Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

 
Shakespeare's English Kings: History, Chronicle, and Drama
Saccio, Peter
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. First printing. Hardcover. As New. Ownership bookplate on front pastedown, else an as new copy in a similar, unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Seducers in Ecuador
Sackville-West, Vita
Seducers in Ecuador
London: Leonard and Virginia Wolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Recent binding of half brown morocco; spine in six compartments with raised bands; morocco lettering labels, gilt. Top edge stained brown. Custom paste-paper sides in a vaguely geometric pattern. Marbled endpapers. Neat library stamp on the reverse of the title page else a fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Correspondence Respecting the Demand of the United States' Government for the Recall of Lord Sackville from Washington
(Sackville-West, Lionel Lord Sackville)
London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office,, 1888-1889. Wraps. Very good. Three pamphlets, comprising United States, 1888 No. 3 (November 1888), 6pp; 4 (December 1888), 16pp; and 1889 No. 1 (March 1889), 10pp; the dates given being the dates which they were presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. Small folios. Sewn wraps, as issued. No. 2 has a large fold-out facsimile of the NY Tribune of November 4, 1888. An account of the political intervention and embarassment c... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
El Culto Mariano en Espana
Sanchez Perez, Jose Augusto
El Culto Mariano en Espana
Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Instituto "Antonio de Nebrija, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. 482pp followed by 213 photographic plates. Biblioteca de tradiciones populares; 4. Entries are arranged alphabetically, followed by a topographic index. Recent white buckram, blue leather lettering label, gilt; marbled endpapers. Old library stamp on the reverse of the title page, 3pp in the preliminary section with ink underlining, else a near fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Homenaje a Cervantes: I, Corona Poetica Cercantina; II, Estudios Cervantinos
Sanchez-Castañer, Francisco, ed
Homenaje a Cervantes: I, Corona Poetica Cercantina; II, Estudios Cervantinos
Valencia: Mediterraneo, 1950. Fine. Two volumes. The first is in original stiff wraps, color frontispiece of Cervantes, 205pp. The second is in quarter leather, gilt spine, leather lettering label, gilt, light cloth boards, marbled endpapers. One of 500 numbered copies, from a total printing of 554. Volume one has light soiled and wear to the spine; both volumes have neat, small circular library stamps on the title and the front free endpaper, and volume 2 has a neat ownership name on the front free endp... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Letters of the Late Ignatius Sancho, an African. In Two Volumes. To Which are Prefixed, Memoirs of His Life
Sancho, Ignatius
Letters of the Late Ignatius Sancho, an African.  In Two Volumes. To Which are Prefixed, Memoirs of His Life
London: J. Nichols, and sold by J. Dodsley, et al., 1782 . First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 2 volumes. lvii,(1),1-22,(2),23-204; (2), 224pp. 8vo. Frontispiece of the author in Volume 1 drawn by Gainsborough and etched by Bartolozzi, who also engraved the frontispiece to volume 2. The two pages between pp. 22 and 23 of volume 1 contain a letter received too late to be inserted in its proper place. Edited by Miss Crewe; the Life is by Joseph Jekyll. Unevenly bound set. Volume 1 is in the original ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Letters of the Late Ignatius Sancho, an African. To Which are Prefixed, Memoirs of His Life by Joseph Jekyll
Sancho, Ignatius
Letters of the Late Ignatius Sancho, an African.  To Which are Prefixed, Memoirs of His Life by Joseph Jekyll
London: Printed for William Sancho, 1803. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. xvi, 310pp. Frontispiece of the author drawn by Gainsborough and etched by Bartolozzi. Engraved title page present (dated 1802) followed by the typeset title. The two pages between pp. 72 and 73 are a letter in facsimile. The Life is by Joseph Jekyll. Modern quarter calf; spine in 6 compartments with raised banks; black lettering label, gilt.; marbled paper boards. A few pencilled notations, light stain across the to... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Cronica de la Coronacion de Zorrilla
