Authors starting with R from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 92
No Coffin For The Corpse
Boston: Little Brown, 1942. First edition stated of the third book in the author's Great Merlini series of crime novels. This copy shows some mild pinpoint indentations to boards else a clean very good plus example. Price intact dustwrapper shows just a little wear around edges else very bright and unfaded. One of the nicer examples of this title in circulation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
Man Ray Retrospective Photographique 1917 - 75
Tokyo: Tokyo Station Gallery, 1996. First edition. Scarce book published to accompany a series of photographic exhibitions in Japan starting at Tokyo Station Gallery. 224 pp. Illustrated in black and white. A near fine copy in flexi-binding (flexible thick paper binding).. First Edition. Flexi-binding. Near Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Flash Gordon
Franklin Square, NY: Nostalgia Press, 1967. Oversized oblong clothbound book containing reprints of Alex Raymond's Flash Gordon comic strips. Bump to one corner, else a near fine copy in brown cloth binding in very good or better unclipped dustwrapper. Heavy volume.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Peg Woffington
London: George Allen, 1899. Early printing of this book introduced by Austin Dobson and with illustrations by Hugh Thomson. A very good clothbound copy with elaborate gilt design. Some wear to top of spine.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomson, Hugh. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Dressed As For A Tarot Pack
Exeter: Taxus, 1990. Fine first edition. A trade paperback book. Number 1 of 25 SIGNED copies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Les Roses De L'imperatrice Josephine
Paris: Tallandier, 1983. First Tallandier edition of this book on the roses of Josephine de Beauharnais. 118 pp. Text in French. Exquisite color illustrations by redoute. A near fine hardbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper in original cello wrapper. . Early Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Redoute, Pierre-Joseph. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Writer for the 70's
New York: Warner Books, 1972. First hardcover edition of this collection of essays concerning Vonnegut. Most often seen as a paperback. Clean near fine copy in near fine unclipped jacket with a small partially erased mark on the price. Book has prior owner's name and date to inside front board (covered by dj flap). Uncommon book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Piecework
Stockbridge: Garlic Press, 1992. Fine, unread first edition in stapled wrappers. One of 26 SIGNED copies. Published as Utility Chapbook #5.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Conversations With Amiri Baraka
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1994. Fine first edition of this collection of conversations with Baraka. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper. SIGNED and dated in 1998 by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$115.00
Classical Topics in Complex Function Theory
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1998. First edition. Part of the publisher's Graduate Texts in Mathematics series. Neat underlining to one page, else a fine hardbound copy, 349 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
To Fear A Painted Devil
Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Review copy with slip laid in of her scarce second mystery. This is the first US edition. Near fine with a little edge wear in about near fine unclipped jacket with some chipping to upper spine and light wear to corners. Overall, a very pleasing copy.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Objects 2
Cleveland: Renegade Press, 1963. First edition of this poetry chapbook published by d a levy's Renegade Press. About very good condition in stapled wrappers with some abrasions running along front cover. INSCRIBED by Atkins to Lewis Putnam Turco who has also signed the book and placed his blindstamp on the title page. Very scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Dreams At The Tea Table
Cleveland: Renegade Press, 1963. First edition of this scarce poetry volume published by d a levy. In about very good condition with some abrasions to covers. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Purgatory and Carousels
Cleveland: Renegade Press, 1963. Second printing of this small poetry volume published by d a levy's Renegade Press. Cover design by levy. In about very good condition with ownership blindstamp of Lewis Putnam Turco and somewhat heavy abrasions to front cover. Quite scarce.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Selected Poems
Cleveland: Renegade Press, 1963. First edition of Taylor's first book published by d a levy's Renegade Press. Cover design by levy. SIGNED by Taylor. Blindstamp of former owner Lewis Putnam Turco to first endpaper. Very good condition with some light abrasions to front cover. Quite scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
How To Draw The Head In Light & Shade
Pelham: Bridgman Publishers, 1927. First edition stated. Includes over 150 drawings of heads in every conceivable position. Tight and clean copy in boards in near fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Charles M. Russell Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture In The Amon G. Carter Collection
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1966. First edition. Oversized 148 pp monograph on the art of Charles M. Russell. Illustrated in black and white and color. A very good clothbound copy in good unclipped dustwrapper with chips and wear along edges. Some fade to spine colors.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Paper Talk Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1962. First edition. 120 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. A near fine example in tall photographic boards. Protected in clear acetate dustwrapper which as a couple of small chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Unknotting
Hollywood: Let's Live Publishers. Scarce first edition in decorated stapled wrappers. No date indicated [1947]. A book of haiku. Closed tear to front cover else a very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Illiterati #5
New York: The Illiterati, 1946. Issue number five of this important literary journal. A very good copy of this fragile production. Stapled glossy wrappers. Contributions by Everson, Rexroth, William Goyen, Forrest Anderson and more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (29)

