Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with R from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

 
The Road Not Taken. Early Arab-Israeli Negotiations
Rabinovich, Itamar
NY:: Oxford University Press,, 1991.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Black cloth backed beige paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Yellow dust jacket with black title to spine. 259 pages. MID/083106. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Der Bogelbrehm
Rable, Dr. Walther
Leipzig:: Bibliographisches Institut,, 1927.. Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Thick 4to. Brown leather backed marbled paper boards with black and gilt title to spine. Elaborate gilt decoration to spine. Minor scuffing to spine and boards. Wear to corners, exterior leather of hinges, and to foot of spine. Interior is very clean with bright text. Includes many beautiful color plates depicting various birds; also many B&W illustrations. Tight binding. In German. 648 pp. GER/062804. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Renaissance: An Illustrated Encyclopedia
Rachum, Ilan
New York:: Mayflower Books,, 1979.. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket is bumped along top of spine. Profusely illustrated throughout in B&W and color. 611 pp. Renaissance. REN/8232. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Fairy Tales From Many Lands
Rackham, Arthur [illustrator]
New York:: The Viking Press,, (1974).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor sunning to top of boards. Foxing to top edge of text block.. Else is clean and bright with wonderful illustrations throughout. Pink and purple illustrated price clipped dust jacket with black title to front and to spine panels. Sunning to top half of spine. 121 pages. Children's Literature. CHILD/072209. Very Good+ in Very Good+ (Price-Clipped) DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Grimm's Fairy Tales, Twenty Stories
Rackham, Arthur [illustrator]
New York:: Viking Press,, (1973).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Brown cloth backed brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior filled with many illustrations including several full color plates. Brown illustrated dust jacket with black title to front panel and white title to spine. 127 pages. Children's literature. CHILD/080509. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage
Radcliffe-Brown, A. R. and Daryll Forde [editors]
London:: Oxford University Press,. Hard Cover.. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Karl Marx. A Political Biography
Raddatz, Fritz J
Little, Brown and Company,, 1978.. Very good + in a very good dust jacket. Jacket has some sunning on spine. 335 pp., has appendices and notes. Politics. POL/8072. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
False Witness
Rader, Melvin
Seattle:: University of Washington,, 1969.. Vg/Vg Dj American History. AME510301. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Toward Common Ground: The Story of the Ethical Societies in the United States
Radest, Howard B
New York:: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co,, 1969.. Hard Cover.. Near fine in very good red and blue dust jacket with white title to front and spine panels. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Clean interior. Index, 348 pages. American History. AME106181. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Sylvia Sanders and the Tangled Web
Radford, Ruby L
Racine, WI:: Whitman Publishing Co,, 1946.. Cloth.. Meixner, Hedwig Jo.. 8vo. In brown cloth covered boards with orange title stamp to spine and front cover. In illustrated color DJ with minor edgewear and creasing to head and foot of spine panel. Creasing to rear panel. Interior is clean with only minor toning of pages. 248pp. LIT/071505. Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Fire Burn; Tales of Witchery
Radford, Ken
New York:: Peter Bedrick,, 1990.. Cloth.. 8vo. Black in illustrated black DJ. 205pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Translations from Heine and other verses
Radford, Ernest
Cambridge:: E. Johnson,, 1882.. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Author's first book. SCARCE. Poet and socialist, Ernest Radford (1857 - 1919), was a follower of William Morris and served as the secretary of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society. He was also the husband of author Dollie Radford (Caroline Maitland). Very good in original grey paper covered boards with printed paper label on spine. The title label, which is a bit browned and lightly scuffed, is printed vertically in brown ink. Darkening to s... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Dhammapada
Radhakrishnan, S
London:: Oxford University Press,, 1966.. Very good minus aqua boards with slightly faded spine. Pages bright; index; 254 pp. Religion. REL/10302. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Maryland Manual 1963-1964
Radoff, Morris L
Annapolis:: The Hall of Records Commission,, 1964.. Cloth.. 8vo. In green cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine and front cover. Minor edgewear with 1/2" closed tear/chip to head of spine cloth. Internally very clean. Onwer signature to front pastedown. "Maryland Symbols" pamphlet in pocket to rear pastedown. 807pp. MD/121505. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Maryland Manual 1957-1958
Radoff, Morris L. [compiler]
Annapolis:: The Maurice Leeser Co,, 1958.. Paperback.. 8vo. Green paper wrappers with gilt title to front wrapper and to spine. Fading to spine and creasing to bottom of front wrapper. Pencil signature to title page. Interior is clean and bright and includes many illustrations including a fold out diagram of the organization of the Maryland state government. Pocket on the inside of rear wrapper contains a brochure entitled "Maryland's Flag, Seal, Song, Flower, Bird and Tree." Index, 630. MD/... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Maryland Manual 1957-1958
Radoff, Morris L. [compiler]
Annapolis:: The Maurice Leeser Co,, 1958.. Paperback.. 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Wear and fraying to corners and spine ends. Minor bubbling to boards. Ex-library from "News-post and American Library" with stamps to endpages and title page. The front hinge is cracked. The interior includes many illustrations including a fold out diagram of the organization of the Maryland state government. There are notes in pencil throughout, some of which are on sc... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Die Juden in New York
Radt, Jenny
Berlin:: Im Schocken Verlag,, 1937.. Vg+ in wraps/sewn pamphlet binding/ 42 pp. German. GER311051. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II
Radzinsky, Edvard
New York:: Doubleday,, 1992.. Nf/Nf Dj/8vo./illus./462 pp. Russian History. RUS17/5082. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The American Automobile: A Brief History
Rae, John B
Chicago:: The University of Chicago Press,, 1965.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./265 pp. Transportation. TRN1/2192. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Raemaekers' Cartoons: With Accompanying Notes by Well-Known English Writers
Raemaekers, Louis
New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1916.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Very good- blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Fading to gilt on spine. Minor wear to spine ends, edges, and corners as well as light rubbing to boards. Light foxing on several pages throughout and heavier foxing on front and rear end pages as well as title page though text and illustrations remain clean and bright. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Color plates with commentary by writ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 472
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (324)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
Signed (47)
With photos (40)