Authors starting with S from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 832
Catalogue of the books manuscripts and engravings belonging to William Menzies of New York
New York: [Joel Munsell]. 1875. 8vo, pp. xviii, 471, [1]; recent gray paper-covered boards, paper label on spine; nice copy. A detailed catalogue of some 2239 items, later sold in November, 1876 by George A. Leavitt & Co. It was "the choicest collection of rare Americana hitherto sold. The catalogue was compiled by Joseph Sabin, who also officiated as auctioneer. Sabin's notes, following almost every title, are frequently of value in preserving bibliographical facts of his own knowledge and not... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
A bibliography of bibliography or a handy book about books which relate to books
Ann Arbor & New York: University Microfilms by the Argonaut Press. 1966. 8vo, pp. [2], [vii]-cl; fine in original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Reprint of the original edition of 1877. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. An alphabetical catalogue of the most important works descriptive of the literature of great Britain and America, and more than a few relative to France and Germany. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Sleep walking and moon walking. A medico-literary study. Translated by Louise Brink
New York & Washington: Nervous and Mental Disease Pub. Co.. 1920. First English edition, 8vo, pp. x, 140, [2], ads.; original brown printed wrappers, spine & edges chipped, 2 names in ink (1 crossed out) on title, overall a good, sound copy. First published in 1914 as ber Nachtwandeln und Mondsucht. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Excursions in Victorian bibliography
London: Chaundy & Cox. 1922. First edition, 8vo, vii-[viii] & 240pp., t.e.g.; original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine, extremities somewhat worn and the boards rubbed, but still a good, sound copy. Essays and bibliographies of Anthony Trollope, Benjamin Disraeli, Marryat, Wilkie Collins, Charles Reade, G.J. Whyte Melville, Mrs. Gaskell, and the then little-known Herman Melville. Credit Sadleir for producing the first bibliography of Melville. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Trollope: a bibliography. An analysis of the history and structure of the works of Anthony Trollope, and a general survey of the effect of original publishing conditions on a book's subsequent rarity
London: Constable. 1928. First edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 321, [1]; frontis portrait "from an unpublished drawing by 'SEM,'" 7 plates, 8 full-page facsimiles in the text, and a 2-page chart showing "The Last Chronicle of Barset: Variant Issues;" light wear to the extremities and the 4-page index with small, neat penciled numerals in margins, otherwise a very good copy in chipped dust jacket, the spine panel browned and with ends chipped away. An indispensabl... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$115.00
XIX century fiction. A bibliographical record based on his own collection
Cambridge [et al.]: University Press. 1951. First edition limited to 1025 copies, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xxxiii, [1], 398, [1]; [8], 195; 48 plates with illustrations recto and verso; dust jackets a little soiled and worn; a very good set. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
Le grand voyage du pays des Hurons situe en l'Amerique vers la mer douce, es derniers confins de la Nouvelle France dite Canada, avec un dictionnaire de la langue Huronne. Nouvelle edition
Paris: Librarie Tross. 1865. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [8], xxv, 206; [207]-268, 12, [132] dictionary and [16] table; contemporary blue calf over marbled boards, spines gilt, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; spines faded, binding lightly rubbed at spine and edges, front free endpaper and two blank leaves with short closed tears at hinge, still a nice set. Includes facsimile of the printed and engraved titles of the 1632 edition. The dictionary, which occupies the better part of vol. II, is the first ever compiled of a ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
Sin-Kiang castle
New York: Cupples & Leon. [1938]. First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, 208, [2 ads]; frontis illus.; very good in original blue cloth, joints discolored, endpapers a bit darkened, dust- jacket with light edgewear. A boy's adventure book following the characters Dan Perry and Shorty Keenan. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Saihgal's Hindustani grammar for the use of officers, non-commissioned officers & men
Sabuthu: Mool Chand Saihgal. 1918. Second edition "revised and enlarged;" 8vo, pp. [2], ii, ii, 180; orig. decorative front wrapper bound in; penultimate leaf torn (no loss); last leaf torn with minor loss in the fore-margin; manuscript notes dated 1914 and 1915 on dedication-page and occasional notes throughout, likely of the same date; later half red cloth, unlettered; but for the defects noted, very good. Printed by S.M. Yaseen at the Punjab Steam Press, Lahore. Includes a 26-p. vocabulary, a 6... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
