Authors starting with S from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 182
JUDISCHES LEBEN IN WORT UND BILD. Original-Illustrationen von Gerardin, Alphons Levy, Emil Levy, Heinrich Levy, Eduard Loevy, Schlesinger, Vogel, Worms. 27 Vollbilder, in Heliogravure und Zahlreiche Text-Illustrationen und Vignetten
Manheim: Druck und Verlag von J. Bensheimer.. 1891. First edition. 4to. (2),xvi,280pp. Profusely illustrated, including 27 plates, each with a tissue guard. Title printed in red, brown & black, with a vignette. Orig. 1/2 red morocco, gilt (minor rubbing), over marbled boards (small chips at edges of boards). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
LES AMOURS DE SAPHO ET DE PHAON
Amsterdam: Chez la Veuve Nihof & Fils.. 1775. 180pp. Title within an ornamental woodcut border with a vignette. 19th cent. calf over marbled boards. Half-title a bit soiled & with an old marginal repair. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
SOBRE EL INDIO ECUATORIANO, y su Incorporacion al Medio Nacional
Mexico City: Publicaciones de la Secretaria de Educacion Publica.. 1933. xvi,196pp. Illus. with numerous photographs of the Indians of Ecuador and with 2 maps. Half calf over marbled boards, extremities rubbed. Presentation copy signed by Saenz on the half-title. Palau 28 4271. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
THE LIFE OF HARMAN BLENNERHASSETT
Comprising an Authentic Narrative of the Burr Expedition: and Containing Many Additional Facts Not Heretofore Published. Chillicothe, OH: Ely, Allen & Looker.. 1850. 1st edition. 12mo. 240pp. Frontis. (lithograph view of the Blennerhassett mansion). Contemporary calf over purple cloth, leather label on front cover. Howes S13. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
CONTEMPORARY ART IN EGYPT. Photographer: D. Kazic
No place: Ministry of Culture & National Guidance.. 1964. Lg. 4to. 14pp. + 120pp. of black-and-white illus. and 22 color plates tipped-in. Beige cloth, two corners rubbed. Illus. d.j. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
PAUL AND VIRGINIA. With Illustrations by Maurice Leloir
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus.. 1891. 4to. 296pp. Illustrated with 12 plates and numerous text vignettes. Orig. pictorial cream cloth, stamped in silver, gilt and green. Lightly soiled, minor fraying at spine extremities. Plain paper-back ed burgundy linen dust jacket. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
LES RESPONSABILITIES DE LíALLEMAGNE DANS LA GUERRE DE 1914
Paris: Librairie E. Nourry.. 1915. Sm. 8vo. 552pp. Cont. 1/2 blue morocco over marbled boards. Some light browning. Silver & gilt bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
COMPENDIUM LATINO-HISPANUM, UTRIUSQUE LINGUAE VELUTI LUMEN... Accedunt Verba Sacra ex Adversariis Joannis Ludovici de la Cerda, Diligenter Excerpta atque Etiam Nomina Hebraico-Latina
Madrid: Ex Typographia Ibarriana.. 1799. Thick 8vo. (6),848pp. Double column text. Cont. tree calf, gilt decorated spine & covers, brown morocco spine label (a bit rubbed). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
[OPERA] QUAE EXTANT. In Usum Serenissimi Galliarum Delphini, Diligenter Recensuit, & Notulas Addidit Daniel Crispinus
Paris: Fredericum Leonard.. 1674. 4to. (32),234,(124)pp. Index. With the added engraved title. Cont. mottled calf, gilt spine. Spine extremities a bit chipped and outer hinges cracked, but cords are holding fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
DE RE MILITARI ROMANORUM LIBER Opus Posthumum
Leyden: Johannem Elsevirium.. 1657. 4to. (12),244pp. With a few diagrams of military defense formations. Calf over boards, circa 1800. The first edition of an important study by one of the great scholars of the Roman Empire. Willems, L ES ELZEVIR #808. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
JOY IS MY NAME
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. 1929. Sm. 8vo. 288pp. Bound by Wicker & Son Ltd. in 1/2 black calf, red morocco spine labels, over cloth. Spine a bit rubbed and hinges tender but holding. Armorial bookplate of John Wynford, Viscount St. Davids, on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00
