Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 769
Sort by:

 
FIGARO IN THE FOREST
HUMPHREY'S Henry S
1975. Paperback. Very Good. HUMPHREY'S Henry S. FIGARO IN THE FOREST. Cincinnati, OH: Vindabona Press, (1975). Inscribed presentation copy. 4to., wrappers. Slight soil to wraps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
REGISTER OF THE COMMANDERY OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS
MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED S
1912. Very Good. MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES. REGISTER OF THE COMMANDERY OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS, NOVEMBER 1, 1912. Cambridge: The University Press, 1912. Frontispiece. xxxvi,522 pp. Large ocatvo, blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine and upper board, t.e.g. Bookplate. Cloth shows general light soiling and has darkened a bit at spine. Heavy foxing along fore-edge of bookblock but mostly clean within, with light foxing to opening and closing leaves only. very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
KITA NO KOGEI
S. Sugiyama, editor
1975. Fine. KITA NO KOGEI (Crafts of the North). Sapporo, 1975 [Reprint of the original 1934 edition] In Japanese. Large 8vo. 175 pp. Extensive b/w ills, drawings. Classic guide to the field. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$68.00

 
VIE DE S. FRANCOIS D'ASSISE
SABATIER, Paul
1903. Good. SABATIER, Paul. VIE DE S. FRANCOIS D'ASSISE. Paris: Librairie Fischbacher [n.d.]. Vingt-Septieme edition. cxxvi + 418 pp. + 1 pp. index. 8vo., vellum with gilt leather spine label. Owner's ink gift inscription dated 1903 on first blank recto. Good. TEG. Marbled endpapers, gilt vellum dentelles. Light soil to vellum. Interior good, paper heavily age-toned at edges. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
FERRANTE'S JEST
SABATINI, Rafael
1924. Good. SABATINI, Rafael. "FERRANTE'S JEST." Boston, Mass.: The Boston Sunday Post Magazine, 13 July 1924. First/?only separate edition. "Summer Fiction Booklet." With spot illustrations throughout, by S. W. Hilton, in color. 16 double-column pp., pinned together through the center fold. 20.4 x 14.2 cm (8 x 5 5/8 in.) Paper has toned, as is to be expected, with some small nicks in top-edge, else a clean and very good copy of an ephemeral issue. Rare. The story "Ferrante... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
SABINE(E): THE HISTORY OF AN ANCIENT ENGLISH SURNAME
SABINE, W. H. W
1953. Paperback. Very Good. SABINE, W. H. W. SABINE(E): THE HISTORY OF AN ANCIENT ENGLISH SURNAME. London and New York: published by author and Colburn and Tegg, 1953. Limited to 250 stencilled copies. 105 pp. 4to., stapled wrappers as issued. Light edgewear, slight crease to spine edge of front cover, light soil to wrappers, else very good plus. Shields and arms, pronunciation, map. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
HISTORIA B. PLATINAE DE VITIS PONTIFICORUM ROMANORUM
SACCHI, Bartolomeo
HISTORIA B. PLATINAE DE VITIS PONTIFICORUM ROMANORUM
1600. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
GREAT WHITE HOPE
SACKLER, Howard
1968. Fine. SACKLER, Howard. GREAT WHITE HOPE. New York: Dial Press, 1968. First edition. Fine, in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
THIRTY CLOCKS STRIKE THE HOUSE and Other Stories
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita
1932. Good. SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita. THIRTY CLOCKS STRIKE THE HOUSE and Other Stories. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1932. First edition, (no English edition). 8vo., green cloth. Heavily sunned at spine, with lighter sun to edges; boards just skewed, top opening corners bumped. A good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
CHALLENGE
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita
CHALLENGE
1923. SACKVILLE-WEST, V. CHALLENGE. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. First edition, first issue: British sheets (though not published in England until 1973) bound in first issue green cloth, in a first issue dust-jacket. Signed by Sackville-West on the title-page. Presentation inscription from West's son Nigel Nicolson to Ruth Hoberg. Includled is a note from Hoberg: "This book was written during a passionate and, at the times, scandalous love affair, between V. S-W. and Violet Trefusis. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,750.00

