Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2893
Sort by:

 
Andree's Story; The Complete Record of His Polar Flight, 1897-1930
S. A. Andree, Nils Strindberg, K. Fraenkel; Swedish Society for Anthropology and Geography; Edward Adams-Ray (transl)
New York: The Viking Press. 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. First American edition. Cloth hardbound octavo; frontispiece; illustrated with b&w plates; 389 pp; clean, unmarked text. Very Good copy in Good dust jacket; shows wear and soil; rubbing, bumping, and discoloration near edges, at cornners, and spine head and foot; spine slightly rolled; hinges good. Clipped dust jacket yet shows original price; soil and wear with rubbing, bending, and chipping along edges, some loss. Protected from further damage by... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The New Yorker - December 22, 1962
S. B. Botsford, Arturo Vivante, John Updike
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Deviceful Setting: The English Renaissance Emblem and Its Contexts
International Emblem Conference 1995 Pittsburgh Pa; Bath Michael; Russell Daniel S
Brooklyn New York U.S.A.Ams Pr Inc. Mint. Hardback. Still in plastic. As new. Binding is Hard Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
High Performance Computing: International Symposium, Ishpc '97, Fukuoka, Japan, November 4-6, 1997 Proceedings
International Symposium on High Performance Computing (1997 Fukuoka-S (Cor); International Symposium on High Performance Computing (1997 Fukuoka- S
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Near Fine. Soft cover. Strong, tight copy that shows little handling. Inside, text clean and unmarked. 414 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The New Yorker - Dec 26, 1964
S. J. Perelman, Donald Hall, Edmund Wilson, Edith Oliver
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1964. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Interior clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - Jan 9, 1960
S. J. Perelman, Howard Moss, Nadine Gordimer, James Kirkup, Kenneth Tynan
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Light crease down front cover. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - July 23, 1960
S. J. Perelman, Jean Garrigue, Elizabeth Taylor, Robert Hillyer
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Light crease down front cover of book. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - July 7, 1962
S. J. Perelman, Katinka Loeser, Louis Simpson, Janet Flanner, Fred Moeckel, A. J. Liebling,
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - June 3, 1967
S. J. Perelman, L. E. Sissman, Sylvia Townsend Warner, David Galler, Edith Oliver
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - January 28, 1961
S. J. Perelman, Lillian Ross, Philip Hamburger, Vernon Watkins, Roger Angell, John Sack, John A. Holmes
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Periodical. Pictorial Wraps. 92pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - July 15, 1967
S. J. Perelman, Michael Dennis Browne, Diane Wakoski, Edith Oliver
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1967. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - Sept. 9, 1961
S. J. Perelman, Richard Wilbur, Mary Lavin, Donald Davie, Edith Oliver
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Light crease down front cover. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - May 8, 1965
S. J. Perelman, Ruth Whitman, Nancy Hale, James Scully, Margoret J. Smith
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - Dec. 24, 1960
S. J. Perelman, St. Clair McKelway, James Dickey, Susan Black
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Light crease down front cover. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Gramatica Del Lacandon
Roberto D. Bruce S
Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia e Historia. 1968. Paperback. Very Good+. 151 pp. Softcover, Spanish text. Very Good+ copy: wraps show light edgewear and fading. Insides clean with bright and unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Static Analysis: 9th International Symposium, Sas 2002, Madrid, Spain, September 17-20, 2002 Proceedings
SAS 2002; Hermenegildo, Manuel; Puebla, German
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
, Vol. 2 Only
PIERRE L. SIKLOS
Cheltenham, United Kingdom: Edward Elgar Pub. 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. Volume 2 only. 592 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth with gilt titles. Light rubbing of boards. Spine is lightly shaken. Eraseable notes in pencil at blank spots of chapter headers, otherwise clean; bright and unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
The Economics of , Volume 1 Only
PIERRE L. SIKLOS
Cheltenham: Edward Elgar Publishing. 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. Volume 1 only. 628 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Minor edgewear to boards. Eraseable pencil notes on title page and chapter headers, otherwise contents are clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$130.00

 
The Economics of Deflation, Volume I
PIERRE L. SIKLOS
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Edward Elgar Pub. 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine. 2005 Blue cloth 8vo, 628pp. Illustrated with various charts and graphs. Near fine with a small bump to the foredge. Volume I only. Contents are clean and unmarked. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The French Five Hundred
SIbley, William G
Gallipolis: Printed by the Gallia Country Historical Society. 1933. Paperback. Very Good. 108 pp. Flexible blue boards, with yellow titles. 8vo. Frontis. Very Good copy: Covers show soil, slight cocking. Insides have remained Fine; bright and unmarked contents. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2893
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2120)
Fine or New (451)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (424)
$10-25 (1148)
$25-50 (703)
$50-100 (397)
$100-250 (161)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2087)
Paperback (738)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (852)
With dust jacket (2019)
Signed (282)