Authors starting with R from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 145
Lotus
First edition, first printing stated. 131 pp.. Small quarto. Fine copy in black boards in very good price intact dustwrapper. An uncommon book on these three Lotus models. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Single Seat Lotus
Small 4to. 200 pp. Small prior owner name to front endpaper else a sharp very good plus copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. Many b/w photographs. Auto Racing. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Lotus: The Elite, Elan, Europa
Small quarto. 234 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, mostly in b/w. A very good clean copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Story of Lotus
First edition thus. Small quarto. 192 pp. Numerous b/w photographs. Prior owner name/address to front endpaper else a very good copy in green boards. Price intact dustwrapper shows chips and sevveral small tears to edges. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Bones Number One
Uncommon first issue of this small press poetry magazine. Edited by Katherine Greef and Terence Anderson. Includes work by Sotere Torregian, Peter schjeldahl, Helen Powe and others. Some toning to front cover else a very good copy in side-stapled wrappers. Cover by William Valk. Errata slip tipped in. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Act Proves Untenable (Inscribed)
Small 8vo. One of 550 trade paperbound copies. INSCRIBED by Ragosta to a fellow poet and dated in 1977. Some faint stray ink marks to front endpaper else a very good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Drums Would Roll
Small quarto. 63 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine condition in fine unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Cowman's Wife
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Lovely fine first edition in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Introduction by Sandra L. Myers. 301 pp. Women in the American West. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Droles de Journal
West Branch, IA: The Toothpaste Press, 1981. First edition. Cloth. Fine. Fine letterpress edition. One of 150 SIGNED copies printed on Rives paper. Fine condition in cloth binding with paper label to front panel. No dustwrapper, as issued. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Selected Poems
Norfolk: New Directions, 1941. First edition. Paperback. Fine/near fine. Lovely fine copy in plain stapled wrappers in bright near fine paper dustwrapper. An early collection. Although not an uncommon title, this is a particularly crisp example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
History
London: Oasis Books, 1981. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 32 pp. A near fine copy in bound illustrated wrappers. Foreword by the author. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Collected Prose of Carl Rakosi
Orono: University of Maine, 1983. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Simultaneous paperbound first edition. 144 pp. Ever so slight corner bump else a fine unread copy in bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ere-Voice
New York: New Directions, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Fine first edition in fine dustwrapper. 92 pp. The poet's first collection this The Amulet. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Amulet
New York: New Directions, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Fine first edition in fine dustwrapper. The first book of poems by Rakosi after a lengthy hiatus from writing in the 1930's and 1940's. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Fountainhead
Indianapolis and New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Compant, 1943. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/near fine. Early printing of the author's first major work of fiction. A superb copy in green cloth binding. Clean and tightly bound. Dustwrapper with $3.00 price and three blurbs along with the author's photo on rear cover of dustwrapper. Ever so slight fade to spine else a fine example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Sparkle and Spin
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Small quarto. Stated first edition of this sensational book for children . Chosen as one of the ten Best Illustrated Books of 1957 by a New York Times art jury. Ex-library copy but in still very good condition. Bookplates to front and rear decorated endpapers. Dustwrapper with $2.95 price still in very good condition with some soiling at spots, but no library markings. Spine colors faded somewhat. An attractive copy of t... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Renaissance Gentleman In Texas
14 pp pamphlet. Separate offprint publication of an essay by Ransom that was originally published in the Southwestern Historical Quarterly Vol. LIII, No. 3. Faint offsetting to edges else a nice clean copy. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Ransom to Al Lowman and dated in 1968. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fever Coast (Inscribed)
Scarce hardbound edition of Ratecliff's book of poems. Briefly INSCRIBED by the poet on the half title page. Some wear to boards at edges and near top of spine. A very good copy. Cover photograph by Bob Boerstein. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Black Robes and Indians on the Last Frontier (Signed)
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. First edition. 489 pp. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A near fine copy in very good clipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Knock and Wait a While (Review Copy, Edgar Award Winner)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. First edition of the author's first book, a novel of espionage that won the Edgar Award for Best First Crime Novel of the year. Review copy with review slip laid into book. A solid clean very good copy in very good price-intact dustwrapper with light wear to edges. Nice copy of an uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (43)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (44)
With photos (3)

