Authors starting with R from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 578
The King Who Knew Not Fear: A Tale of Other Days
London: Philip Lee Warner, 1912. Small 4to. Tan cloth spine and grey paper over boards. 30pp. Number 1 in "The Riccardi Press Booklets" series and also the first book printed in the Riccardi Fount Number 11. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies (this #111). ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
W.W. Loring: Florida's Forgotten General
Manhattan, KS: Sunflower University Press, 1996. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 263pp. Illustrations, maps. Fine/near fine. A handsome and tight first edition, signed boldly by Raab in blue ballpoint on the title page. Rather uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Signed First Day Cover
American artist and illustrator known for tropical and Native American scenes. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in Honaunau, Hawaii on 1972 May 3 and with "First Day of Issue" boldly stamped. Single 11-cent "City of Refuge -- Hawaii" stamp at upper right. Fine. At lower right, in blue fineline, Rabut signs small but bold, adding "Designer." Interestingly, two of the persons responsible for creating the carved figure depicted on the stamp hav... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Signed First Day Cover
American artist and illustrator known for tropical and Native American scenes. Signed First Day Cover, 6½" X 3½", cancelled in New York, New York on 1970 May 6 and with "First Day of Issue" boldly stamped. Single Rabut-designed 6-cent "Haida Ceremonial Canoe" stamp at upper right. Fine. No decorative cachet at left; no distracting recipient's name/address. At lower right, in blue ballpoint, Rabut signs bold and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Samuel Butler: A Biography
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1991. Small 4to. Black cloth, dust jacket. xi, 334pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Building America: "Let us rise up and build
Minneapolis: Building America Company, 1936. Small 4to. Blue cloth. 320pp. Illustration, 2 color maps. Very good. First edition of this weird, idiosyncratic prescription on how to cure all of America's ailments and keep her on the straight and narrow. From the library of Frank O. Lowden (1861-1943), governor of Illinois -- not bearing his bookplate or ownership signature, but a collector's bookplate on the front pastedown indicates it was acquired at the sale of his estate in 1949. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Indians of the Plains
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1960. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 153pp. Numerous color illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Abrasion on title page, else a tight, clean later printing of this volume in the "American Heritage Junior Library" series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Book of Porcelain: Fine Examples in the Victoria & Albert Museum
Paintings by William Gibb. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910. Small 4to. Green cloth, gilt. xv, 95pp. Tipped-in color frontispiece, 27 color plates tipped in. Good plus. Hinges lightly cracked, but quite sound (inner hinges unbroken). First edition, a discreet ex-library copy with very few markings (barely visible number on spine, light abrasions on both pastedowns, small blind-embossed name on title page). Overall, a tight, clean, attractive copy of this superbly-illustrated volume. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Signature
Third baseman and outfielder who debuted with the Chicago White Sox in 1913. Bold signature in blue ballpoint, 5" X 3" card, n.p., n.d. Near fine. Nice later life example. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Gov't Inspected Meat and Other Fun Summer Things
New York: David McKay Company, 1971. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 242pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket wear. Tight and handsome first edition. YOUNG 3172. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tennessee: Cry of the Heart
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1985. 8vo. Green cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 348pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Tight and nice first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Blood Dues
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 211pp. Very good/very good. Tight, handsome first edition of this essay collection, bearing a handsome presentation inscription by the author on the half-title page "For Christopher, / who saw much the / same in his youth, / and survived it better. / With deep admiration, / love, / Dotson / Fbr. 18, 1974." YOUNG 3171. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Rebel Watchdog: The Confederate States Army Provost Guard
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 340pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. Handsome and tight first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Signature / Autograph Note
Quirky comic actress, mostly on television series such as "Diff'rent Strokes." Signature and date (1970 February 23) on a heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. Also comes with unsigned AN on an admirer's 8½" X 3½" note, n.p., 1970 February 20. Both fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The American Automobile: A Brief History
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1965. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 265pp. Illustrations, maps, tables. Fine/near fine. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Signature
Member of the first-ever U.S. Olympics basketball team, which won the gold medal in Berlin in 1936. Bold full signature in black fineline, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1984 June 13. Fine. With original envelope. Unusual. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Bucky O'Connor: A Tale of the Unfenced Border
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.y. Small 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 345pp. Very good/very good. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. Entertaining tale of the adventures of a young officer of the Arizona Rangers, in a bright, handsome jacket. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Mavericks
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.y. [ca. 1942]. Small 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 347pp. Very good/very good. "A gripping yarn of the painted Southwest," in a bright, handsome jacket. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bucky O'Connor: A Tale of the Unfenced Border
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.y. Small 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 345pp. Very good/very good. Bookplate on front pastedown; mild jacket edgewear. Reprint edition. Entertaining tale of the adventures of a young officer of the Arizona Rangers, in a bright, handsome jacket. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Photograph Signed
This Austrian actress won an Oscar for "The Great Ziegfield" (1936). Color PS, 11" X 8½", n.p., n.d. [ca. 1975]. Near fine. Book photograph, a reproduction of a colorful lobby card for Rainer's 1938 film "The Toy Wife," showing Rainer sandwiched between leading men Melvyn Douglas and Robert Young, boldly signed by her in later years in red fineline (with "Most Sincerely") across her pale green dress. Quite handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (268)
$25-50 (175)
$50-100 (79)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (349)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)With dust jacket (243)
Signed (200)
With photos (3)

