Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

 
The Indian Cottage, translated from the French of Monsieur de St. Pierre. Author of Paul and Mary, &c. &c. to which is added, Palaemon, a Pastoral Tale. From the French of M. Marmontel
[Saint Pierre, Bernadin de]
The Indian Cottage, translated from the French of Monsieur de St. Pierre. Author of Paul and Mary, &c. &c. to which is added, Palaemon, a Pastoral Tale. From the French of M. Marmontel
Philadelphia:: Printed and Sold by William Spotswood,, 1794.. Evidently the first separate American edition.. Somewhat rubbed and bumped; front hinge just a bit tender; a little browned; a very good copy.. 12mo, contemporary (likely original) sheep spine, marbled boards, 79 pages. Engraved frontispiece by James Smither, "A Pastoral Scene, J. Smither, Sculp. In 1794 Spotswood also published Paul and Mary, an Indian story, to Which is Added, The Indian cottage. Translated from the French of Monsieur de... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Origin and Growth of Konkani or Goan Communities and Language [wrapper title]
Saldanha, Jerome A
(Bombay:: Anglo-Lusitano Press),, [1938].. First edition thus, republishing Saldanha's The Indian caste. Volume 1: Konkani or Goan castes (Bombay, 1904), compressing some of the information and adding three appendices of bibliography, population demographics and updated research.. Front wrapper partially faded and a little stained; some loss to about half the paper on the spine; some browning; a very good copy.. 12mo, original printed wrappers, 129 pages. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Trade card for W. Cohen & Co., with a caritcature silhouette of a traveling salesman on the verso
(Traveling Sales)
Trade card for W. Cohen & Co., with a caritcature silhouette of a traveling salesman on the verso
[San Francisco:: n. p.,, ca. 1900?]. Somewhat sunned and a little worn; in very good condition.. Stiff pink stock, approx. 5 x 3-1/8 inches. Illus. The text on the verso reads in part, "'Deal with him kindly, treat him with care, For he's away from his Ma Ma, and has lost all his hair.' Thus a commercial traveler likes to be handled, for in many cases, as is well known, he is of that retiring nature that needs encouragement to set him at ease." Signed in type A. Ludorff, W. Cohen &am... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Novelty "Calling Card" for a War-time Traveling Salesman
(Traveling Sales)
A Novelty "Calling Card" for a War-time Traveling Salesman
[N. p.:: n. p.,, ca. 1941-1944?].. A bit browned; in very good condition.. Single sheet of card stock, approx. 2-1/2 x 4-1/4 inches, printed recto only. To My Customers. Due to my independent position as a salesman, I have decided to show my lines at a time best suited to my convenience. At the present moment it pleases me to permit you to view merchandise on Tuesdays and Thursdays between the hours of 2:00 and 4:00 p.m. This will allow me to start and extend my week-ends without interruption, also permit... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Le Damagaram ou Sultanat de Zinder au XIX Siecle
Salifou, Andre
Niamey:: Centre Nigerien de Recherches en Sciences Humaines,, 1971.. First edition, an ex-library copy with their shelfmark label on the spine and ink stamp on the front wrapper.. Spine and edges of the wrappers faded; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed red wrappers, 320, [1] pages. Illus. Extensive errata leaf tipped to the inner front wrapper. Extensive historical and anthropological work in French (printed in Paris with a Niamy imprint) on this region in southern Niger. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Lords of the Ghostland: A History of the Ideal
Saltus, Edgar
New York:: Mitchell Kennerley,, 1907. Owner's small ink stamp on the front paste-down; discreet blind-stamp in the prelims and scattered in the text; otherwise, a fine copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Saltus manages to hang an air of decadence onto comparative religion, tracing the conceptions of God from the Vedas, Egypt and Persia, through to Jehovah and Jesus. BAL 17168, printing 2. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Imperial Purple
Saltus, Edgar
Chicago:: Morrill, Higgins & Co.,, 1892. First edition.. Front free endpaper starting; cheap paper browning a little; a fine copy.. 8vo, original gilt-stamped blue cloth, purple lettering. One of Saltus's more popular novels, a look at the Roman emperors, and one that perhaps best exemplifies his fin de siecle sensibilities and exotic eroticism. BAL 17147, printing 1 (sheets bulk 3/4 of an inch); Wright III, 4748... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Historia Amoris: A History of Love Ancient and Modern