Sancho y Rodriguez, Manuel
Cronica de la Coronacion de Zorrilla
Granada: Imp. a cargo de J. G. Garrido, 1889. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. viii, 302 (ii)pp. Original quarter leather, gilt spine title and simple bands, green textured paper boards. Marbled end papers. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Old library stamp on the reverse of the title, circular stain on spine, light edge wear else a very good copy. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Teorica degli Stromenti Ottici Destinati ad Estendere i Confini della Visione Naturale: Volume I
Santini, Giovanni
Teorica degli Stromenti Ottici Destinati ad Estendere i Confini della Visione Naturale: Volume I
Padova: Tipografia del Seminario, 1828. First edition. Stiff card wraps. Fine. Yes. Small 4to. iv,249pp. Illustrated with four engraved folding plates. A treatise on constructing different kinds of telescopes and microscopes. Publisher's paste-paper spine, grey stiff paper boards. Uncut. A near fine copy. The author was a Professor of Astronomy at the University of Padua. Volume I only, of II. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
A Biography of John Randolph, of Roanoke, with a Selection from his Speeches
Sawyer, Lemuel
A Biography of John Randolph, of Roanoke, with a Selection from his Speeches
New York: William Robinson, 1844. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Tall 8vo. iv, (1), 6-130pp. Early, perhaps contemporary, binding of quarter calf, spine title in gilt, marbled paper boards. Edges and boards lightly rubbed, some occasional and typical staining to the text block else a very good copy. Sabin 77320. Sawyer was a Member of Congress from North Carolina for a total of sixteen years from 1807-1829. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Lexicon Syriacum, Concordantiale, Omnes Novi Testamenti Syriaci Voces ... Cum Necesariis Indicibus, Syriaco & Latino
Schaaf, Karl (Carolus)
Lexicon Syriacum, Concordantiale, Omnes Novi Testamenti Syriaci Voces ... Cum Necesariis Indicibus, Syriaco & Latino
Leyden: Joh: Mulleri, et al, 1709. Second edition. Near fine. Hardcover. 4to. (x),644,(cxx)pp. Engraved vignette on title, woodcut endcaps on the final text and index pages. Title page printed in red and black. Contemporary full vellum, nicely rebacked to style; red leather lettering label, gilt. Vellum lightly soiled else a very good to near fine copy. An important Syriac lexicon, originally published in the previous year in connection with the Novum Testamentum Syriacum (See Darlow & Moule 8969). Th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Beautiful on the Earth
Schevill, Margaret Erwin
Beautiful on the Earth
Santa Fe: Hazel Sreis editions, (1947). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Yes. 4to. xv,(1),155pp. Publisher's sky-blue cloth with silver titles on spine and upper board. Tan endpapers. With five full page tissue-guarded illustrations from the author's drawings in serigraph by Louis Ewing. A fine copy. The dustwrapper lacks small pieces at head and foot of spine, is lightly soiled, else in good ccndition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Karl Friedrich Schinkel: Sammlung Architektonischer Entwurfe : Collection of Architectural Designs Including Designs Which Have Been Executed and Objects Whose Execution Was Intended
Schinkel, Karl Friedrich
Karl Friedrich Schinkel: Sammlung Architektonischer Entwurfe : Collection of Architectural Designs Including Designs Which Have Been Executed and Objects Whose Execution Was Intended
Chicago: Exedra Books Incorporated, 1981. Hardcover. Fine. Oblong 4to. Publisher's black cloth, gilt title. Introduction by Philips Johnson, with notes, followed by a facsimile of the Berlin 1866 edition in German (Sammlung Architektonischer Entwurfe). !74 plates. A fine copy, IN publisher's slipcase. The slipcase has a trace of wear at the edges else is fine as well.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Indian in His Wigwam, or Characteristics of the Red Race of America From Original Notes and Manuscripts
Schoolcraft, Henry R
The Indian in His Wigwam, or Characteristics of the Red Race of America From Original Notes and Manuscripts
