Authors starting with S from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 187
The Theory and Treatment of Fevers. Revised and Corrected by Ferdinando Stith, M.D. Franklin, Tennessee
Arrow Rock: Published by the Author, 1844. Small 8vo, 3/4 speckled calf over marbled boards, backstrip stamped in gilt, brown morocco backstrip label. i-xviii, 19-216 pp. Paper browned, foxing throughout, but generally a good copy of a book never found very good. First Edition. With a presentation inscription to Mrs. C.B. Smith, signed "The Author". Perotti: "perhaps the first medical treatise written west of the Mississippi..". Sappington was a physician in Saline County, Missouri, who... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Travels in the Interior or, The Wonderful Adventures of Luke and Belinda. Edited by a London Physician. With Illustrations by Harry Furniss and Original Scientific Drawings by L.T.C
London: Ward and Downey, 1887. 8vo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, decoratively stamped and lettered in black and gilt, gilt top Four plates and many cuts in text. xi, 316 pp. Slightly rubbed at extremities of backstrip, front hinge weak, a very good copy of a book rarely found in good condition. First Edition. Bleiler: "Bowdlerized human physiology explained in terms of a fantastic voyage. Probably useful to a Victorian young person." Bleiler, p. 50; Sci-Fi the Early Years, p. 163. R... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Information Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States: Collected and Prepared under the Direction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, per Act of Congress of March 3d, 1847, by... Illustrated by S. Eastman, Capt
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Company, 1852. Volume II only (of six). Small folio, original embossed gray cloth, backstrip gilt lettered, image of scalping gilt-stamped on front cover and blindstamped on rear cover. xxiv, [17]-608 pp. 80 steel-engraved plates after Eastman's drawings, 29 of them tinted or partially or wholly colored by hand. Rebacked, with original backstrip laid down; dampstain at lower margin of plates, intruding into the images in later plates; otherwise a clean and sturdy ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Waste Products and Undeveloped Substances: or, Hints for Enterprise in Neglected Fields
London: Robert Hardwicke, 1862. Small octavo, original embossed dark red cloth, backstrip decorated and lettered in gilt. [vii], 430, [2 (ads)] pp. Light cover wear, a bit dusty, very good. First Edition. Inscribed on verso of front free endpaper: "Baron A. Hohenbruck / with the Author's / kind regards." The recipient was surely Artur Adolf Schwnger, Freihoff von Hohenbruck (1837-1902), who wrote several books on land use, agriculture, and wine production in Austria. The author, Peter ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Travels in the Western Caucasus, Including a Tour through Imeritia, Mingrelia, Turkey, Moldavia, Galicia, Silesia, and Moravia, in 1836
London: Henry Colburn, 1838. Two vols, 8vo, original embossed purple cloth, backstrips gilt-lettered. [iv], xvi, 358, [2(ads)]; [iv], vii, 374, [2(ads)] pp. Two engraved frontispieces, one with tissue guard; two title-page vignettes; and seven text illustrations. Stamp of a bookseller in Cheltenham and neat shelf marks in ink on front pastedowns. backstrips faded; some discoloration at cover edges; front hinge of Volume II cracked; one tissue guard lacking; minimal foxing of terminal leaves; a fresh copy,... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
A Hunter's Experiences in the Southern States of America. ... Being an Account of the Natural History of the Various Quadrupeds and Birds which are the Objects of Chase in those Countries
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1866. 8vo, original blue pebbled cloth stamped in blind; backstrip gilt-lettered. [v], 359 pp. Covers a bit worn, rubbed at extremities of binding, backstrip fading, endpapers reinforced with cellophane tape, a good copy. First Edition, scarce. A detailed and technical description of the various species of game in the American South, their habits, the various hunting methods suited to each (including those used by the Indians), and numerous accounts of previously publish... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. By Mr. Yorick. Vol. I [-II]. The Second Edition
London: Printed by T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt, 1768. 12mo, contemporary full calf, backstrips decorated in gilt and with gilt-lettered red & black morocco backstrip labels between gilt-ruled raised bands; edges gilt-rolled; gilt turn-ins; marbled endpapers. xx, 203; [iv], 208 pp. Engraved facsimile of Sterne's coat of arms at p. 38 of Volume II. backstrips and covers slightly worn; joints cracked; damage to front pastedown of Volume I from removal of bookplate; still a sound copy of this early ed... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Lady, or the Tiger? And Other Stories
New York: Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, 1884. 8vo, original gray cloth, front cover gilt-lettered and decorated in black with image of wall and portal, backed in tiger-striped orange cloth lettered in gilt and black. [v], 201, [8(ads)] pp. Neat signature above half-title of "Mrs. C. J. Packer / Sep 12th '84."; a very good copy. First Edition; one of 1, 500 copies. The title-story of this collection of a dozen tales is one of the most famous pieces of short fiction in literature, posing an i... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Life of Joseph Brant-Thayendanegea, Including the Border Wars of the American Revolution, and Sketches of the Indian Campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. And Other Matters Connected with the Indians