Saltus, Edgar
London:: Sisley's Ltd.,, 1906. First English edition, with sheets printed in New York with a London imprint.. Spine and portions of the front board sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original gilt decorated maroon cloth, gilt lettering. A philosophical and historical inquiry into love, and a fairly typical work from Saltus. He here hangs a vaguely academic veil over erotic history, from the Vedic roots of European Eros to Schopenhauer's view that in matters of attraction nature creates an illusion of... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Observations chimiques sue les procedes a suivre dans l'art de faire le vin rouge, sur-tout lorsque le raisin ne parvient pas a parfaite maturite [caption title]
Sampayo, M. de. [And:] Antoine-Alexis Cadet-de-Vaux
Paris:: D. Colas,, 1807. First edition, an offprint from Journal d'economie rurale et domestique, with the additional observations on Sampayo's article from Cadet-de-Vaux.. A fine copy.. 8vo, later blue wrappers, 18, [2] pages. A further attempt to place wine-making on a scientific basis, a chemical analysis of the sweetness of harvested grapes from someone who appears to be a Portugese oenologist (no details of Sampayo's qualifications are given). The chemist and publisher Cadet-de-Vaux (1743-1828) suppl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Sham-Patriot Unmasked; or, An Exposition of the Fatally Successful Arts of Demagogues, to Exalt Themselves, by Flattering and Swindling the People . . . by Historicus [pseud]
[Sampson, Ezra]
Concord [N. H.]:: Printed by George Hough,, 1805. A later edition.. Corners and edges somewhat worn, with some tearing to the title page; some browning; small tear to one corner with the loss of a couple of letters (but no loss of sense); a good, sound copy.. 8vo, unbound, 48 pages, untrimmed. A series of entertainingly abrasive political essays, first collected in a Hudson, N. Y., edition of 1802, and republished several times through 1806. This edition noted under Sabin 79740; this edition not found in ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Man v' Ape in the Play of Ear-Ce-Rammed
[Samuels, Philip]
8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettering. One portrait plate, one diagram in the text. Several ink annotations and ink stamps, presumably authorial, at the end of the text. A prime contender for the title of most eccentric entry in the annals of the Bacon-Shakespeare controversy, Man v' Ape is Samuels' heavily (even tortuously) annotated edition of Hamlet. Using a numeric cipher and a host of obscure symbolic, linguistic and Biblical interpretations, he here proves that Francis Bacon had prophesiz... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
San-Tseu-King. Le Livre de Phrases de Trois Mots, en Chinois et en Français, suivi d'un grand commentaire traduit du chinois et d'un petit dictionnaire chinois-français du San-Tseu-King et du Livre des Mille Mots . . . Deux Traductions du San-Tseu-King et de son commentaire: Réponse à un article de la Revue critique du 8 Novembre 1873 par le Marquis d'Hervey de Saint-Denys
[San Zi Jing]. Julien, Stanislas, translator
San-Tseu-King. Le Livre de Phrases de Trois Mots, en Chinois et en Français, suivi d'un grand commentaire traduit du chinois et d'un petit dictionnaire chinois-français du San-Tseu-King et du Livre des Mille Mots . . . Deux Traductions du San-Tseu-King et de son commentaire: Réponse à un article de la Revue critique du 8 Novembre 1873 par le Marquis d'Hervey de Saint-Denys
8vo, original printed green wrappers, [iv], 8, 147, [1], 27, [1], [4] pages, unopened. Deux Traductions separately paginated with a separate title page. The famed sinologist Julien's translation into French (in Chinese and French, with extensive commentary, of the classic children's instruction book in the precepts of Confucianism, the San Zi Jing (or the Three Character Classic), published posthumously. (The colophon notes the work was printed on 24 janvier 1874, well after Julien's death in Fe... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Invalidita Ingiustizia Improvidezza del Moderno Statuto Constituzionale della Spagne
Sanminiatelli, Cosimo Andrea
Fossombrone:: Per Rossi e Lana Stemp. Vescovili e Communali,, 1836. First edition, an ex-library copy with the small ink stamp on the verso of the title for the H. Nelson Gay Risorgimento Collection at Harvard, but no other visible library marks.. Some light, scattered foxing; plain wrappers a bit darkened, with a small ink stain; a very good copy. NUC notes a copy at MH only.. 8vo, contemporary drab wrappers, 35, [1] pages. An argument against the Spanish Constitution, which had briefly been adopted in N... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Velasco; A Tragedy, in Five Acts