Citadelle
[Paris]: Gallimard. [1948]. Edition limited to 2000 copies, this is one of 60 copies on Hollande (copy no. 34); contemporary 3/4 maroon crushed morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on spine, t.e.g., original printed wrappers bound in at the back. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
Pilote de guerre
New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise. [1942]. Edition limited to 526 copies, this is one of 25 copies hors commerce (copy no. 7); 8vo, pp. 253; title in red and black on upper cover and spine; original printed wrappers, glassine with very small chip at the top of the spine. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
Essais sur le language intérieur
Lyons: A. Storck, n.d.. [ca. 1900]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 145, [4]; orig. printed wrappers bound in quarter green cloth over marbled boards, morocco label on spine; free endpapers loose; some browning; all else very good. At the head of the title-page: Bibliothèque de Psychologie Normale et Pathologique. 5 in OCLC but only Yale and Wisconsin in the U.S. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
A history of nineteenth century literature (1780-1900)
London: Macmillan and Co. 1908. Sixth edition, 8vo, very good copy in original navy cloth binding, lower corners bumped, slight foxing on fore-edge. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
English and Japanese mercantile conversation
Tokyo. 1897. 12mo, pp. [2], 86, [10] ads; original cloth-backed printed orange paper- covered boards; front hinge cracked, else very good. Text arranged by subject (trees & flowers; vegetables & fruit; fish, etc.), and with a list of agents for shipping lines, and a phrase book also arranged by subjects such as "at the custom house," "mail steamer arrived," "discharging cargo," and, "how to make the bill of lading," etc. Not in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00
An universal history, from the earliest account of time. Compiled from original authors; and illustrated with maps, cuts, notes, &c. and a general index to the whole
London: T. Osborne. 1747-54. 21 volumes octavo, plus 1 volume quarto containing 88 engraved maps and views, 79 of them folding; text volumes with an additional 16 engraved portraits; cover to the plate volume loose (which actually facilitates viewing the folding plates), but otherwise this is a very good to fine set in later full polished tan calf, gilt-decorated spines with red and green morocco labels. An Universal History, as such, is complete in 21 volumes. From this point forward the series was continu... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00
First Z poems
[Madison]: Bieler Press. 1980. Edition limited to 300 copies signed by the author, tall narrow 8vo, 31pp., die-cut double ochre wrappers; as new at the publisher's price. Smith 12. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
For Esme - with love and squalor and other stories
London: Hamish Hamilton. [1953]. First English edition of Nine Stories, small 8vo, pp. 215; back panel of jacket a bit soiled, extremities rubbed, but neither cracked nor torn; previous owner's small signature at top of front free flyleaf; near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Nine stories
New York: New American Library. [1954.]. First Signet paperback edition, 12mo, pp. 144., pages browning, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Principes d'ornemens
Paris: publié par Bance ainé. n.d. [ca. early 19th century]. Oblong folio, without text (apparently as issued - see OCLC), consisting of 40 engraved plates of ornaments (i.e., 10 groups of 4 plates each); about half the plates have a waterstain entering from the lower margin, most entering into the image; old pastepaper boards, spine perished, binding sound. This group of plates appears to have been reprinted at least twice in the latter part of the 19th century. 7 copies in OCLC ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00
C. Salvstii Crispi De conivratione Catilinae, et De bello Ivgvrthino historiae. In M. Tullium Ciceronem oratio. M. Tullij Ciceronis ad Salustium responsio. Eiusdem Ciceronis In L. Catilinam orationes quinque. Lucij Catilinæ In M.T. Ciceronem orationes responsiuæ duæ. Porcij Latronis Declamatio in L. Catilinam. Fragmenta quædam ex libris historiarum Salustij
Venetiis: Ioannem Mariam Bonellum. 1565. Folio, ff. [10], 161; 8 woodcut head-pieces (all repeats), woodcut initials throughout; some early ink marginalia and underlinings, title-p. with repair in the margins and unfortunately obscuring the early ex- libris, ink burns in G6; otherwise a nice copy in full contemporary limp vellum. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (494)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (487)With dust jacket (455)
Signed (32)
With photos (27)

