Authors starting with R from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 255
THE WORKS OF FRANCOIS RABELAIS. Five volumes
1897. RABELAIS, Francois. THE WORKS OF FRANCOIS RABELAIS. Five volumes, complete London: Gibbings, 1897. Small 8vo. Polished half-calf, marbled boards, top edges gilt. Edited by Alfred Wallis. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$300.00
DAS POLYCHROME ORNAMENT. Two volumes
1880. RACINET, Albert Charles August. DAS POLYCHROME ORNAMENT. Two volumes. Stuttgard: P. Neff, 1880. Folios. Publisher's half-morocco. (iv), 60, (6) pages, 100 chromolithographic plates with accompanying leaves of text. Third German edition. First published in ten parts from 1869-1873, this third German edition uses t same plates as the first, printed by Firmin Didot. Racinet's work, along wit Owen Jones' The Grammar of Ornament, are the two great ornament books of the age. They influenced ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,250.00
ART TREASURES OF MEDIEVAL FINLAND
1967. RACZ, Istvan. ART TREASURES OF MEDIEVAL FINLAND. Helsinki: Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava, n.d. (c. 1967). Small folio. Cloth, dus jacket. 244 pages. First edition. With two hundred and forty-four photogravure plates and eight color plates by Racz and an introduction and notes on the plates by Riitta Pylkkanen. Translated from the Finnish by Judy Beesley. Ex-library copy with numbers on spine, bookplate, discard stamps, else a very good copy, in a worn dust jacke ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ANA OF ROBLEY DUNGLISON, M.D
1963. Paperback. (DUNGLISON) RADBILL, Samuel X. (editor). THE AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ANA OF ROBLEY DUNGLISON, M.D. Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, (1963). 4to. Wrappers. 212 pages. First edition. Being an extensive collection of Dunglison's notes and journals. Among other achievements, Dunglison attended Thomas Jefferson at his death and was a clos friend of the President's, being the first Professor of Medicine at the University of Virginia. With the bookplate of Gordon Jones on the... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00
THE STATE HOUSE AT ANNAPOLIS
RADOFF, Morris L. THE STATE HOUSE AT ANNAPOLIS. Annapolis: The Hall of Records Commission Department of General Services, 19 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 128 pages. Limited edition. This is the best book on the Maryland State House at Annapolis, which is the oldest state house in continous use in the United States. With illustrations an index, and an errata slip laid-in. Fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
THE OLD LINE STATE, A HISTORY OF MARYLAND
1971. (MARYLAND) RADOFF, Morris L. THE OLD LINE STATE, A HISTORY OF MARYLAND. Annapolis: Hall of Records Commission State of Maryland, 1971. 4to. Cloth, d jacket. xi, 498 pages, (22) plates. Reprint. First published in the late 1950's, this is a reprint with two new articles: "The Black Experience in Maryland, 1634-1900", and "Contemporary Maryland". other twenty articles discuss such Maryland historical events as "The Settlement"; "Maryland Architecture: The First T... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
ARCHITECTURE OF THE WESTERN WORLD
1980. RAEBURN, Michael, editor. ARCHITECTURE OF THE WESTERN WORLD. New York: Rizzoli, (1980). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 304 pages. First edition An overview of the history of Western architecture from the Greek and Romans the modernists of the twentieth century. Profusely illustrated. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
STAINED GLASS IN THIRTEENTH-CENTURY BURGUNDY
1982. RAGUIN, Virginia Chieffo. STAINED GLASS IN THIRTEENTH-CENTURY BURGUNDY. (Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1982). 4to. Cloth. Dust jacket. xviii, 182, (2), 161 illustrations on plates. First edition. Raguin defines stained glass workshops of thirteenth-century Burgundy by describing the major programs of still-extant glass in the region's churches, with illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00
LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU EDOUARD RAHIR
1930. Paperback. (RAHIR) LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU EDOUARD RAHIR. Paris: Francisque Lefrancois, 1930. 4to. Three-quarter leather, marbled pane end papers and slipcase. viii, 64, (1) pages, 59 plates including 13 double p plates. An elegant auction catalogue of two hundred and fifty items, being the first part of Rahir's library sale. The plates are of bookbindings. The original wrappers are bound-in and the top edge is gilt. Some wear to front hinge. Lessing J. Rosenwald's copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
CATHEDRALS
