Authors starting with S from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 793
Hole in the Sky A Memoir
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 Hardcover First Edition Near fine Octavo, 238 pp. 1/2 green cloth over mustard paper-covered boards wit titles stamped in red foil, in jacket. SIGNED on the title page by Kittredge. Near fine with a slight bumpto the top corner of the front board. First novel ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Thorn
New York Ace Books 1980 Paperback First edition Very good Paperback original, 347 pp. Signed on the title page by Saberhagen. From the library of Elizabeth Pope, a longtime Utah Fantasy & Sci-Fi collector who was very prominent in science fiction fandom, with her attractive bookplate loosely laid in. Light creases at spine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Scenic Colorado & Utah - America's Playground for Americans
Chicago Burlington Route / Poole Bros. Circa 1922 Paperback Scenic edition 62pp. Folded square octavo [23 cm] Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed, and there is a previous owner's name on the back cover. Edwin L. Sabin is the author of ""Kit Carson Days" and "Buffalo Bill and the Overland Trail." This guide is a promtional guide for Burlington Route.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Footnotes in Gaza
New York Henry Holt & Company 2009 Hardcover First edition NEW 418pp. Quarto [27.5cm] Hardcover in illustrated dustjacket. White cloth boards. From the publisher: "From the great cartoonist-reporter, a sweeping, original investigation of a forgotten crime in the most vexed of placesRafah, a town at the bottommost tip of the Gaza Strip, is a squalid place. Raw concrete buildings front trash-strewn alleys. The narrow streets are crowded with young children and unemployed men. On the b... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$29.95
The Fixer: A Story from Sarajevo
Montreal Drawn and Quarterly Publications 2003 Hardcover First edition 105pp. Quarto [27 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Fine condition. From the back cover- "Harrowing and bleakly humorous, Sacco's account of life during the Balkan conflict is a timeless portrait of ordinary people caught in desperate circumstances. It's also a work of genius in an unlikely genre (Utne Raeder)."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
War's End: Profiles from Bosnia 1995-96
Montreal Drawn & Quarterly 2005 Hardcover First edition Quarto [27 cm] Illustrated boards. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. From the rear- "Collected together for the first time in War's End: Profiles from Bosnia 1995-96 are the acclaimed SOBA and CHRISTMAS WITH KARADZIC."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
The Fixer: A Story from Sarajevo
Montreal Drawn and Quarterly Publications 2003 Hardcover First edition 105pp. Quarto [27 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Fine condition. From the back cover- "Harrowing and bleakly humorous, Sacco's account of life during the Balkan conflict is a timeless portrait of ordinary people caught in desperate circumstances. It's also a work of genius in an unlikely genre (Utne Raeder)."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Palestine
Seattle, WA Fatagraphics 2009 Paperback Later printing NEW 285pp. Quarto [27.5cm] Paperback in illustrated wraps. From the publisher: "Prior to Safe Area Gorazde: The War In Eastern Bosnia 1992-1995 Joe Sacco's breakthrough novel of graphic journalism the acclaimed author was best known for Palestine, a two-volume graphic novel that won an American Book Award in 1996. Fantagraphics Books is pleased to present the first single-volume collection of this landmark of journalism and the ar... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95
Safe Area Gorazde The War in Eastern Bosnia 1992-95
Seattle Fantagraphics Books 2000 Paperback Later printing NEW 227pp. 25.5 cm. Black and white illustrated wrappers with black backstrip. New. "In late 1995 and early 1996, cartoonist/reporter Joe Sacco traveled four times to Gorazde, a U.N.-designated safe area during the Bosnian War, which had teetered on the brink of obliteration for three and a half years... [this book] presents a snapshot of people who were slowly letting themselves believe that a war was ending and that they had survived." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
Thomas Dunckerley, His Life, Labours, and Letters, including some Masonic and Naval Memorials of the 18th Century
London Diprose & Bateman 1891 Hardcover First edition 316pp. Octavo [22 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles and gilt and blind stamped decorative designs on the spine and covers. Decorative endsheets. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is subtly faded, and has a small white stain. Henry Sadler was the Grand Tyler and Sub-librarian of the Grand Lodge of England, as well as the author of "Masonic Facts and Fictions."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$90.00
In Perfect Light
New York Harper Collins 2005 Hardcover First edition As NEW 328 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$17.50
In Perfect Light
New York Harper Collins 2005 Hardcover First edition As NEW 328 pages. Signed and dated on the title page by Saenz. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Florentine Codex - General History of the Things of New Spain: Books 1-12 ( Parts II-XIII of Thirteen Parts)
Santa Fe, NM The University of Utah with The School of American Research and The Museum of New Mexico Hardcover Volumes all VG+ Set, sans first volume. Folio. Each volume is one of 1000 copies produced, dates varying. Redish brown cloth spine and boards. Very light bumping at the head and tail of the spine with light accompanying rubbing. Light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Pink publisher's remainder mark on the lower edge. Illustrations from the codex reproduced. Two columns per page off... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
Terra: Struggle of the landless
London Phaidon Press Limited 1997 Hardcover First edition 143pp. Gray cloth covered boards with a dark gray ink stamped title on the spine. Very good. The covers are lightly scratched. The front free endsheet has a gift inscription and a former owner's bookplate. No dust jacket. Poetry by Chico Buarque. From the dedication page- "This book is dedicated to the thousands of landless Brazilian families who survive in makeshift encampments along the highways, struggling and hoping one day to win a pie... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Total Recall
Literature Liberation Legacy 1999 Hardcover First edition thus 196pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Green cloth. Fine. Pirate edition of Salinger's twenty-two uncollected short stories. This edition was limited to 500 copies, this is copy 210. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00
Catcher in the Rye
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1951 Hardcover First book club edition 277pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Very good/Near fine. Starosciak A30c. A nice copy of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$650.00
Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenter and Seymour an Introduction
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1963 Hardcover First edition, third state 248pp. Octavo [21 cm] Gray cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Minor sunning to spine of jacket. Third state with tipped in dedication page after title page. Starosciak A42 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00
The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J.D. Salinger
[Berkeley] [John Greenberg] [1974] Paperback First edition thus Two volume set. 87 & 105pp. Octavos [21 cm] White printed wrappers. Both volumes near Fine. Pirate edition of Salinger's twenty-two uncollected short stories. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$750.00
March 1940: The Complete Uncollected Short Stories
[c.1975] Paperback First edition thus Two volume set. 88 & 107pp. Octavos [21 cm] White illustrated wrappers. Both volumes near Fine. Pirate edition of Salinger's twenty-two uncollected short stories. The cover art for both volumes comes from the Collier's publication of the 'Stranger'. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$750.00
Catcher in the Rye
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1951 Hardcover First edition 277pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Very good/Very good. Folds of jacket have been professionally restored. New endsheets and pastedowns. Front panel of jacket is bright. Housed in red cloth clamshell. This is the first state of the dust jacket. Starosciak A30a. A nice copy of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$7,500.00
($7500.00)
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (313)Fine or New (168)
New (56)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (156)
$50-100 (149)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (67)
$500-1,000 (38)
Over $1,000 (43)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (568)Paperback (196)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (459)With dust jacket (471)
Signed (158)

