Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

 
Un Certain Sourire
Sagan, Françoise [pseud of Francoise Quoirez]
Un Certain Sourire
Paris: Rene Juilliard. [1956]. First Edition, Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "A Madame Germaine / Beaumont / en respcteux homage / Francoise Sagan". 8vo; 189pp; original wrappers printed in black with green lined border, corner of last page missing about 1/8 x 2", a bit browned else fine. Germaine Beaumont, the recipient of this book, was a novelist. Francoise Sagan (1935-), wrote BONJOUR TRISTESSE, her first novel when she was just nineteen. Her second novel, UN CERTAIN SOUR... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Le Chant de Guerre pour l'Armee du Rhin ou la Marseilllaise. Paroles et Musique de la Marseillaise. Son Histoire. Contestations a propos de son auteur. Imitations et Parodies de ce Chant national francais
Sainte-Croix, Le Roy de
Strasbourg: Hagemann et Cie.. 1880. Illustrated with photoengraved frontispiece with four portraits of Rouget de L'Isle, four pages of musical score, plus six engraved plates: l. Rouget de L'Isle chantant La Marseillaise. 2. Chant de Guerre de l'Armee du Rhin (foldout). 3. Musique de La Marseillaise avec accompagnement (foldout plate). 4. Musique de La Marseillaise a 4 voix d'hommes. 5. Medaille, Medaillon et Portrait de Rouget de L'Isle. 6. Facsimile of autograph letter of Rouget de L&#... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Le Calumet. Illustrations by Andre Derain
Salmon, Andre
Le Calumet. Illustrations by Andre Derain
Paris: Nouvelle Revue FranÁaise. 1920. One of 750 copies, printed on velin blanc des papeteries Navarre. 110pp; handsomely rebound in 1/4 red morocco and marbled paper boards, spine paneled, title gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, very slight wear to shelf edge, else fine. Printed on the presses of Coulouma, ... Argenteuil, September 15, 1920. Illustrated with title page woodcut in black and red by Andre Derain (1880-1954) plus a woodcut on the half title page and 59 in-texte. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
A Truthful Woman in Southern California
Sanborn, Kate
New York: D Appleton and Company. 1893. First Edition. 8vo; 192pp; + 8pp. ads. Original tan cloth stamped in gilt with author and title decorated with stylized poppy in red and green on front panel; spine with author and title and smaller version of poppy. Cover soiled, spine darkened and chipped at both ends; long pencil inscription (partially erased) on front free endpaper; notation in pencil under author's name on titlepage, "Instructor Eng. Lit - / Smith College - / 1880". A good+ copy. &#... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Mosaic Workers; A Tale of Venice. Translated from the French
Sand, George
Philadelphia: E. Ferrett & Co.. 1845. First American Edition of this translation, the first book by Sand published in the United States, translated by Elizabeth A. Ashurst and published in London in 1844. 16mo; drab paper over boards, original brown cloth spine, label with title on spine, despite some wear to edges and some foxing, this is a very good copy of this bookPublished in France in 1838 as Spiridion and described as a "mystical hotchpotch" the novel falls into the period when Sand was... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Woman and the New Race. With a Preface by Havelock Ellis
Sanger, Margaret
New York: Brentano's Publishers. 1920. First Edition of the author's first book in original dust jacket. 8vo; 234pp; original orange-red cloth stamped in black, original dust jacket in orange printed in black with promotional paragraph below title and author on front, ad for PSYCHOANALYSIS & LOVE by Andre Tridon, spine with author, title and publisher and quote from Havelock Ellis within double black rule. Book is near fine with only traces of bookplate removal on front free pastedown and minut... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Autograph Letter Signed in full on personal stationary addressed to Mr. Walker, editor with Cosmopolitan
Sangster, Margaret E[lizabeth Munson]
New York: October 22, 1900. Letter. 4 1/2 x 7"; 2pp; written on cream colored personal stationary, folded vertically to form two pages, one crease horizontally for mailing, stamped date at the top of the first page reading "OCT 23 1900," very good. Margaret Sangster (1838-1912) was a magazine editor and author who supplied verse, articles and stories to a number of publications. She edited children's and family pages for Hearth and Home and the Christian Intelligencer and was appointe... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
New England Women's Auxiliary Association. Monthly Report 18 West Street
[Sanitary Commission] May, Abby W
[Boston, Ma]. June 19, 1865. Issued by Abby W. May as Chairman of the Executive Committee. Circular, 6" x 16-5/8", printed on newsprint, one side. Folded once lengthwise and then into fourths; 1/2" paper residue from small round price sticker (removed) at upper right corner (not affecting text), generally very good. Abby [Abigail] W. May (1829-1888), a prime mover in boston reform circles for more than 30 years, was active in charitable work, freedman's aid and women's suffrage. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
The Bridge of Years
Sarton, May
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1946. First Edition. 8vo; 342pp; greenish-blue cloth, decorated dust jacket printed in white. Book is sunned about 1/16" along edges; jacket is rubbed at extremities and creased with a few chips, still very good. May Sarton (1912-1995) was born in Belgium and emigrated with her parents to the US during World War I. She spurned studying at Vassar College to apprentice herself at the Civic Repertory Theater in New York under the direction of Eva LeGallienne... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Long Christmas. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo
Sawyer, Ruth
New York: Viking. 1941. First Edition. 8vo; 88pp; beige cloth stamped in pink with candle and wreath, title and author on spine, decorated endpapers, jacket in yellow and blue with decoration in green pink, blue and white by Angelo of manger scene, book near fine, jacket a little lightly used, still very good. The thirteen days between Christmas and Epiphany are celebrated in word and image with a story for each day. Interspersed with Christmas carols and rhymes, these tales come from different countries, b... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