Buffalo: Derby & Hewson, 1848. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 416pp. Publishers black T-grain cloth blocked in gilt on the upper board with a figure of an Indian and his bow; the spine is gilt with the title and a repeat of the illustration; the rear-board is blocked similarly to the upper board, but in blind. Two illustrations. Lower portion of spine neatly repaired; edges, corners and upper spine worn; light foxing; else a very good copy. Schoolcraft issued Oneóta as a 64p pa... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Heavenly Bridegrooms: An Unintentional Contribution to the Erotogenetic Interpretation of Religion
Schroder, Theodore, and Ida C. (Craddock)
Heavenly Bridegrooms: An Unintentional Contribution to the Erotogenetic Interpretation of Religion
New York: n.p., 1918. Wraps. Very good. Yes. First separate edition. 8vo. 121,(1),3pp. Printed wraps. A fine copy. Originally published over seven issues of the Alienist and Neurologist between 1915 and 1917, Shroeder pulls together the writings of Ida C., the earthly wife of an angel (in her own words), who died 22 years previous to this publication. Considered an obscene sex manual by local authorities; Craddock was jailed on morality charges several times. But Aleister Crowley says no Magick library i... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Christian Life, from its Beginning to its Consummation in Glory
Scott, John, D.D.,
London: Printed for James and John Knapton, et al., , 1729. Later edition. Hardcover. Very good. The Ninth Edition. Folio. [xvi], 700, [xii]pp. Full contemporary calf boards, rebacked at an early date in matching calf, crimson leather label, gilt. Contemporary signature on title, repeated on following page: 'Margt. Crawford her book, May 27, 1746'. And with notes in a contemporary hand on a final blank. The first edition appeared in 1681. Corners worn, else a very good copy. ESTC T209706.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Story Book of Whitie and Pinkie
Scott, Lydia
The Story Book of Whitie and Pinkie
Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros., Inc., (1940). First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. Illustrated by Pru Herric and Mildred Wetmore. First edition. Pictorial boards; red cloth spine. Illustrations on every page. A fine copy in scarce dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has light rubbing and chipping along the edges, and lacks two tiny pieces at the bottom edge, else very good, and bright. Whitie us the bunny; Pinkie the piglet. 'Whitie never worried; Pinkie never hurried...' All... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Waverley Novels [Abbotsford Edition]
Scott, Sir Walter
Waverley Novels [Abbotsford Edition]
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell., 1842-1847. Hardcover. Near fine. The Abbotsford Edition. 12 large octavo volumes. "One of the most richly illustrated works ever published. Of Steel Engravings alone there are 120, after drawings by Stanfield, Roberts, Sir David Wilkie, Leitch, Creswick, McCulloch, and other distinguished Artists. Of Engravings on Wood there are nearly 2,000, all of them engraved with scrupulous regard to accuracy of drawing and beauty of finish. Illustrated with about 2,000 engravings.&qu... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart
(Scott, Sir Walter) Lockhart, John Gibson
Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1837-38. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. Seven volumes. 8vo. Original decorative victorian cloth, embossed in blind, spine titles in gilt. Frontispiece portrait in Vol. I. With pull-out facsimile of Scott's handwriting. Errata slips present in Vols. 1 and 2. From the library of Hugh Walpole, with his armorial bookplate in each volume as well as his gilt bookplate bearing his monogram in Vols. 2 through 7. With the bookseller label of Edward Baker of B... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Rokeby; A Poem
Scott, Sir Walter
Rokeby; A Poem
Edinburgh: John Ballantyne and Co, 1813. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 4to. Large paper copy (9 by 11 inches). Original drab boards, cloth spine, printed paper label. (x),330cxvi pp. plus 3pp. of publisher's ads. Half-title is present. Sometime rebacked with the original spine laid-on. Occasional light foxing; wear to the edges and spine; printed label nearly perished else very good. Later endpapers with the bookseller sticker of Heffer and Sons, Cambridge. Ownership name o... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
Signed (14)
With photos (82)