Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
An Idea School or Looking Forward
Search, Preston W
NY: D. Appleton, 1901. 8Vo. Part of the International Education Series, black cloth, red highlights, gilt spine title, 357 pgs. Very neat, ex-normal school, small stamps on end papers, unobtrusive label shadow on spine. No pockets or other markings. Search, 1853-1932, was an educator, lecturer, music composer, school superintendant. A Good+ exlib copy of a scarce book. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00

 
The Physical Geography, Geology, Mineralogy, and Paleontology of Essex County Massachusetts
Sears, John Henry
Salem MA: Essex Institute, 1905. 4To. Facsimile printing, no date or other information. Very good, handsome maroon cloth binding, library style, gilt spine title. 418 pgs incl index and appendices. 209 illustrations. This facsimile does not have a large folding map, nor is there any pocket for same. A very good copy + to fine copy with no markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$75.00

 
Primative Benchmark - A Short Treatise on a General Theory of Sailing with the Limits for Sailboat Speed
Selness, Jerry N
San Diego, CA: Windward Enterprises, 1998. 1st edition. 8 Vo. Paper bound, 228 pgs incl index, bibliography and glossary. Numerous photos, charts, equations, and formulas, mathematical models, aerodynamics, invaraints, convergence. A brand new copy. ISBN 0-9671566-0-2 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
The Bee-Man of Orn
(Sendak) Stockton, Frank R
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. 8Vo. Stated 1st edition. Good dust jacket, price clipped, slightly rubbed with slight chipping to corners, small closed tear at spine cap. 48 pages. Words "princess Elise" in ink on jacket flap, ow a Good copy. No other markings, No ISBN, Hanrahan Agi, a hard to find Sendak. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00

 
Landformed 1-67 Battalion Landing Team First Battalion, Sixth Marines, Second Marine Division, FMG
Shafer, George A. Lieutenant, Editor
Doraville, GA: Albert Love Enterprises, 1967. Small folio, red leatherette with USMC logo in gold. Landing Force Mediterranean Cruise Book, April 1, 1967 from Camp LeJeune to Sardinia, France, Corsica, Italy, Greece, Crete, and Spain to turnover on 2 Sept 1967. B&W photos on board ship, filed exercises, and on liberty. A Very Good copy! No markings. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$60.00

 
Across the Top of the World - A Discussion of the Arctic
Shelesnyak, MC, PhD
Washington, DC: Office of Naval Research, Aug 1947. NAVEXOS P-489, paper bound pamphlet, stapled. 71 pates, b&w photos. Intro, generalities, history. Includes a 21 page arctic bibliography by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Covers and edges soiled, rusty staples, ow a Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00

 
The Life of Samuel Tucker, Commodore in the American Revolution
Sheppard, John H
Boston: Alfred Mudge and Son, 1868. 1st Edition. Small 8 Vo. Recent rebinding in brown cloth, TEG, gilt spine lettering, 384 pgs incl index, lengthy appendix (114 pgs). Frontis portrait. Tucker, 1747-1833, was one of th efew American Naval officers to have served previously in the Royal Navy. A scarce and important title. Small blind stamp on T.P. of a genealogical society, ow is a bright, tight, Good copy in a recent library style binding. New end papers. Sabin #80311, Gephart, Revolutionary America... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$125.00

 
Bugle Notes for the Temperance Army: A Collection of Songs, Quartettes, and Glees
Sherwin, W.F. and J.N. Stearns
NY: National Temperance Society and Publication House, 1871. J.N. Stearns Publishing Agent, oblong, cloth spine, hard boards with pasted down illustrations 8 x 5 inches. 128 pgs incl index. Copy is slightly rubbed, corners bumped, slight chipping to inner hinges, but is a tight copy. Toning, but no foxing, no markings. Rather uncommon to scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$50.00

