Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

 
JAPANESE FINE ARTS
SAGARA, TOKUZO
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1949. This is Volume 9 of the Tourist Library. Color frontispiece and several others. Numerous plates in black and white, one fold-out. Paper is toned at periphery, but quite clean throughout. 249pp.. First Edition.. Brown Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
TRAICTE CONTENANT LES SECRETS DU PREMIER LIVRE SUR L'ESPEE SEULE, MERE DE TOUTES ARMES
SAINCT-DIDIER, HENRY DE
Paris: Jean Mettayer et Matthurin Challenge, 1573. Recent facsimile copy of the original, the second known French work on fence. With 64 woodcuts. See Thimm p. 251-252 for details of the original work.. Facsimile of the Original Book. Wrappers, Stapled Binding.. Fine./No Jacket.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
SOUVENIRS DE LA VIE PRIVEE DE NAPOLEON
SAINT-HILAIRE, EMILE MARCO DE, (COLLECTED AND PLACED IN ORDER BY)
Paris: Hippolyte Souverain, 1838. Marbled boards and endpapers. Marbled edges. Spines decorated in gilt and blind-stamp. Leather spine labels are chipped with 30% missing. Two volumes.. Mild scattered foxing, most pages quite crisp and clean. Letter facsimiles in each volume. Small armorial bookplate with designs and motto from the Order of the Garter on front pastedown of each volume, likely the crest of the 5th Earl of Rosebery. Owner's ink stamped signature at bottom of each title-page. Introduction... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$180.00

 
JAPANESE COIFFURE
SAITO, R
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways., 1939. This is Tourist Library:28. 88pp. with color frontispiece. Many half-tone illustrations throughout. Color onlay front cover. Glassine jacket is missing spine, covers and turn-ins intact.. First Edition. Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./Glassine Protective Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE SURVIVAL OF THE WISEST
SALK, JONAS
New York: Harper and Row ., 1973. 1/4" water-stain to inside of dust jacket at base of spine not affecting the book at all. INSCRIBED by author on front flyleaf. A fine piece of philosophy regarding man's evolutionary history and paths to his survival. By the physician who introduced a vaccine for the prevention of poliomyelitis which bears his name. A fine addition to just about anyone's library!. 124pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Nearly Fine./Nearly Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY, YOUNGEST PRESIDENT
SAMMIS, EDWARD R
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1916. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Chapters from boyhood to Presidency. A nice addition to a JFK collection. 62pp.. Second Printing. Color Picorial Wrappers.. Almost No Wear. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$8.00

 
POTATO FACE
SANDBURG, CARL
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1930. Top and bottom of spine lightly soiled and sunned. Chipped dust jacket, 1/2" piece missing top front corner. A collection of new Rootabaga stories, twelve in number. Mr. Sandburg was on the staff of the Chicago Daily News at the time these stories were written. 96pp.. First Edition. Two-tone Cloth.. Minor Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
REMEMBRANCE ROCK
SANDBURG, CARL
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1948. Spine faded and scuffed. In the color-pictorial dust jacket which is chipped at extremities and is price-clipped. Inscription by Sandburg on the front free endpaper, SIGNED and DATED 1948. Book-plate of Paul C. Smith on front pastedown. Mr. Smith was an editor of Collier's Magazine. The inscription reads, "For Paul Smith whose outlook as a Marine or an Editor is not omitted herein=and hoping for another view of night fog on the Bay from your house= Carl ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
OLD JULES
SANDOZ, MARI
New York: Hastings House, 1955. Spine extremities show minor sunning. Several punctate dark spots on rear cover. Internally fresh throughout. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper with a small ink "doodle" below depicting a prairie scene. The first edition of this fine biography of Sandoz" father appeared in 1935, a story of pioneer days in the sandhills of western Nebraska. This anniversary edition contains a 16-page album of photographs. 424pp.. Twentieth Anniversar... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00

 
LOVE SONG TO THE PLAINS
SANDOZ, MARI
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1961. Colorful pictorial just jacket without wear, one tiny closed tear at top of spine. Map endpapers. From the "Regions of America" books, this being the fifth in the series. A nicer copy would be difficult to procure. 303pp.. First Edition. Burnt Umber Cloth. Fine/Nearly Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
OPERA. QUORUMINDICEM SEQUENS PAGELLA CONTINER. HIS ADIECTA SUNT
SANNAZARII, IACOBI
Roma: Iacobum Tornerium, 1590. Black leather spine label. Vellum scuffed near foot. Decorated paper-covered boards.Elaborate title-page printed in red and black. Engraved initial letters, head and tail pieces. Colophon: "Romae, apud Iacobum Ruffinellum. 1590".Mild-to-moderate foxing through text, never heavy. Jacopo Sannazaro (1458-1530) was an Italian humanist best known for his masterpiece "Arcadia". OCLC lists 6 libraries worldwide with this edition of the work. APPC shows no copies o... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$450.00

