Authors starting with S from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1041
Augustin et la Pensée Grecque: Les Relations Trinitaires. Fribourg,
Suisse [Switzerland]:: Librairie de lUniversité. 1940. paperback. 2. 8vo. 179 pp. Index. Printed wrappers; closed tears to toned spine and left edge front panel, creased corners, else very good. Text block clean and uniformly toned. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$36.00
Kosmetik. Ein Leitfaden für praktische Ärzte
Berlin:: Julius Springer. 1909. hardcover. 2. SECOND EDITION. 211 x 143 mm. Small 8vo. viii, 133, [ads, 2] pp. 15 figs., index; light foxing. Brown-stamped beige cloth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
Catalysis in organic chemistry. Translated by E. Emmet Reid
New York:: D. Van Nostrand Co.. 1922. hardcover. .. Second printing. 8vo. xxiv, 406 pp. Index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; extremities rubbed. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$36.00
Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum. Greece, Athens, Benaki Museum. Union Académique Internationale, Greece, Fasicule 9
Athens:: Academy of Athens. 2006. hardcover. 1. 4to. 79 pp. 74 (+2) plates, 51 figs., index. Quarter grey cloth over grey printed boards, black-stamped spine; edges lightly bumped. Fine. RARE. . On Greek ceramics. ISBN: 9789604041015 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$151.00
Franklin Paine Mall: The Story of a Mind
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins Press. 1934. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xiii, 342 pp. Frontis. port. of Mall, plates. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$7.00
Franklin Paine Mall: The Story of a Mind
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins Press. 1934. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xiii, 342 pp. Frontis. port. of Mall, plates. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Ex-library embossed stamp on title, spine call number scuffed off. Gift presentation inscription on f.f.e.p. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$7.00
A Dictionary of Books relating to America, from its discovery to the present time
(Mansfield Centre, CT:: Martino Fine Books. 1998. hardcover. 1. Two volumes, limited edition of 200. Oblong 8vo. Microprint, reprint, complete. Maroon cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles. Fine. . ISBN: 157898062 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$351.00
Contributions to terrestrial magnetism. - No. VII. with: Contributions to terrestrial magnetism. - No. VIII
In: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. For the year MDCCCXLVI, Part III. London:: Richard and John E. Taylor. 1846. paperback. 2. 304 x 234 mm. 4to. Pages (237)-336; 337-432. [Entire volume: viii, (237)- 440 pp. 51 tables; numerous tables, 5 engraved folding maps. Original printed wrappers; covers rubbed and soiled, minor damage to front lower corner affects preliminary leaves. Very good. . Sir Edward Sabine's major scientific contributions fall into the two primary areas: 1) len... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Results of the magnetic observations at the Kew Observatory. - No. III. with: Contributions to terrestrial magnetism. - No. X
Extract from: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. For the year MDCCCLXVI, Vol. 156, Part IV, 1866. [London:: Taylor and Francis. 1866]. hardcover. .. 302 x 231 mm. 4to. Pages 441-451; 453-543 pp. Numerous tables. Dis-bound. . Edward Sabine, graduate of the Royal Military Academy, Woolwich, was an artillery officer who rose to the rank of Lieutenant-General. He is known for gathering and analysis of geophysical data on a large, global scale. From 1861 to 1871 Sabine was the president o... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00
Wallace Clement Sabine: A Study in Achievement
Norwood:: Privately Printed by the Plimpton Press. 1933. hardcover. 11. 8vo. xiv, (xv), 376 pp. Frontis. port. of Sabine with tissue guard, half- title, 8 plates, index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped cover signature and spine title, t.e.g., dust-jacket; jacket has some minor tears. Bookplate, inked gift presentation inscription on half-title, small newspaper obituary headline on half-title, lacking front free fly-leaf. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$29.00
Wallace Clement Sabine. Offprint
Cambridge:: The Harvard Graduates Magazine, March. 1919. paperback. 2. (240 x 170 mm). 7 pp. Frontis. port. of Sabine. Printed wrappers; small marginal tear to front cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00
Elementary Manual of Regional Topographical Dermatology. English translation by C. F. Marshall
New York:: Rebman. 1906. hardcover. 3. 8vo. [xi], 660 pp. 231 illustrations; pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, else text clean. Green cloth, gilt-stamped red leather spine label; extremities gently worn, front cover scratched. Previous owners bookplate, rubber stamps, and ownership signatures. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$31.00
The optics of Ibn al-Haytham. Books I-III on direct vision. I Translation. II. Introduction, commentary glossaries, concordance, indices
London:: Warburg Institute, University of London. 1989. hardcover. 1. Two volumes. 8vo. ix, 367; xv, 246 pp. Grey cloth, brown-stamped cover and spine titles. Inscribed by the author. Fine. . ISBN: 0854810722, 0854810722 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00
Longitude at Sea in the Time of Louis Berthoud and Henri Motel ... Translated by Anthony Turner
Geneva:: Editions Antiquorom. 1993. hardcover. 1. Thick 4to. 719 pp. Numerous photos & figs. (many color) detailing clocks, time keepers, watches and many other marine instruments, bibliog., index. Gilt stamped brown cloth. Plain card slip case; short tear at joint. INSCRIBED BY SABRIER on title. FINE. . FIRST EDITION. Monumental and comprehensive study of the attempts by French horologists Berthoud & Motel to solve the problem of establishing longitude at sea. Replete with photos and illustrations,... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$401.00
The Care of the Neurosurgical Patient Before, During and After Operation. With 177 Illustrations Including Two in Color
St. Louis:: C.V. Mosby. 1945. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 268 pp. Illustrations, index. Maroon cloth, gilt- stamped black cover and spine labels; cover label a bit rubbed, else fine. Previous owners inked signature and rubber stamp on f.f.e.p. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00
The History and Development of Neurological Surgery
(New York):: Paul B. Hoeber. 1952. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. Series: Department of the History of Medicine, Yale University School of Medicine, No. 29. 8vo. 158 pp. Plates, bibliography, index. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine label; extremities gently rubbed. SIGNED by author at title page. Gift inscription. Very good. . Garrison and Morton 5018. Signed by the author (on title). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$201.00
Katalog öfver Golf-Stand-Ur, Vägg- och Väckareur M. M. fran H. Sackmanns Aktiebolag
Stockholm:: H. Sackmanns. 1906. hardcover. .. 226 x 290 mm. 151 pp. Illustrated throughout. Original dark gray printed wrapper; LACKS entire front cover, trimmed away. Still a very rich source for this Swedish horological manufacturer. RARE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$36.00
The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, and Other Clinical Tales
New York:: Harper & Rowe. 1987. paperback. 1. 8vo. x, 243 pp. Bibliography; text slightly toned. Printed wrappers. Near fine. ISBN: 0060970790 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$2.00
Excursions in Victorian Bibliography
London:: Chaundy & Cox. 1922. hardcover. 2. 8vo. vii, 240 pp. Index. Gilt-stamped navy cloth, dust jacket, t.e.g.; light offsetting on endleaves, stain on jacket. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$95.00
Symposium on Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Infections.
In:: Reviews of Infectious Diseases, vol. 5, supplement 5, Nov.-Dec. 1983. paperback. 1. 4to. Photos, figures, charts. Printed wrappers. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Fine. . Articles include: Pathogenesis of Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Ocular diseases. Arnold S. Kreger, & Examination of Neutrophil Function in a Rat Model of Decreased Host Resistance Following Burn Trauma. Albert T. McManus. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (743)Paperback (298)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (250)With dust jacket (214)
Signed (16)

