Authors starting with R from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 215
A Thin Ghost and Others
London: Edward Arnold, 1925. Fourth Impression. Rubbed spot on front free endpaper; a little cloth fraying; very good. An exceptional association copy; with the bookplate of H.P. Lovecraft and his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. We have had and seen many books from Lovecraft’s library, which must have been large, but those with fantasy content are truly rare. Lovecraft’s essay “Supernatural Horror in Literature” devotes several pages to James’s work. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
The Bee-Man of Orn
New York: Holt, 1964. First Edition. Very good plus in a dust jacket with a clip at the bottom of the front flap, not affecting the published price or anything bibliographically significant. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Marc Chagall: Art for Children
Garden City: Doubleday & Co, 1968. First Edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Mysteries of Udolpho, A Romance...by Ann Ratcliffe
Boston: Samuel Etheridge, 1795. First American Edition. Three volumes; contemporary tree calf with red morocco spine labels. Minor foxing and page staining; two spine ends a little chipped; some minor ancient worm damage to the leather; overall an excellent set of a rare book. The reclusive Radcliffe exhibited a vivid imagination in her gothic novels, of which this is the best known. The story is full of secret chambers, clanking chains, trapdoors, hooded figures and other such manifestations that are more... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Fiends, Ghosts, and Sprites. Including an Account of the Origin and Nature of Belief in the Supernatural
London: Richard Bentley, 1854. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; contemporary owner’s signature; minor foxing; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Treasury for the Free World. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway
New York: Arco, 1946. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. Inscribed by Raeburn. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal
New York: New American Library, 1966. First Edition; one of 700 numbered copies signed by Rand. About a fine copy in a very good publisher's slipcase (some spotting and wear). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,350.00
Night Of January 16th
New York: World, 1968. First Hardcover Edition, with a new introduction by the author. Fine in a lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by Rand in 1968. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Anthem
London: Cassell, 1938. First Edition; preceding the American edition by several years. Front board just a little bowed, else near fine in a dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and minor soiling and wear; interior paper tape reinforcement along the top and bottom edges. In a custom clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25,000.00
We The Living
New York: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition of the author’s first regularly published book. Only 3000 copies were printed. Cloth soiled; top of spine chipped; small hole in the cloth about an inch from the top; a good copy in a custom clamshell box. An extraordinary association copy; inscribed by the author a few months after publication; “To Katharine Hepburn - of whom I always think as my ‘Kira’ - with great admiration Ayn Rand. August 4, 1936.” Rand wasn’t merely being polite: a couple of decad... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$27,500.00
Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology
New York: The Objectivist, Inc., 1967. First Edition of a book published in a trade edition ten years later. Publisher’s wrappers; some soiling and pencil notes inside the back wrapper. Inscribed by Rand shortly after publication. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
The Ayn Rand Letter
New York: The Ayn Rand Letter, Inc., 1972-1974. Vol. I, 26 numbers; Vol II, 26 numbers; Vol. III, 18 numbers; all folded and in the original 10 addressed envelopes; excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Atlas Shrugged
New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Very good to fine in dust jacket; in a custom clamshell box. Inscribed by Rand in August, 1957, previous to the book’s October publication date. This dust jacket has the correct price and date code; those described as later “states” or “issues” are no more than dust jackets from later printings, and were not originally sold with copies of this book’s first printing. Such jackets might be decorative, but are bibliographically irrelevant. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
The Fountainhead
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. First Edition; first issue binding. Cloth wear; some fading and staining; minor page spotting; a good copy; in a custom clamshell box. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author three days before formal publication, “ To Melville Cane - ‘the defense rests’ - Ayn Rand, May 5, 1943.” Cane’s pencil signature is on the front free endpaper. The recipient was a poet and lawyer, concentrating in copyright law, a specialty that has grown with the media and is now referr... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$18,500.00
We The Living
New York: Random House, 1936. First Edition. Inscribed by the author “To Bob Pfleger with the best wishes of the author. Ayn Rand.” Only 3000 copies were printed. Recipient’s bookplate; cloth soiling; good to very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal
New York: New American Library, 1966. First Edition; an out-of-series copy of the limited edition, without the limitation leaf, but signed by Rand on the first blank. A fine copy in a very good publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Science Fiction and Fantasy: An Exhibition
Bloomington: The Lilly Library, 1975. Publisher’s wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Adventure of the Notorious Forger
San Francisco: Randall & Windle, 1978. First Edition. Including a printed Morley letter. Publisher’s wrappers; minor staining; very good or slightly better. 300 copies were printed. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Eyes Have It. The First Private Eye Writers Of America Anthology
New York: Mysterious Press, 1984. First Edition. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the editor and contributors, who included Lawrence Block, Paretsky, Pronzini, Muller, Max Collins and others. Fine in the publisher’s slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Kaljud. Illustreerinud Arno Vihalemm
Sweden: Eesti Kirjanike Kooperatiiv, 1969. First Edition. Inscribed by the author to the printer. Some staining to the rear board, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (46)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (180)
Signed (26)

