Authors starting with S from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 202
The Right of Way
1903. Etching ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
A Little Mortgage
1899. Etching ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Twilight of the Fifth Sun
Calgary: Dragon Moon Press, 1998. Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy, inscribed by the author on the title; with a copy of a book review of the work laid in ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench: with Some Special Cases in the Courts of Chancery, Common Pleas and Exchequer. The Fourth Edition . . . by Knightley d'Anvers . . . And the Pleadings now first done into English. Two Volumes in One
[London]: Printed by Henry Lintot . . . for T. Osborne in Gray's Inn, 1742. Modern 1/4 calf, some dustiness, small loss to the last index leaf, else a good clean copy, with a number of careful, substantive annotations Salkeld's respected reports, published under the supervision of Lord Hardwicke, praised by Holdworth, and often found in early American libraries (Jefferson and John Adams, inter alia); a third volume "not designed for publication" appeared later ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Rape Law Reform in South Australia
Adelaide: University of Adelaide, 1982. Wraps; 110 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
A New Abridgement and Critical Review of the State Trials, and Impeachments for High-Treason . . . The Whole containing, I. The Substance of the Indictment or Charge. II. The Evidence. III. The Prisoner's Defence. IV. The several Points of Law [etc.] Folio
London: Printed for J. and J. Hazard [and six others] [etc.], 1738. Modern 1/4 calf over boards, unevenly faded, some browning and occasional foxing, yet a good copy A major abridgement of the first edition of the state trials, undertaken by the latter's editor, Thomas Salmon, and itself a substantial folio of over 900 pages reporting trials spanning more than three centuries and adding a critical apparatus ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Federal Rules of Evidence Manual. Second Edition
Charlottesville: Michie Company, 1977. Blue cloth, a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
NATO, a Twentieth-Century Community of Nations
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1957. A paperback original rebound in red cloth, ex-library, sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
Campaign Practices and the Law: Watergate and Beyond
Atlanta: Emory Law Journal, 1974. Original printed wraps, a bit dusty, faded and chipped, but quite sound; the Winter issue ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Law and Order in Historical Perspective, The Case of Elizabethan Essex
New York: Academic Press, 1974. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Law and Order in Historical Perspective, The Case of Elizabethan Essex
New York: Academic Press, 1974. Ex-Francis Bacon Library, else a very good copy, in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Constitutional Law
Chicago: LaSalle Extension University, 1914. Green, stapled wraps, decently preserved; 48 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
Year Books of Richard II, 6 Richard II 1382-1383
Cambridge: The Ames Foundation, 1996. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
The Industrial Worker's Guide to His Rights and Duties
London: Pitman, n.d. Pictorial stapled wraps; 40 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Juvenile Courts in North Carolina
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1948. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
An Essay on the Nature and Laws of Uses and Trusts. Including a Treatise on Conveyances at Common Law; and Those Deriving Their Effect from the Statute of Uses
London: Printed for E. and R. Brooke, 1791. Modern 3/4 crimson morocco, gilt-lettered, a bit strained and some light pencilling, else a good copy First edition of the principal work of the Lincoln's Inn barrister who later served on the Real Property Law Commission, "a professional treatise of deservedly high repute", singled out by Roscoe Pound for its influence in this country's early years ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
The Different Systems of Penal Codes in Europe, Also, a Report on the Administrative Changes in France, Since the Revolution of 1848
Washington: Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1854. Original blind embossed cloth, rubbed and some foxing, but sound A work prompted by the proposal to revise this country's public statutes, undertaken by Sanford while United States Charge d'Affaires at Paris, comprehensively reviewing Europe's penal codes, including France and Germany's and those of twenty others ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
Predicting Social Maladjustment, Stockholm Boys Grown Up
Stockholm: National Council for Crime Prevention, 1985. Printed wraps, slightly worn, but sound; 157 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Delinquent Networks
Stockholm: National Council for Crime Prevention, 1986. Printed wraps; 184 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Water Law, Planning and Policy, Cases and Materials
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1968. A good copy in a defective dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (26)
With photos (62)