 
Aspects of the Social History of America
Sizer, Theodore et al
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1931. 12Mo. Blue cloth, gilt spine title, 120 pgs incl index, illustrated. Essays by Sizer, D.R. Fox and H.S. Canby from Bourdon Lectures at Mount Holyoke. Includes reflections on American Revolution by Andrew C. McLaughlin. Wove paper, untrimmed. This copy signed by the author to Theodore R. Sizer. A Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
A Biography of Catharine Littlefield Greene
Stegman, John F and Janet A. Caty
Providence: RI Bicentennial Foundation, 1977. 8Vo. Good jacket, 235 pages incl index, notes and bibliography. Illustrated. No 852 of a limited number of 1000 copies. White with red title dust jacket is sl rubbed with one small corner stain ow a Very Good copy. No markings. ISBN 0-917012-08-9 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
The Jews of Los Angeles: Urban Pioneers
Stern, Norton B. editor
Los Angeles: Southern California Jewish Historical Society, 1981. 8Vo. Paperbound, 144 pgs, sixteen essays honoring LA's 200th anniversary. Illustrated. A Good+ copy. No markings, no ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$10.00

 
The Life and Recollections of John Howland, Late President of the Rhode Island Historical Society
Stone, Edwin M
Providence: George H. Whitney, 1857. Small 8Vo. Brown blind stamped buckram cloth, gilt spine title, frontis portrait, 348 pgs incl index and appendix. Covers rubbed, light foxing only. Soiled edges, small damp stain, ow is a good copy. No markings. Gephart, Revolutionary America bibliog #13647, Howland 1757-1854 soldier historian; Bartlett, Bibliog of RI pgs 251-2 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$75.00

 
The Witness of the Heart and other Sermons
Stone, Rev Henry Morgan Stone
Boston: The Merrymount Press for Longmans, Green and Co, 1909. Only printing. small 8Vo. (Docton - Merrymount Bibliog Issue #326) Blue cloth, gilt spine title, 203 pgs, frontis portrait and illustrations of the St Columba's Chapel, Middletown RI and Trinity Church Newport RI. Twenty of the rectors sermons. Edges and some text foxed, top edge soiled, ow is a good, tight copy. John Hattendorf - History of Trinity Church pg 233 - "Stone was rector of Trinity 1899 - 1904 when illness forced him to... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$75.00

 
Combat Leader's Field Guide, 12th Edition, Revised and Updated
Stoneberger, Brett A. MSG. USA
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2004. 8Vo. Green leather, gilt, sild end papers, 361 pgs incl index, AEG, illustrated. No 165 in Easton's Military Classics Series, ltd at 1000 copies per run. 4x5 inclh bookplate ow an as New Copy. No ISBN. A handsome production now OP. Collector's notes present. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$125.00

 
Reflections on the Architecture of Williams College
Stooddard, Whitney S
Williamstown, MA: Williams College, 2001. 1st prting. Heavy 4 To. 208 pgs incl index. From conversations with freshman about campus architecture. Repeated in the senior year. 150+ mostly color photos by Arthur Evans, building by building with text. A beautiful production. ISBN 0-915081-05-9. OP - an as New copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00

 
Samuel McIntyre, Carver and Sandersons, Early Salem Cabinet Makers
Swan, Mabel M
Salem: The Essex Press, 1934. 8Vo. Quarter cloth, brown paper covered, boards, gilt spine title, 44 pages, photos and facmilises. Scarce. This Swan is not recorded in Haskills, History of Mass Bibliography nor in Roos. Some foxint to end papers, ow a Very Good copy of a handsome book. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$100.00

 
Russian Azerbaijan, 1905-1920. The Shaping of National Identity in a Muslim Community
Swietochowski, Tadeusz
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1985. 1st Edition. 8Vo. Tan cloth, hard cover, no jacket as issued, 256 pgs including index, bibliography and notes. Several maps. Central theme is first ideas, then actions that would create a new collective identity - a sense of nationality. A Very Good copy, no markings, ISBN 0-521-26310-7, was reissued in paperback in 2004. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)