STRANGE COMBAT
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. 1930. Sm. 8vo. 288pp. Bound by Wicker & Son Ltd. in 1/2 black calf, red morocco spine labels, over cloth. Spine a bit rubbed and hinges tender but holding. Armorial bookplate of John Wynford, Viscount St. Davids, on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00
SONETTI di Anton Maria Salvini, Academico Della Crusca
Florence: Tartini e Franchi.. 1728. 4to. (8),416,(16)pp. Index. Engraved portrait of Salvini, two engraved vignettes, title printed in red & black. Cont. vellum, green and red morocco spine labels. An excellent copy. Gamba #2430 "Magnif ica e Coretta Edizione." Graesse VI, p.254. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
MARINO MARINI. COMPLETE WORKS. Introduction by Herbert Read. General Text by Patrick Waldberg. Catalogues and Notes by G. di San Lazzaro
New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. 1970. First edition. Lg. 4to. 508pp. Profusely illustrated, numerous plates in color. Red stamped white linen. D.j. (a bit soiled). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
MODERN POLICIES, TAKEN FROM MACHIAVEL, BORGIA, AND OTHER CHOICE AUTHORS, by an Eye-Witness
London: Printed for J. Hindmarsh.. 1690. Sm. 4to. (8),24pp. 20th c. marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on front cover. Title page lightly soiled, a few minor chips at bottom blank margin. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
ILLUSTRIOUS PRIME MINISTERS OF CHINA. Their Ancient Manners, Customs, and Philosophies. A Symphony of the Spheres
New York: Privately Printed. 1928. 4to. 108,(6)pp. Profusely illustrated, including 15 portraits. Limited numbered edition (limitation not stated). Pictorial marbled boards stamped in blue & green. Fine copy, housed in marbled slipcase (a bit worn). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
THE GENESIS OF AMERICAN FREEDOM 1765-1795. A Selection of Original Documents from the Collection of Elsie O. and Philip D. Sang. Edited with an Introduction by Lawrence H. Leder
Boston: Brandeis University.. 1961. Sm. folio. 32pp. Plus facsimiles of 26 documents (some several pages long). Vellum-like spine stamped in gilt, over blue boards. Housed in publisher's cardboard slipcase. Laid in is a piece of ephemera relating to a George Washington letter. This copy signed by Philip D. Sang on the front free endpaper. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
ORTUS SANITATIS. De Herbis et Plantis. De Animalibus & Reptilibus. De Avibus... Tabula Medicinalis cum Directorio Generali per Omnes Tractatus
Strassburg: Johan Pruess. Not after 21 October, 1497. Second edition. Folio. 360 leaves, complete. Double column text. Illustrated with over 1,000 woodcuts showing plants and herbs, land animals, birds, fishes, stones and minerals (including the magnet). There are 3 full page woodcuts which show a teacher and his students, a human skeleton and a pharmacy (apothecary) with a doctor and a pharmacist. Bound in modern (c. 1900?) plain stiff vellum, with overlapping fore-edge. Title leaf soiled and with some mar... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$67,500.00
($67500.00)
OPERA OMNIA. Latine Scripta, et in Tres De Partu Virginis Libros Valentini Odoricii Utinensis Commentaria
Venice: Franciscum de Franciscis Senensem.. 1593. 8vo. ff.(20),207,(1). With the final blank. Title with a woodcut device. Early vellum. Some occasional text soiling and a few gatherings darker than the others. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
NEW SET OF EXERCISES, Consisting of a Collection of Entertaining Histories, Anecdotes, Descriptions of Some Noted Countries, &c. Calculated for the Instruction as Well as for the Amusement of the Student of the Italian Language. Illustrated with No
London: John Warren.. 1820. 12mo. viii,208pp. Contemporary calf, front hinge cracked but holding. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (38)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (11)

