Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

 
YANKEE TRADERS AT SEA AND ASHORE: AN ACCOUNT OF THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY MERCHANT SHIPS BUILT IN CONNECTICUT
Dart Margaret S
New York: : The William Frederick Press, , 1964.. Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket which shows some soil, light yellowiing. Former owner's name and address. . A few illustations. . blue cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
Planning and cities: Medieval Cities
Saalman, Howard
New York: George Braziller, 1968. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1968). Octavo, black cloth and grey boards in dust jacket. 127pp. with index and notes. Profusely illustrated with plans of medieval cities. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
HERE TO DIE
Sadler, Mark
New York: : Random House, , (1971).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket which has a slightly yellowed back panel and a few wrinkles in the lamination. . green decorated cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
Safire's New Political Dictionary
Safire, William
New York: Random House Reference, 1993. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 930pp. with index. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
MUSIC IN OUR TIME: TRENDS IN MUSIC SINCE THE ROMANTIC ERA
Salazar, Adolfo
New York: : W. W. Norton Company,, (1946). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good with a little bubble in the cloth above the cover title and a little stain at the fore-edge of the cover. Former owner's name.. grey cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
John F. Kennedy: Commander in Chief. A profile in Leadership
Salinger, Pierre
New York: Gramercy, 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. Good +/very good. (2000). Reprint edition. Quarto, blue boards in pictorial jacket. 150pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Good or better in very good jacket. The cover has two faint water spots which slightly stained the inside of the jacket but are not visible from the outside. Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
The World of Cats
Salviati, Stefano and Yves Lanceau
Hauppauge: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1999. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 143pp. with table of contents and bibliography. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
LA GALERIE DES UFFIZI: THE UFFIZI GALLERY FLORENCE
Salvini, Roberto
Novara: : Instituto Geografico de Agostini, , (1957). . First edition. . Quarto,. Lamination peeling from jacket at the top edge. . Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. . full light green cloth. Text in French and English. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
MILE ZERO
Sanchez, Thomas
New York] : Alfred A. Knopf , 1989. First edition . Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Octavo, black cloth and terra cotta boards in vivid jacket. Map end papers. Near fine in very good jacket with some scuffing on the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
STUDIES IN THE FLORENTINE CHURCHES, PART I: PRE RENAISSANCE PERIOD
Sandberg-Vavala, Evelyn
Florence: : Leo S. Olschki, , 1959.. Duodecimo,. Good or better. Some sun fading to covers. . Illustrated in black and white. . green printed wraps. From the library of a noted art historian and critic whose name is on the front free-end paper. A few notes in his hand. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
"...WHERE LOVE BEGINS"
Sandburg, Helga
New York: : Donald I. Fine, Inc.,, (1989).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Faint foxing on top edge. Small soil spot on front edge. Small soil spot on front jacket. Price sticker on back flap. . Black and white photographs.. brown cloth and cream boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
SOCIETY OF MONTANA PIONEERS, CONSTITUTION, MEMBERS, AND OFFICERS, WITH PORTRAITS AND MAPS ... VOLUME 1, REGISTER
Sanders, James U. (Editor)
(Akron, Ohio): : (Printed for the Society by The Werner Company, Printers & Binders), , 1899. . First edition.. Royal octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. Frontispiece plus fourteen black and white plates of portraits. Twenty-five maps, including; a color map of each county and a large folding color map of the Territory by W. W. DeLacy at front. Four additional black and white views. Forty-four plates total. . green cloth, gilt insignia at center of front board. Hardcover Register lists Pioneers, where ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$225.00

 
The Digital Architect: A Common-Sense Guide to Using Computer Technology in Design Practice
Sanders, Ken
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 470pp. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
SULLIVAN'S STING
Sanders, Lawrence
New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. First edition . Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1990). First edition. Octavo, grey boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
TIMOTHY'S GAME
Sanders, Lawrence
New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1988. First edition. . Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1988). Octavo, black cloth and boards in dust jacket. Very good in very good jacket with some edgewear and a small closed tear at front joint. Small black ink spot on last page and endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
ARISTOTELIS VALAORITIS
Santas, Constantine
Boston: : Twayne Publishers, , (1976). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . Frontis. portrait. . green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
THE GOLF CLINIC
Sarazen, Gene and Sam Snead and others
Chicago:: Ziff-Davis Publishing, , (1949). . Second printing. . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated. Photographs by Arthur E. Haug. . green cloth in dust jacket. Donovan #33200. Foreword by Mark Cox. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
DIARY OF THE REV. SOLOMON SPITTLE
Sargent, Lucius M
Boston: William White, 1854. Third edition. Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo, original light green printed pictorial paper wrappers. 56pp. with notes. Illustrated. Frontispiece plus five black and white plates. Very good. Gift inscription from 1859. Wright I, 2286; Sabin 89539, originally published in 1847. An anti-tobacco themed story. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
A PRIVATE MYTHOLOGY
Sarton, May
New York:: W.W. Norton & Company Inc.,, (1966). . First edition. . Octavo,. Good. Faint staining on free end papers. Black & white photograph of author, laid in, upside down.. green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE THIRD ROUTE
Sassoon, Sir Philip
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, red cloth, gilt. xv, 279pp. Frontispiece plus twenty-four black and white plates. Map. Very good. Introduction by Thornton Wilder. Establishment of an air route from Great Britain to India. $35.00 ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (37)