published in eight parts of 36 pages each in 1898. This reprint provides a new index. Edited by Harry M. Buten. Quarto. [2], 258pp. Illustrated throughout with 67 full-page illustrations, smaller text illustrations. Index. Green cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. The work consists of biographical and descriptive chapters, a list of marks used at Etruria and expl... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
R.W. Emerson, Tourist. The Story of Ralph Waldo Emerson's Visit to California in 1871
Rather, Lois
Oakland: The Rather Press, 1979 First edition. Number 22 of 150 copies written, designed, hand-set, and bound by Clif and Lois Rather at the Rather Press. 75pp. Eight illustrations. Decorative boards, green cloth spine. Upper corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. Emerson's transcontinental railroad trip to see the "wonders" of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Climbs on Alpine Peaks
Ratti, Abate Achille (Pope Pius XI)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923 First American edition. Translated by J.E.C. Eaton. Foreword by Douglas W. Freshfield. Introduction by Right Rev. L.C. Casartelli. Includes a frontis portrait of the author as Pope; black & white photographic plates. Gray cloth lettered in white. Very minor rubbing to spine enss, but a fine and fresh copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza
Rawls, James J. [Editor]
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1980 First edition. Limited to 650 copies printed by Arlen and Clara Louise Philpott. Introduction by the Editor. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. 128pp. Frontis portrait, plates. Cloth-backed patterned boards, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. A collection of stories and humorous sketches by one of the most talented journalists of the West. He was an early associate of Mark Twain who urged him to write his mining history, The Big Bonanza and thus preserve the histor... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Pageant of London in Colour
Ray, Cyril
New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1958 First American edition. Large octavo. Photography by J. Allan Cash. 40 color photographs. Very slightly faded blue cloth with lightly worn dust jacket. A fine copy. Full page color photographs of various sites in London with accompanying text. Part of the Heritage Colour Books series.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00

 
The Poet and the Messenger
Ray, Milton S
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1945 First edition. One of 250 copies printed for the author. Very scarce. Printed in Franciscan handset type on French handmade paper. Foreword by Benjamin Putnam Kurtz. Quarto. Pp. [ix], [x, blank]. plus 15 leaves printed on rectos only. Initials by Mallette Dean on title and throughout text in red; decoration on title, opening lines of dedication, numbering of poems, all in turquoise; opening initial of foreword in gold; colophon printed in red, printer's device in ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Farallones, the Painted World and Other Poems of California, with a Supplementary History and Description of the Farallones, including Notes on their Plant, Bird & Animal Life
Ray, Milton S
San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1934 First edition. One of 2,000 numbered copies. SIGNED by the author. 2 volumes. 86pp. + 2 color frontispiece portraits and 51 photographic plates. Velum-backed light green boards, gilt. A very fine and crisp set in soiled and lightly worn slipcase. The Farallones is a Spanish term used as the name for the seven Farallon Islands about 30 miles off San Francisco Bay. Drake landed there in 1579 as did Vizcaino somewhat later. In the early 19th century Russians esta... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains
Raymond, Rossiter W
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1869 First edition. House of Reps, 40th Congress, 3rd Session, Ex. Doc. No. 54. [2], iv, 256pp. Illustrated with 16 text illustrations, one full-page topographical map. Original maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine faded, lower corners jammed; lower edge of rear cover shows wear. A very good copy, internally fine. Section one covers the mining industry in California (New Almaden Mines; the Mother Lode; Nevada County quartz and placer mines, etc.); mining within va... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A Pioneer of 1850. George Willis Read, 1819-1880. The Record of a Journey Overland from Independence, Missouri, to Hangtown (Placerville), California, in the Spring of 1850, with a Letter from the Diggings in October of the Same Year
Read, Georgia Willis [Editor]
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1927 First edition. Scarce. xxvi, 185pp. Frontis portrait, 20 plates from various sources, folding map. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine a bit darkened. A fine copy. One bibliographer proclaims this work as a "most elaborate of overland journals." Read was a physician who kept a detailed diary of his overland journey in 1850, published in this book for the first time along with some of his letters from that trip and a second trip to California via Panama in... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
A History of the California Academy of Medicine, 1870 to 1930
Read, J. Marion
San Francisco: The California Academy of Medicine, 1930 First edition. Limited to 957 numbered copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [10], 186pp. 18 photographs, 66 initials printed in orange, text illustration, tables. Red cloth with printed paper spine label. A near fine copy. A history of the Academy, with appendices listing members by county, the constitution and by-laws, an index, and illustrated from portraits of leading members and officers throughout the sixty year history of the Academy. [Grabhorn:... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (10)
With photos (1)