New-York: Alexander V. Blake, 1838. Two volumes. 8vo, original textured purple-brown cloth, backstrips gilt-lettered. xxxi, [iii], 425, [3], lvii(Appendix); [ii], viii, 537, [3], lxiv(Appendix) pp. Two engraved frontispiece portraits and vignette title-pages, one folding map, one plan, one large folding plate, & three portraits. Supplementary material tipped onto endpapers of Volume II. Three contemporary signatures. backstrip tips frayed, notably at top of Volume I; repaired tear to folding plate; min... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Travels in Some Parts of North America... In the Years 1804, 1805, & 1806
Printed by C. Peacock for W. Alexander: York, 1811. 8vo, contemporary 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt decoration of raised bands, backstrip gilt-lettered. xi, 293 pp. Six copper-engraved plates. Some wear along extremities of binding, lacking front free endpaper, but a sound, clean and attractive copy. First Edition. Clark: "Robert Sutcliff, an English merchant of Sheffield and a member of the Society of Friends made his second trip to America in July, 1804, and left in August 1806. His b... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Early Days and Men of California
Oakland: Pacific Press Publishing Company, 1891. 8vo, original blue-green cloth, backstrip & front cover lettered & decorated in gilt. x, 9-406 pp. Portrait after a photograph and three plates. Covers scuffed, notably along edges; stain on rear cover; tiny pinholes on frontispiece where a newspaper obituary of the author was attached, with staining of adjacent flyleaf. First Edition. Inscribed on rear of frontispiece: "To F. W. Bennett / With the compliments of / W. F. Swasey / Author / San F... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$975.00
A Bibliography of Bibliography. Or A Handy Book About Books Which Relate to Books
New York: Argonaut Press, Ltd., 1966. 8vo, cl pp. Original orange cloth, blindstamped to top board and stamped in gilt and black to backstrip. Very good to near fine. Reprint of the 1877 first edition. Published by Argonaut Press for University Microfilms, Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan. From the title page, Ò...an alphabetical catalogue of the most important works descriptive of the literature of Great Britain and American, and more than a few relative to France and Germany.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The ÔHeavenÕ and ÔHellÕ of William Blake
New York: International Publishers, 1973. 8vo, xiii, 348pp. 18 black and white illustrations plus color frontispiece. Blue cloth, brightly illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BB, A2611: Òemphasis upon BlakeÕs consistent materialism and his social contextÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The ÔHeavenÕ and ÔHellÕ of William Blake
New York: International Publishers, 1973. 8vo, xiii, 348 pp. 18 black and white illustrations and color frontispiece. Blue cloth, brightly illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books, A2611: Òemphasis upon BlakeÕs consistent materialism and his social context.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Nursery Rhymes
London: Dropmore Press, 1947. 4to, [v], 66pp. Original half vellum and russet cloth over boards, upper cover with central armorial gilt stamp, a very fine copy in naturally mottled vellum. Edition de luxe, limited to 25 copies signed by Vita Sackville-West. One of her rarest books in this format, this is a delightful discourse on the history and writing of nursery rhymes. It is one of her lesser known works, written late in life, and has a nostalgic elegance that is quite touching. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
The Catcher in the Rye
Boston: Little, Brown. 1951. 8vo, (6), 277pp. Original black cloth lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy in the first issue dust-jacket with slight edge wear, some offsetting to endpapers from the jacket flaps, remnants of scotch tape stains to flaps, lower portion of backstrip slightly rubbed, an unrestored dust-jacket in good though not fine condition. First edition, first issue of arguably the most famous American novel of the 20th century. Leading modern literature dealer Ken Lopez notes: &O... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Antonia. A Novel. Translated from the French by Virginia Vaughan
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870 8vo., (vi), 250, 23, 24, (3, ads) pp. Original brown cloth, pencil inscription dated 1871 on free endpaper, very good. First edition in English. This edition includes two appendices; the first 23 pp. by Margaret Sweat titled ÒThe Novels of George Sand,Ó and the second a 24 pp. article by Justin McCarthy, ÒGeorge Sand.Ó These are amongst the earliest critical studies in English of SandÕs writings. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Folding Paper for Children Origami
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1951. Large 4to, 52pp. Full color illustrations on rectos with opposite versos illustrating step-by-step origami directions. Quarter-cloth, illustrated boards. Light soiling. Ink inscription on front free endpaper: ÒHappy Birthday Helen / from / Aunt Helen / Oct. 1951.Ó Very good. First edition. Trilingual alphabet (English, French and Japanese) color illustrated with Japanese prints, collages and naive drawings. Mrs. Claude Sarasas was the French wife of a Thai politician... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (17)

