Authors starting with R from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 162
The Merritt Parkway
First Edition by Yale University Press, New Haven: 1993. Fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 8 1/2". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 135 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. Illustrated throughout with both color and black and white photographs. "The Merritt Parkway, built in the 1930's to connect Connecticut's Fairfield County with New York State, was one of the earliest attempts to cope with... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Famous Sheriffs & Western Outlaws
First Edition by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City: 1929. Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with orange text on the spine and front board. The front hinge is starting and the cloth at the head and heel of the spine is lightly rubbed. Without its issued dust jacket which is seldom seen. 294 pages of text. As stated in Ramon F. Adams' bibliography, Six-Guns and Saddle Leather, this title is "One of the author's earlier nonfiction books, and one in which he covers t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Our Great West
First Edition by Harper & Brothers, New York: 1893. Near fine in decorated light tan cloth covered boards with gilt and red decorations with very slight wear at the heel of the spine. Without a dust jacket. A very attractive, tight and clean copy. "A study of the Present Conditions and Future Possibilities of New Commonweaths and Capitals of the United States." 478 pages (with 4 page catalog following) of text, maps and 34 illustrations with a frontis by Frederic Remington. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
The Fountainhead
First Edition Library Reprint by The Bobb-Merrill Company, Indianapolis: 1943. Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine and the on the front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/4". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap with only a hint of rubbing to the lower edge of the spine area. Both the book and its jacket are within a very good+ paper covered slip case with a paper label of the front panel of the dust jacke... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00
Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor
First Edition by Wm. Morrow & Company, New York: 1990. Near fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with slight fading around the edges of the boards. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with short pieces of tape on the panels and flaps. A biography of Benedict Arnold by an award winning journalist and a recognized historian who has uncovered new materials to help resolve the mystery of why Arnold may have changed sides. Illustrated with a section of black and white photographs and maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Hell among the Yearlings
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1978. Fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations to the spine and to the front board and with a gilt top edge to the text block. The Lakeside Classic release of 1978. Originally published in Great Britain in 1955 under the title: Don't Fence Them In. 400 pages including an index and followed by a list of the previously issued Lakeside Classics. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Narratives of the American Revolution
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1976. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with the top edge of the text block in gilt and with gilt gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt logo on the front board with the boards very slightly bowed and with an attractive book plate (with no name) attached to the front paste down. The narratives of "a young sailor, a home-sick surgeon, a French volunteer and a German general's wife" edited by Hugh R. Rankin. Bicentennially appropria... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Selective Check Lists of Press Books, A Compilation of All Important & Significant Private Presses, or Press Books Which are Collected Parts One through Nine
All first editions by Philip C. Duschnes, New York: 1945-1948. All seven volumes are in very good condition in heavy paper wraps with stapled bindings. Each volume is stamped with a entry number on the front panel just above "New York" and all but Part Nine is stamped with "Order Dept." at the upper edge of the front panel with a small rubber stamp. The set contains Part One, Part Two, Part Three, Part Four, Parts Five and Six, Parts Seven and Eight and Part Nine. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
The First American Revolution Before Lexington and Concord
First Edition by The New Press, New York: 2002. Fine in 1/4 maroon cloth and dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 3/8". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 273 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with two maps. The author explores in great degree the civic insurrection of the inhabitants of the more rural portions of Massachusetts prior to Lexington and Concord. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Summer's Salmon
First Edition by Meadow Run Press, Far Hills, NJ: 1997. Fine in 1/4 dark red cloth and white buckram covered boards with gilt text on the spine and with a small, attractive prior owner's book plate on the first free end paper. Without a dust jacket but the book is encased in an elegant paper covered slip case. One of only 1,500 copies printed. 70 pages of text with a with illustrations and paintings by John Swan. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
The Texas Panhandle Frontier
Second Printing by University of Texas Press, Austin: (1975). Fine in tan cloth covered boards with a silver on black title block on the spine. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with 1" by 1/2' deep chip from the upper edge of the front panel and with heavy rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area. 286 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with maps and a section of black and white photographs. Volume number 12 in the M. K. Brown Range Life Series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Great Book of Currier & Ives' America
Signed Limited First Edition by Abbeville Press Publishers, New York: 1979. Fine in heavy cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with an illustrated paper label on the front board. The rear end paper has the blind embossed seal of a prior owner. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is housed in an elegantly made full leather covered slip case with gilt decorations and text stamping. Signed by the author on the second free end paper and numbered 898 out of only 3,000 ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Norwalk being an historical account of that Connecticut town
Second printing. by Phoenix Publishing, Canaan, NH: c. 1979, 1989. Fin in 1/4 light gray and dark gray cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine and with the same on the front board. A quarto measuring 12" by 9". Without a dust jacket. 243 pages including an index. Illustrated throughout with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Enemy Below
First Edition by Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1957. Very good+ in tan and blue cloth covered boards with blue text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with a prior owner's name and gift inscription on the front paste down behind the jacket flap. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/2" wide by 3/4" deep chip to the lower corner of the spine area, and two 1/2" deep chips at the top edge of the same and nicks to the fore corners of the front ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Once A River Bird Life and Habitat Changes on the Middle Gila
First Edition by University of Arizona Press, Tucson: (1983). Fine in yellow-orange cloth covered boards with brown text and decorations on the spine. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" with a small, very faint 1/3" cut to the cloth at the leading edge of the front board no doubt a result of a binding error. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and rubbing at the corners of the panels. 285 pages including an index of Piman words... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
The Celestine Prophecy
First Edition by Warner Books, New York: 1993. Fine in green and white paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with two minor creases on the upper third of the spine area. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Life In The Connecticut River Valley 1800-1840 from the Recollections of John Howard Redfield
by Connecticut River Museum, Essex, Conn.: 1988. Near fine in heavy paper, printed wraps over an adhesive binding. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". 105 pages of text and illustrated with older wood block reproductions and reproductions of older photographs. John Howard Redfield lived from 1815 to 1895 in Connecticut and wrote a manuscript of life in the Connecticut River Valley which was privately published for his family in 1900. Selections and commentary by Edmund Delaney. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Train Wrecks A Pictorial History of Accidents on The Main Line
Reprint by Bonanza Books, New York: c 1968. Fine in 1/4 yellow cloth and black paper covered boards with black text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 8 1/2". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 183 pages extensively illustrated with more than 300 black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
The Iron Pirate
First Amer. Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1987. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Written by the man behind the Alexander Kent pseudonym. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Rendezvous-South Atlantic
First Edition by Hutchinson, London: 1972. Near fine in blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with the top edge of the text block faintly stained. In a very good+ but price clipped dust jacket with modest wear and rubbing to the lower edge of the spine area and to the upper fore corners of the panels at the folds to the flaps. Signed by the author on the first free end paper. The story of the British merchantman SS Benbecula which was converted to an armed merchant cruiser du... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (136)
Signed (33)
With photos (91)

