Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.

Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 4856
Sort by:

 
La Centrale de Vianden
Societe Electrique de l'Our (SEO
Hardcover. Slight shelf wear, otherwise very good condition. Luxembourg, 1954. [8.5" x 12"]. pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$148.00

 
The Bigallo: The Oratory and Residence of the Compagnia de Bigallo e della Misericordia in Florence
Saalman, Howard
Published by New York University Press for The College Art Association of America,. 1969.. Hardcover. [sm 4to] 68pp., plus 21 plates. Light mildew spots to cloth covers, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Betye Saar: Migrations/Transformations. [Subtitle]: Exhibition publication
Saar, Betye
NY:: Michael Rosenfeld Gallery,. 2000.. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped, else very good plus, clean, tight, and bright. condition. size: 10.5"x13", colour illustrations, 68pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The City: Its Growth, Its Decay, Its Future
Saarinen, Eliel
NY:: Reinhold Publishing Corp.,. 1943 (4th prtg. 1958).. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight in a. slightly chipped dust jacket.. Fourth printing 1958. [8vo] 380pp., 50 illus. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Lectures on Modern Mathematics. [Subtitle]: Three volumes
Saaty, T.L. (ed)
NY:: John Wiley & Sons,. 1963-1965.. Hardcover. Some neat highlighting on 8 pages in volume one, light foxing to. edges and end papers, else very good condition. 175pp., 183pp., 321pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Modern Nonlinear Equations
Saaty, Thomas L
NY:: Dover,. 1981.. Paperback. Very good, text clean and tight condition. 7471pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
$28.00

 
Modern South Africa in Search of a Soul: Jungian Perspectives on the Wilderness Within
Saayman, Graham S. (ed.)
Boston:: Sigo Press,. 1990.. Hardcover. Near fine, text clean and tight / lightly chipped dust jacket.. 247pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
La poesie du dix-huitieme siecle. [Subtitle]: (Histoire de la Poesie Francaise.)
Sabatier, Robert
Paris:: Albin-Michel,. 1975.. Paperback. VG+ condition. 310pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
Describing Learner Characteristics of Handicapped Children and Youth
Sabatino, David A. and Ted L. Miller (eds)
NY:: Grune & Stratton,. 1979.. Hardcover. 609pp. Slight dent to top of back cover, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
Palestinian Women of Gaza and the West Bank
Sabbagh, Suha (ed)
Indiana University Press,. 1998.. Paperback. Very good+, text clean, tight and bright condition. 262pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Origin and Evolution of Galaxies
Sabbata, Venzo De
Singapore:: World Scientific,. 1982.. Hardcover. VG+ / VG+ dj. 221pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$36.00

 
Changing Social Science: Critical Theory and Other Critical Perspectives
Sabia, Daniel R. Jr. and Jerald Wallulis (eds)
State University of New York Press,. 1983.. Hardcover. Fine condition. 220pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
Franklin Paine Mall: The Story of a Mind
Sabin, Florence Rena
Johns Hopkins Press,. 1934.. Illustrations and adjacent pages foxed, otherwise good condition. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
English Romanticism and the French Tradition
Sabin, Margery
Harvard University Press,. 1976.. Hardcover. Minor back corner bump else very good plus, unused condition with. text clean & binding tight / slight ruffling and soiling on otherwise. very good, crisp dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Comics, Comix & Graphic Novels
Sabin, Roger
Phaidon Press,. 1996.. Hardcover. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust. jacket. Size: 10.25" x 11.75", 240pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Historical Essay on the Loyalists of the American Revolution. [Subtitle]: Foreword by Benjamin Keen
Sabine, Lorenzo
Springfield, MA:: The Walden Press,. 1957.. Hardcover. 114pp. Very good+, text clean and tight / no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$32.00

 
Collected Papers on Acoustics
Sabine, Wallace Clement
Harvard University Press,. 1927.. Hardcover. [lg 8vo] 283pp., 12 illus., index. Slight rubbing, corners slightly bumped, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$76.00

 
The Prison of Womanhood: Four Provincial Heroines in Nineteenth-Century Fiction
Sabiston, Elizabeth Jean
St. Martin's Press,. 1987.. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear, else very good plus condition with text clean &. binding tight / bright and crisp dust jacket. 169pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
La vie et l'oeuvre de Rene Schwaller de Lubicz
Sable, Erik
Paris:: Editions Dervy,. 2003.. Paperback. Would be brand new except for discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked. date. 112pp., text in french ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 4856
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3240)
Fine or New (1250)
New (448)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3421)
Paperback (1420)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (3046)
Signed (29)