Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 563
Sort by:

 
Memories Of A Munchkin - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Raabe, Meinhardt
Memories Of A Munchkin  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Back Stage Books. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823091937 . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and Coroner of Oz, Meinhardt Raabe, on the title page; Munchkin coroner Meinhardt Raabe's compelling story, a must have for the fan of the 1939 film THE WIZARD OF OZ. Numerous never before seen pictures of the movie set, munchkins, scene direction...not to men... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$170.00

 
Old Glory an American Voyage - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Raban, Jonathan
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671250612 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with lightly bumped lower corners and gift inscription to recto of second leaf in alike price clipped dust-jacket with light sunning and small closed tear to upper spine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Booth Interstate - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Rabbitt, Thomas
The Booth Interstate  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394513827 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, very Nearly Fine condition, trace of sunning to edges in alike dust-jacket with a couple small closed tears. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Paula - My Story So Far - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Radcliffe, Paula
Paula - My Story So Far  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 074325242X . First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and running legend Paula Radcliffe directly on the title page. An essential piece of sports history; Paula Radcliffe has been hailed as one of the finest female distance runners of all time. She has also won many admirers for her work for asthma research and has also been an adv... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$240.00

 
Lizzie Borden: The Untold Story - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Radin, Edward D
Lizzie Borden:  The Untold Story  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with damp stain along lower board edges in alike dust-jacket with damp staining to lower front, and lower and upper spine; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
It's Always Something - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Radner, Gilda
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Raines, Howell
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688103464 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
In the Castle of the Flynns - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Raleigh, Michael
In the Castle of the Flynns  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks Landmark. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1570717974 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed with "Best Wishes" (but no personalization) by author Michael Raleigh directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Mystery Of The Missing Marlin
Rambeau, John and Nancy
The Mystery Of The Missing Marlin
San Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Company. Very Good+. 1962. First Printing. Cloth. First Printing of the World Publishing Company edition (originally published by Harper & Brothers in 1911) in Very Good+ condition, lightly dulled spine with overall rubbing. Puncture mark to one page, else near fine; Dreiser's story of Jennie Gerhardt, daughter of a German glasblower in the late 19th century who starts work as a cleaning-lady in a hotel in Columbus and attracts the eye of Senator Brander. B... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Blues for the Buffalo - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ramos, Manuel
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312154801 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Manuel Ramos directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Ballad of Gato Guerrero - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ramos, Manuel
The Ballad of Gato Guerrero  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312109350 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket with a little edgewear. Signed by author Manuel Ramos directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Last Client of Luis Montez
Ramos, Manuel
The Last Client of Luis Montez
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312139977 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Manuel Ramos directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Last Client of Luis Montez - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ramos, Manuel
The Last Client of Luis Montez  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312139977 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition. Fine dust-jacket has a closed tear on the back near spine. Overall a tight, clean copy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
An Oration, Delivered On The Anniversary Of American Independence, July 4, 1794, In St. Michael's Church, To The Inhabitants Of Charleston, South Carolina
Ramsey [sic, for Ramsay], David, M. D. , President Of The Senate Of South Carolina
An Oration, Delivered On The Anniversary Of American Independence, July 4,  1794, In St. Michael's Church, To The Inhabitants Of Charleston, South  Carolina
London: of the People. Very Good. 1795. 1/2 Leather. Bound in half leather over marbled boards, edges rubbed, front end paper cracked but binding rather sound and tight. Tanning to margins, light soiling/staining to few pages, original price "four pence" inked out in period hand. Overall a very good copy. Misspelled "Ramsey" for "Ramsay" on title page and spine. Sabin 67701. One of two London publications from 1795, following the first American (Charleston) edition from 17... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$490.00

 
Thief of Light - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ramus, David
Thief of Light  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060176644 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
On Ice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ramus, David
New York: Pocket Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671041843 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine unread condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author David Ramus on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Wind Done Gone - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Randall, Alice
The Wind Done Gone  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 061810450X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Adam's Dream - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Randall, Julia
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread, Near Fine condition, light sunning to edges in Fine dust-jacket, designed by Betty Anderson, and from the collection of this legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Jihad Ultimatum: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Randall, John D
The Jihad Ultimatum: a Novel  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Dallas: Saybrook Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 093307123x . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in rubbed, Very Good+ dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
Hard Look - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Randisi, Robert J
Hard Look  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Walker and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802712517 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Robert J. Randisi directly on the title page; A Miles Jacoby Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 563
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (555)
Fine or New (381)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (540)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (533)
With dust jacket (504)
Signed (262)
With photos (364)