1924. (GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY). CATHEDRALS. London: Great Western Railway, n.d. (circa 1924). 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, vii, (i), 118, (1) page, plates. First edition. England's grand cathedrals are documented here, with short historical commentaries and 148 photographs and drawings, of which six are color printed Minor, sporadic foxing throughout text, not effecting illustrations, some cov wear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
ITALIAN LIVING DESIGN
1990. RAIMONDI, Giuseppe. ITALIAN LIVING DESIGN. New York: Rizzoli, (1990). 4to. Boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 288 pages First American edition. A discussion of the relationship between culture and design in Italy, 1960- 19 with photographs by Carla De Benedetti. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TEXAS
1955. (TEXAS) RAINES, C.W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TEXAS. (Houston: Frontier Press, 1955). 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 268 pages. Reprint of 1896 edition. Annotations added in ink. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
THE DISCOVERIE OF GUIANA..., bound with, THE DISCOVERIES OF THE WORLD
1966. RALEIGH, Walter, and Antonio Galvao. THE DISCOVERIE OF GUIANA..., bound with THE DISCOVERIES OF THE WORLD. Two volumes, bound as one. Cleveland: World Publishing Company, (1966). 8vo. Boards, slipcase. (xvi), 1 (2); (xii), 97, (1) pages. Being facsimile editions of The Discoverie of Guiana (1596) and The Discoveri of the World (1601), with historical introductions by A.L. Rowse, and bibliographical notes by Robert O. Dougan. Bookplate, else fine in accompany slipcase. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
HISTOIRE ET LEGENDES DES PLANTES UTILE ET CURIEUSES
1881. RAMBOSSON, Jean Pierre. HISTOIRE ET LEGENDES DES PLANTES UTILE ET CURIEUSES. Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1881. 8vo. Publisher's quarter-morocco. Frontispiece, (vi), 420 pages. Fourth edition. First published in 1868, this edition is greatly enlarged, with more than one hundred and eighty illustrations. Heavily chipped and worn. Minor foxing. good copy only. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
MONOGRAPHIE DU CHATEAU DE HEIDELBERG
1859. (PFNOR) RAMEE, Daniel. MONOGRAPHIE DU CHATEAU DE HEIDELBERG. Two volumes, bound as one. Paris: A. Morel, 1859. Folio. Contemporary quarter- morocco. (iv), 16, (4) pages, 12 plates; (iv) pages, 12 plates. First edition. With illustrations by Rodolphe Pfnor, Monographie du Chateau de Heidelberg contains two parts, one on the Palais de Otto-Henry, and the other, on the Pavillon de Frederic-Le-Sage. Each section has twelve plates of drawings by Pfnor. Substantially foxed, some coverwear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$350.00
TWENTIETH CENTURY SCULPTURE
1949. RAMSDEN, E.H. TWENTIETH CENTURY SCULPTURE. London: Pleiades Books, 1949. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 42, (3) pages, 63 plates. First edition. A part of the Pleiades Art Books series, 20th-century sculpture is studied, w full-page photographs of pieces by Jean Arp, Henry Moore, Eric Gill, and othe Endpapers spotted, dust jacket chipped, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL VILLAGES AND TOWNS OF THE SOUTH
2000. RAMSEY, Bonnie. THE MOST BEAUTIFUL VILLAGES AND TOWNS OF THE SOUTH. New York: Thames and Hudson, 2000. Large 4to. 208 pages, 253 Illustrations. First edition. The photograpy of Dennis O'Kain makes this is an excellent photographic recor of the architecture that has made the South so inviting. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$40.00
THE CONNOISSEUR NEW GUIDE TO ANTIQUE ENGLISH POTTERY
1961. RAMSEY, L.G.G. THE CONNOISSEUR NEW GUIDE TO ANTIQUE ENGLISH POTTERY, PORCELA AND GLASS. New York: Dutton, (1961). Small 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 192 pages including plates. First edition. The second volume of a series on antiques by the editor of Connoisseur. Illustrated with over 120 photographs and line drawings. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$12.00
EXLIBRIS, JOSIAH KIRBY LILLY
Paperback. (MEDICINE) (RANDALL, David) EXLIBRIS, JOSIAH KIRBY LILLY.... N.P.: Indiana University, n.d. 4to. Wrappers. 100 pages. First edition. ``An Exhibition of Books Relating to Medicine and Surgery from the Collection formed by J.K. Lilly.'' Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
DUKEDOM LARGE ENOUGH
1969. RANDALL, David A. DUKEDOM LARGE ENOUGH. New York: Random House, 1969. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 369 pages. First edition. A fine memoir tracing Randall's career from bookselling at Scribner's to The Lilly Library. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (8)