Sargent, Epes
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1839. First regularly published edition of Sargent's second book.. Cloth bumped, with some spotting; spine ends rubbed; somewhat dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 12mo, original embossed blue cloth, gilt lettering. A play, revised from the preceding privately printed edition. Bookplate and early catalogue description mounted on the front paste-down. BAL 17201. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Loan Exhibition of 18th Century English Conversation Pieces
Sassoon, Sir Philip
[N. p., but London?:: n. p.],, March, 1930.. First edition.. Some light wear, very light browning to the boards and a little light foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original patterned paper boards, morocco spine label, gilt lettering, [36] pages. The original published catalogue of the ground-breaking exhibition of English "conversation piece" portraits mounted by Sassoon at his residence on Park Lane in London; Peter Stansky notes in his biography of Sassoon that the exhibition "created an i... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Bluffton: A Story of To-day
Savage, M[inot] J[udson]
Boston:: Lee and Shepard; New York: Charles T. Dillingham,, 1878. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and soiled, with a few stains; a very good copy.. 8vo, original terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettering. A young minister moves from the East to a Mississippi river town and proceeds to fall in love with the daughter of a judge on the scent for heresies. Something of a hybrid anticipation of Life on the Mississippi and Theron Ware, Bluffton includes descriptions of steam-boating: "But, above all the noise of t... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Who is Right? or, An Examination of the Issue Taken by the Rev. Mr. Woodbury with the Concord Young Men's Christian Association, by a "Looker on in Vienna
[Savage, William Thomas]
Concord [N.H.]:: Steam Printing Works of McFarland & Jenks,, [1853?].. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat soiled, a bit stained and sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed peach wrappers, 16 pages. An entertaining riposte to an indignant Unitarian. Controversy surrounded the formation of the Concord Y.M.C.A., which allegedly admitted only evangelicals; Rev. Woodbury of the Unitarians fulminated against the exclusion of members of his flock. Savage dismantles both Woodbury's style and his t... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Treatise on Primitive or Secondary Disguised or Misplaced Fever, as a Single Disease, with the Varieties, Cause, and Treatment, as it Appears in Most of the Particular Forms of Fever Recognized by Nosologists
Sawyer, M[atthias] E[noch], M. D
A Treatise on Primitive or Secondary Disguised or Misplaced Fever, as a Single Disease, with the Varieties, Cause, and Treatment, as it Appears in Most of the Particular Forms of Fever Recognized by Nosologists
12mo, original blue linen, leather spine label, gilt lettering, 307 pages. With much on typhoid fever, yellow fever and cholera; Sawyer of course hews to the miasma theory but has much here evidently in advance of his time--his simplification of the classifications of fever indeed seems a step forward. Whether this Dr. Sawyer is the same Matthias E. Sawyer who practiced medicine in Edenton, N. C. is unclear--there seems also to have been a physician of that name practicing in Philadelphia.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Wifely Worries and Other Poems
Saxby, Howard
Cincinnati:: n. p.,, 1894. First edition.. Wrappers darkened; rear wrapper chipped, with the last several leaves showing signs of soiling and creasing; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original stiff pictorial wrappers (perhaps neatly rebacked at an early date with a muslin spine, though this may be the publisher's binding), 88 pages. Frontis portrait. The Cincinnati journalist collects a number of his surprisingly entertaining newspaper verses, touching on homely religious truths (Bob Ingersoll comes in for... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Elijah's Mantle: A Poem
[Sayers, James]
London:: Printed for John Joseph Stockdale,, 1807. First edition.. Title page a bit soiled; a trifle worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, disbound, 13 pages + 2 pages of ads. A poem written to commemorate Pitt, who had died in 1806; this title was erroneously attributed to Canning. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 161
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
Signed (1)
With photos (62)