Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1161
Sort by:

 
Thorn
Saberhagen, Fred
New York Ace Books 1980 Paperback First edition Very good Paperback original, 347 pp. Signed on the title page by Saberhagen. From the library of Elizabeth Pope, a longtime Utah Fantasy & Sci-Fi collector who was very prominent in science fiction fandom, with her attractive bookplate loosely laid in. Light creases at spine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Cyclops: A Single-Eyed View of the World
Sabir, Connie
1997 Hardcover Publishers Press Sample File Copy 72pp. Octavo [22 cm] Green hardcover with gilt stamped titles. Very good. There is a 3 inch long strip of paper remains adhered to the spine. Publisher's stamp on the front free endsheet. "Skeletal remains / Of Black-eyed Susans / Peer over / The freeway parapet. / Black dots / Against the winterscape, / They wave unnoticed / At passing cars."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Safe Area Gorazde The War in Eastern Bosnia 1992-95
Sacco, Joe
Seattle Fantagraphics Books 2000 Paperback Later printing NEW 227pp. 25.5 cm. Black and white illustrated wrappers with black backstrip. New. "In late 1995 and early 1996, cartoonist/reporter Joe Sacco traveled four times to Gorazde, a U.N.-designated safe area during the Bosnian War, which had teetered on the brink of obliteration for three and a half years... [this book] presents a snapshot of people who were slowly letting themselves believe that a war was ending and that they had survived." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$19.95

 
Footnotes in Gaza
Sacco, Joe
New York Henry Holt & Company 2009 Hardcover First edition NEW 418pp. Quarto [27.5cm] Hardcover in illustrated dustjacket. White cloth boards. From the publisher: "F rom the great cartoonist-reporter, a sweeping, original investigation of a forgotten crime in the most vexed of places Rafah, a town at the bottommost tip of the Gaza Strip, is a squalid place. Raw concrete buildings front trash-strewn alleys. The narrow streets are crowded with young children and unemployed men. On the b... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$29.95

 
Thomas Dunckerley, His Life, Labours, and Letters, including some Masonic and Naval Memorials of the 18th Century
Sadler, Henry
London Diprose & Bateman 1891 Hardcover First edition 316pp. Octavo [22 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles and gilt and blind stamped decorative designs on the spine and covers. Decorative endsheets. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The spine is subtly faded, and has a small white stain. Henry Sadler was the Grand Tyler and Sub-librarian of the Grand Lodge of England, as well as the author of "Masonic Facts and Fictions."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Alchemists and Gold
Sadoul, Jacques; Olga Sieveking (Translator)
London Neville Spearman 1972 Hardcover First edition thus 284pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Good only. The bottom halves of the boards are rippled and damp stained. There is a gift inscription on the front free endsheet. The pages at the end of the text are mildly moisture rippled. The majority of the pages are quite clean and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed, yellowed and rippled. The edges are very slightly chip... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Alchemists and Gold
Sadoul, Jacques; Olga Sieveking (Translator)
London Neville Spearman 1972 Hardcover First American edition 284pp. Octavo [24 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The bottom quarters of the boards are very subtly damp stained. The pages at the beginning and end of the text are very gently rippled. The dust jacket is in good condition. Lightly rubbed, yellowed and rippled. The rear panel has a couple of small stains, and several longer thin stains. The longest stain measures just over 2 inches long. From the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
In Perfect Light
Saenz, Benjamin Alire
New York Harper Collins 2005 Hardcover First edition As NEW 328 pages. Signed and dated on the title page by Saenz. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
In Perfect Light
Saenz, Benjamin Alire
New York Harper Collins 2005 Hardcover First edition As NEW 328 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Estudios de Etnologia Antigua de Venezuela
Saignes, Miguel Acosta
Caracas Instituto de Anthropologia y Geografia, Facultad de Humanidades y Educacion Universidad Central de Venezuela 1954 Paperback Illustrated 302pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan and orange printed wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly soiled and moisture stained. The paper at the spine ends is slightly chipped. The text block is cracked at. p. 64. Prologo de Fernando Ortiz. The book looks like it is inscribed by the author on the first blank page in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Explorations Into the World of Lewis and Clark (3 volumes)
Saindon, Robert A
Great Falls, MT. Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation 2003 Paperback Illustrated Index +1492pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine. The bottom edges of the text blocks of volumes 1 and 2 are lightly scuffed. The front cover of volume 2 is ever so slightly soiled. Essays from the pages of We Proceeded On, the quarterly journal of the Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Book Unsealed: An Exposition of Prophecy and American Antiquities - The Claims of the Book of Mormon Examined and Sustained
Elder R. Etzenhousen (of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints)
Independence, Mo Ensign Print 1892 Leather bound Original edition 85pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Bound in hand sewn limp brown leather wraps. Very good. The leather wraps are rubbed. The original tan printed wrappers are absent, however the original title page, and all of the other pages are present. The pages are browned. The bottom corners of the pages at the beginning of the text are slightly chipped. Scarce. NOT a reprint. Flake 3192. Elder Rudolph Etzenhouser was a Mormon historian and author in Missouri bef... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
March 1940: The Complete Uncollected Short Stories
Salinger, J.D
[c.1975] Paperback First edition thus Two volume set. 88 & 107pp. Octavos [21 cm] White illustrated wrappers. Both volumes near Fine. Pirate edition of Salinger's twenty-two uncollected short stories. The cover art for both volumes comes from the Collier's publication of the 'Stranger'. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J.D. Salinger
Salinger, J.D
[Berkeley] [John Greenberg] [1974] Paperback First edition thus Two volume set. 87 & 105pp. Octavos [21 cm] White printed wrappers. Both volumes near Fine. Pirate edition of Salinger's twenty-two uncollected short stories. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenter and Seymour an Introduction
Salinger, J.D
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1963 Hardcover First edition, third state 248pp. Octavo [21 cm] Gray cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Minor sunning to spine of jacket. Third state with tipped in dedication page after title page. Starosciak A42 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1951 Hardcover First edition 277pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Very good/Very good. Folds of jacket have been professionally restored. New end sheets and pastedowns. Front panel of jacket is bright. Housed in red cloth clamshell. This is the first state of the dust jacket. Overall a nice copy of this twentieth century classic. Starosciak A30a. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1951 Hardcover First book club edition 277pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Very good/Near fine. Starosciak A30c. A nice copy of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam Carpenter and Seymour an Introduction
Salinger, Jerome David
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1963 Hardcover First edition, 3rd state 248pp. Octavo [21 cm] Gray cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good. The endsheets are lightly foxed. Previous owner's bookplate on the front free endsheet, along with a brief notation in pen. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly rubbed and chipped. Minor sunning to spine of jacket. The two pieces in this book originally came out in The New Yorker. With the tipped-in dedication page before... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Iron and Silk
Salzman, Mark
New York Random House 1986 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 211pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 black cloth with decorative beige paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly faded. The front free endsheet is barely perceptibly abraded. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed. Signed by Salzman on the title page. From the jacket- "Few, if any, foreigners have glimpsed the people and places Mark Salzman tells about in this unique, inspired portrayal of post-Cul... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1161
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (267)
Fine or New (164)
New (77)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (845)
Paperback (268)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (551)
With dust jacket (640)
Signed (206)