[Poemes de] Maurice Sceve. Edited and with a preface by Albert Beguin
Sceve, Maurice
Paris: GLM. 1947. One of 865 on velin du Marais, from a total issue of 900. Handsomely bound in 3/4 plum morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original printed wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. Maurice Sceve (1511-1564) was the leader of a school of poetry centered at Lyons which in the 16th century was a city of great literary activity under strong Italian influence, especially that of Petrarch and Bembo. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A Nul autre que toi. Lithograph by Jean Bazaine
Scheler, Lucien
A Nul autre que toi. Lithograph by Jean Bazaine
Geneva: Jacques Quentin. 1987. One of 88 copies, all on velin d'Arches, each copy signed by Scheler and Bazaine. Page size: 9 inches x 12 inches. Bound: original wrappers housed in gray paper chemise and etui, fine. The text of Scheler's poem has been set in Cochin 20pt. by Francois Da Ros who also designed the special fold of the book. The lithograph of Bazaine was editioned at l'Imprimerie Arte. When opened the "pop-up" lithograph and text page measures 17-1/2 inches x 24-1/4 inches.... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Quoi le vide apres? Lithographs by Jean Bazaine
Schneider, Jean-Claude
Quoi le vide apres? Lithographs by Jean Bazaine
Geneva: Jacques T. Quentin. [1989]. First Edition, one of 110 copies, 85 of which for sale, all on Rives with eight lithographs by Jean Bazaine, signed by the author and artist, fine. Page size: 12-9/16 inches x 9-7/8 inches. Set in 18pt Baskerville by Jean Hofer and printed in Paris, the lithographs were editioned by Arte. This is an elegant book from one of Europe's distinguished publishers. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/2931.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Kotoba No Party
Scripps College Press. Maryatt, Kitty
Claremont, CA: Scripps College Press. 2006. Limited edition, one of 101 copies, all on Somerset Book paper, each signed and numbered by the 12 students and Professor Kitty Maryatt. Page size: 5 x 6.5 inches; 120pp. Bound: loose as issued in octavo gatherings, five to a wrapper, three sets with wrappers printed with author / artist names, all housed in larger wrapper printed with title; housed in Tyvek mounted to Somerset Book paper to form slipcase with unusual accordion fold at spine opening. Published for... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
We Called Them Indians. Illustrated by Edward Caswell
Seymour, Flora Warren
We Called Them Indians.  Illustrated by Edward Caswell
New York: D. Appleton. 1940. First Edition, Inscribed on the dedication page "For Mrs. Cochran / Bookfellowly yours / Flora Warren Seymour." 8vo; 280pp; including Index, frontispiece and full-page illustrations. Red cloth stamped in black with title, author, and image of Indian on horseback, beige pictorial dust jacket printed in red; book with some soiling on front panel endpapers a bit age toned, jacket with flaps clipped, a few minute chips and a bit of rubbing, but generally a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Pear and Pair of Scarabs
Shafer, Douglas
Pear and Pair of Scarabs
[Portland, OR. 2003]. Watercolor, pencil, and ink on Hahnemuhle Durer watercolor paper, signed and dated by the artist on the reverse. Page size: 9-5/8 x 12-3/8"; French mat triple rule with gilt on image, matted, fine. With calligraphed quotes, according to the artist, "in a simple substitution alphabet of my own devising are mainly from Vedic and Taoist texts. The geometric figures included to give hints about the choices made in coming up with the structure of the insects. The figures are rende... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Green Stick Bug
Shafer, Douglas
Green Stick Bug
[Portland, OR. 2003]. Watercolor, pencil, and ink on Durer watercolor paper, signed and dated by the artist on the reverse. Page size: 9-5/8 x 12-3/8"; French mat triple rule with gilt on image, matted, fine. With calligraphed quotes, according to the artist, "in a simple substitution alphabet of my own devising are mainly from Vedic and Taoist texts. The geometric figures included to give hints about the choices made in coming up with the structure of the insects. The figures are rendered in the ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Lapis Studded Bug
Shafer, Douglas
[Portland, OR. 2003]. Watercolor, pencil, and ink on Durer watercolor paper, signed and dated by the artist on the reverse. Page size: 9-5/8 x 12-3/8"; French mat triple rule with gilt on image, matted, fine. With calligraphed quotes, according to the artist, "in a simple substitution alphabet of my own devising are mainly from Vedic and Taoist texts. The geometric figures included to give hints about the choices made in coming up with the structure of the insects. The figures are rendered in the ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Horned Barrel Beetle
Shafer, Douglas
[Portland, OR. 2003]. Watercolor, pencil, and ink on Durer watercolor paper, signed and dated by the artist on the reverse. Page size: 9-5/8 x 12-3/8"; French mat triple rule with gilt on image, matted, fine. With calligraphed quotes, according to the artist, "in a simple substitution alphabet of my own devising are mainly from Vedic and Taoist texts. The geometric figures included to give hints about the choices made in coming up with the structure of the insects. The figures are rendered in the ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Mandragora Volume 2
Shafer, Douglas
Mandragora Volume 2
[NP]. 1999. Unique Artist's Book, 6 leaves plus pastedowns, page size: 7-5/16 inches x 5-1/2 inches, hand-lettered in white on hand-painted paper, blue ground with copper colored highlights. The middle page spread consists of shaped text block in Latin with image of purple and yellow crocus on left side and a male torso with roots instead of arms and legs and sprouting green leaves instead of a head. This page is bordered in gold gilt. On the penultimate page, lettered in white, as is the title page,... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (18)
With photos (24)