 
PLANT DREAMING DEEP
SARTON, MAY
New York: W.W. Norton Company, 1968. Jacket shows some soiling at edges, minor paper loss at head of spine. Postcard in author's hand laid-in thanking a reviewer for a "splendid review" of this book. Illustrated with full-page photographs. 189pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Nearly Fine/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
TWO PLAYS
SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. Spine lettering in gold. Front cover lightly spotted in what appears to be gilt from spine? Owner's stamp on front free endpaper.). Dust jacket is soiled and chipped at extremities, 3/8" paper loss at top of spine. Price is clipped from front blurb with some loss of text. This volume contains two plays,"The Flies" and "In Camera". 167pp.. First English Editiion. Red Cloth. Minor Corner Wear./Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
THE LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF HENRY CLAY, DOWN TO 1848
SARgent, Epes
Auburn, NY: Derby and Miller, 1852. Spine lettere3d in gilt, lightly faded. Frontispiece portrait with tissue-guard. 492pp. Endpapers foxed, clean through the text. Henry Clay (1777-1852) was an American statesman and orator. He served in both the U.S. Senate and the House of Representatives, where he was Speaker. . Third Thousand. Blue Embossed Cloth.. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
JOHN GOULD THE BIRD MAN, A CHRONOLOGY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY
SAUER, GORDON C
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas,, 1982. This is the first comprehensive reference work to be published on Gould. The author, a Kansas City dermatologist, has devoted over thirty years to the collection and collation of Gouldiana. The book was designed, printed, and bound in Australia. The Kansas University Press was the sole distributor for the United States and Canada. Illustrated throughout with 80 figures and 36 plates, some of which are in color. 416pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Nearly F... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
UPLAND GUNNING. COLLECTED ETCHINGS AND WATER COLORS OF SPORT IN THE FIELD AND ALLIED SUBJECTS
SCHALDACH, WILLIAM J
New York A.S. Barnes (1946).. Russet cloth, gilt. A fine copy in chipped dust wrapper. As one of the country's leading wildlife artists, Schaldach's work is included in the collections of many fine institutions. Contains fifty-six plates, many in full color, including two designs for bookplates and miniatures.. First Edition.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
COVERTS AND CASTS. FIELD SPORTS AND ANGLING IN WORDS AND PICTURES
SCHALDACH, WILLIAM J
New York: A.S. Barnes , 1943. Brick red buckram, gilt. First appearing in Esquire and field and Stream magazines, these collected articles by the nature painter and writer, bill Schaldach, provided a peaceful respite from the harsh realities of war. Beautifully illustrated. 139pp.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
FISH BY SCHALDACH; COLLECTED ETCHINGS, DRAWINGS AND WATER COLORS OF TROUT, SALMON AND OTHER GAME FISH
SCHALDACH, WILLIAM J
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1937. Lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Gilt vignette of trout and fly on front cover. Blue pictorial endpapers. #89/1500 copies for sale. In the original box which is rubbed and soiled, missing two sides of the top. Sixty full-page reproductions, eight of which are in color. Chapters on salmon, trout, grayling, bass, muskie and pickerel, sunfish, and salt water species. A nearly pristine copy, well-protected by the box. Unpaginated.. Limited/Numbered Edition.... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$250.00

 
GRUNDRISS DER NORMALEN HISTOLOGIE DES MENSCHEN FUR AERZTE UND STUDIRENDE
SCHENK, DR. S.L
Wien Und Leipzig: Urban and Schwarzenberg, 1885. Marbled endpapers and free edges. Binding is worn and rubbed at extremities. Half-title is partially loosened. Internally quite clean. This is a text of "The Normal Histology of Humans For Physicians and Students", mit 178 Holzschnitten (woodcuts). Well-illustrated throughout the text. Text is in German. 308pp.. First Edition. 1/2 Leather Over Purple Cloth.. General Moderate Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
JOURNEY THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE HUMBOLDT MOUNTAINS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN
SCHIEL, JACOB H
Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Dust jacket with almost no wear. Small closed tear top of rear panel. Translated from the German and edited by Thomas N. Bonner. Schiel, a German scientist, was born in 1813. He published his account of the western US journey in German in 1859. Twelve illustrations and a double-page map. 114pp.. First English Editiion. Green Cloth. Nearly Fine/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (17)