 
SISSINGHURST
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita
SISSINGHURST
1931. Acceptable. SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita. SISSINGHURST. London: Hogarth Press, 1931. First edition: Number 118 of 500 copies, signed by Sackeville-West. Printed by hand by Leonard & Virginia Woolf. A work celebrating the gardens of Sissinghurst Castle, Kent. 10 pp. Bound in original beige boards with aquamarine endpapers. Boards are quite worn at spine. Non-authorial inscription of first fly-leaf. An acceptable copy of an uncommon book. (Woolmer 271). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
CHALLENGE
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita
1923. SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita. CHALLENGE. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. First edition, first issue: British sheets (though not published in England until 1973) bound in first issue green cloth. This book was written during a passionate and, at the times, scandalous love affair, between V. S-W. and Violet Trefusis. The book was not published in England until 1973, 11 years after V. S-W's death. The characters of Julian and Eve represent V. S-W & V. Trefusis respectively and the Island repre... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
TWELVE DAYS
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita
1928. Fine. SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita. TWELVE DAYS. An account of a journey across the Bakhtiari Mountains in South-western Persia. London: The Hogarth Press, 1928. First edition. There is moderate foxing throughout and a touch of shelfwear at heel and crown. A near fine copy, in patterned cloth covered boards. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
DAUMIER: THE MAN AND ARTIST
SADLEIR, Michael
1924. Very Good. (DAUMIER, Honore). SADLEIR, Michael. DAUMIER: THE MAN AND ARTIST. London: Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd., 1924. Limited edition; one of 700 copies. 92 plates, including some color plates which are mounted on paper. Folio: vii, 39 pp. Brown cloth over bevelled boards, gilt title to upper board and spine. Bookplate. Internally clean and fresh. Cloth shows light wear to perimeters and joints, and slight scuffing to sides. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
"QUAINT EPITAPHS"
SAFFORD, Susan Darling
1895. Very Good. SAFFORD, Susan Darling. "QUAINT EPITAPHS". Boston: Susan Darling Stafford, 1895. 8vo., black and red cloth printed to upper board in silver, teg. Pen ownership to ffep. Offsetting to endpapers and to two interior leaves. A touch of sun to top edge and spine and some soil to boards, with lightly bumped bottom opening corners. A rare book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
CHATEAU EN SUEDE
SAGAN, Francoise
1960. Paperback. Very Good. SAGAN, Francoise. CHATEAU EN SUEDE. Paris: Rene Julliard, (1960). First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. In French. 8vo., white wrappers. Minor soil to top- and fore-edge of bookblock. Clean within; uncut. Dust jacket is sunned at spine, rear panel and edgeworn at fore-edge. A very good copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Lettres des Alizes
SAINTE_CROIX, Basile
1937. Paperback. Fine. SAINTE-CROIX, Basile. Lettres des Alizes. Paris, GLM, 1938. Quarto. [20]ff. From an edition of 220 numbered copies, this is number 77 of of 200 copies printed on velin bibliophile. Author's inscription dated "N.Y. 1938." Laid-in is Sainte-Croix's "Chants de Passe," Paris, Librairie Tschann, n.d. 8vo, [4]ff. in self-wrappers. It too is inscribed by the author. Also laid-in is a photograph of a portrait drawing, dated 1943, by Natacha Carlu, probably of Sain... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
A BRIEF HISTORY OF EARLY OKINAWA BASED ON THE OMORO SOSHI
SAKIHARA, Mitsugu
1987. Fine. SAKIHARA, Mitsugu. A BRIEF HISTORY OF EARLY OKINAWA BASED ON THE OMORO SOSHI. (Tokyo:) Honpo Shoseki Press, 1987. 8vo., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt, in publisher's printed cardboard slipcase. Appears to be a pre- publication copy, with information placeholders in brackets on title and copyright pages. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00

 
WHITMAN'S PRINT COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK
SALAMAN, Malcolm C
1912. SALAMAN, Malcolm C. WHITMAN'S PRINT COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK. Sixth edition. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1912. 8vo., blue cloth. Serviceable, with bump to edges, slight soil/rubbing to cloth. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
AMERICANA
SALE, VIRGINIA
1952. Fine. SALE, Virginia. AMERICANA, Monologues. New York & Hollywood: Samuel French, (1952). Second printing. viii, 63 pp. 8vo., blue cloth printed in black on spine. Text and binding are clean and tight; photo- illustrated dust jacket is very clean, sunned to spine and extremities, with one very small, closed tear. A near fine copy. A series of monologues for women of "American original characterizations" from the renowned repertoire of Virginia Sale. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 769
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (508)
Fine or New (268)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (514)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (289)
With dust jacket (486)
Signed (37)
With photos (113)