Authors starting with S from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 603
...the silent Zero, in search of Sound...An anthology of Chinese poems from the beginning through the sixth century
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968. First Edition.. Small quarto (26cm). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 174pp; illus. Signed on verso of half-title by Sackheim and Ch'en Yung-Sen, with Ch'en's chop. Trivial fading to spine and board edges, else fine in lightly rubbed and dusted jacket. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown.A collection of early Chinese poems, chosen and translated by the Shahns' friend Eric Sackheim. I... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Lebanon County at the Battle of Gettysburg (Lebanon County Historical Society Proceedings, Vol. XIII, No. 5)
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1963. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet. Octavo; printed wrappers; pp204-271; illus; maps. Mild external soil; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Collect'd Writings of St. Hereticus. Including Manuscripts that have previously appear'd in print to which are annex'd two appendixes on theological gamesmanship & one on researchmanship
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1964. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 153pp. Fine, unmarked copy in very mildly aged dustwrapper; Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
L.A. Poems
Canoga Park, CA: By the Author, 1981. First Edition.. Quarto (28cm). Comb-bound pictorial wrappers; 83p. Inscribed by Sawyer on title page "On the nite of the speaking of these to B------ who did not steal this book / Paul." Hint of toning to covers, still about Fine. Sawyer a long-time L.A. poet and Unitarian minister, famously a friend of Kesey's, infamous for hosting, at his Unitarian Church, the fourth of Kesey's Acid Tests (January 1966). Scarce; OCLC locates only one copy ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Annals of the Pickett-Thomson Research Laboratory, Volume VI. The Pathogenic Streptococci: The Role of the Streptococci in Scarlet Fever
Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1930. First Edition.. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 470pp; 13 pls. General wear to covers, with minor chips and stains to extremimties; scattered mild foxing to contents, but overall tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$132.00
The Sunset of the Confederacy
Boston: John W. Luce, 1912. First Edition.. Octavo. Burgundy cloth; 302pp; maps (1 folding). Ex-library, with spine label, perforations, front hinge cracked (but holding). A serviceable reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Late Antique Early Christian and Mediaeval Art
New York: George Braziller, 1979. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 414pp. Neat ownership signature, else Fine in barely edge-rubbed jacket, Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Dreams
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1973. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto (26cm). Original pictorial staplebound wrappers, unpaginated. Minor creasing to upper edge of front wrapper, minimal rubbing, internally fine. One of 950 copies. Cover design by James Rosenquist. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Modern Mexican Art
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1939. First Edition.. Quarto (26cm). Terra-cotta cloth over boards, stamped in blue; 190pp text; 78 leaves of plates. Inscribed on half-title: "To Ben Shahn with kindest regards, Laurence Schmeckebier," dated 1951. A lightly worn copy, lacking the dustwrapper; Very Good. Schmeckebier's book was the first full-scale study of the Mexican muralists in English, and is still one of the best. Schmeckebier (b. 1906) was a sculptor and art adminis... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$330.00
Firearms & Self-Defense: A Handbook for Radicals, Revolutionaries and Easy Riders
Detroit: Radical Education Project, 1969. First Edition.. Small quarto (25cm). Staple-bound, glossy illustrated wrappers, printed in blue; 48pp; illus. Mild external rubbing; VG to Near Fine. Publisher's stamp to front wrapper (as issued). This is the Detroit edition, slightly expanded to include a section of gun laws (there was a simultaneous San Francisco edition of 40pp).Complete guide to acquiring, handling, shooting, and maintaining firearms, intended as a manual of self-defense for &quo... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
'Jim' Connolly and the Irish Rising of 1916 (published as The Little Red Library no. 11)
Chicago: Daily Worker Publishing Company, [1927]. 12mo. Staple bound pamphlet; 30pp. Published as no 11 of The Little Red Library. Moderate wear and rubbing to edges; else good or better copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
The Devil and Jimmy Byrnes
New York: Soviet Russia Today, 1948. Staple-bound pamphlet; 15pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Leah Schwartz: the life of a woman who managed to keep painting
Mill valley: Strawberry Press, 1990. First Edition.. Oblong quarto (23cm x 29cm); cloth boards; dustjacket; 294p. Inscribed by the artist on front endpaper to artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "Dear Bernarda / Congratulations on your retrospective! this book is the result of my retrospective last year / with love Leah Dubin Schwartz," undated but obviously contemporary. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown.... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science and its Cultural Influences: 2002 (Supplement to V. 93)
(Ithaca): History of Science Society, 2002. Octavo; printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
The History of Research. With Particular Regard to Medical Research. Ciba Symposia, Volume 8, Numbers 3-4 (June-July 1946)
Summit, NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc, 1946. First Edition.. Octavo. Illustrated wrappers; pp. 338-372. Includes a brief bibliography. Light dusting & soil; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Priciples of Scientific Management
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First Edition.. Octavo (23cm). Red cloth boards, stamped in gilt on front cover and spine; 144pp. A bright, Near Fine copy, with just trivial faint soiling to boards; engraved bookplate of physician/bibliophile William H. Spohn to front pastedown. Text tight and unmarked. The first commercial ediion of Taylor's signal work on industrial productivity, the management bible which brought about the overwhelming shift to "piece-rate" manufacturing i... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$385.00
Songs of the North, Gathered Together from the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland (Vol. 1)
London: J.B. Cramer, N.d. Thirty-second edition (ca. 1920). Mild external rubbing at joints and spine ends, else a tight, attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Police Force. Screenplay by Robert Wilmot and Robert Gardner. From an Original Story by George A. Hirliman
(New York): (Regal Productions), (ca 1940?). Original brad-bound wrappers, with "Rialto Service Bureau" label at upper left. Very Good. Undated feature-length screenplay, apparently never produced. A noir police procedural set in Hell's Kitchen, based on a story by the prolific B-movie producer George Hirliman. Robert Wilmot (aka "Wohlmuth") was a veteran Austrian filmmaker who emigrated to the U.S. after the Hitler's Anschluss of 1938; he appears never to have met with great su... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Sean Scully, Twenty Years. 1976-1995
Atlanta: High Museum of Art, 1995. First Edition.. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers; 160p; illus. Clean, unmarked copy, about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Histoire des Colonisations (2 vols)
Ottawa: Fayard, 1958. First edition.. Two octavo volumes. Original printed wrappers; 523p. External soiling; mended tear to front wrapper of v. 1; internally complete, clean and unmarked. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (427)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (473)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (33)
With photos (164)

