Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with S from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

 
MEXICO A TRAVES DE LOS SIGLOS
[SALESMAN'S SAMPLE BOOK]. Riva Palacio, Vincente
MEXICO A TRAVES DE LOS SIGLOS
Mexico: Editorial Cumbre, (1962). Sample book with text and illustrations from the five volume set. Quarto 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Red leather backed pictorial boards; covers lightly rubbed; small holes in rear cover. An uncommon sample book, reproducing the vibrant pictorial cover from the first edition of 1883. Inside the cover are two leather spines showing the titles for volumes I & V. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
TWO TELEGRAMS SENT TO ALEXANDER GIRARD ANNOUNCING THE DEATH OF EERO SAARINEN
(Saarinen, Eero)
TWO TELEGRAMS SENT TO ALEXANDER GIRARD ANNOUNCING THE DEATH OF EERO SAARINEN
1961. The first telegram dated September 1st states: "Eero Saarinen passed away this morning. A memorial service for friends will be held at a later date. Please do not send flowers. A memorial gift may be sent to Yale University in Eero's name. Eero Saarinen and Associates. The second telegram dated September 2nd. states: " A memorial service for Eero will be held on Saturday September nine 1961 at 430 pm in the chapel at M.I.T. Aline Saarinen. The architect and designer Alexander Gira... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PABLO Y VIRGINIA
Saint Pierre, Bernardino de
PABLO Y VIRGINIA
(Madrid: Estrella, 1919). 163 pages + book ads. Translated by M. Avril and beautifully illustrated in color by Barradas. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Black calf; covers rubbed. An attractive illustrated edition of this French classic. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
PAUL AND VIRGINIA
Bernardin de Saint-Pierre
PAUL AND VIRGINIA
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1888. 209 pages. Profusely illustrated with wood-engravings after Maurice Leloir. 11 x 7 1/2 inches. Half-green morocco by Whitman Bennett; spine gilt; top edge gilt; Very light wear at extremities. One of 800 numbered copies. A lovely copy, with the original pictorial wrappers bound in. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
PICCIOLA. THE PRISONER OF FENESTRELLA; OR, CAPTIVITY CAPTIVE
Saintine, X. B
PICCIOLA. THE PRISONER OF FENESTRELLA; OR, CAPTIVITY CAPTIVE
Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1857. 154 pages + book ads. Illustrated from wood-engravings. Octavo, 8 x 4 3/4 inches. Embossed red cloth with pictorial gilt cover; tear to head of spine. A later edition, originally published in Paris in 1836, this romantic novel has been reprinted in numerous languages and is considered a classic of French literature. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
SILABARIO FONOGRÁFIKO. LAS PRIMERAS LETRAS. PARA EL PRIMER KONGRESO INDIANISTA
Saldaña, Juan G
Mexico: D. Torijano y Compañía. 32 pages. Illustrated. 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Pictorial wrappers. Small stab mark through pamphlet. An attempt at teaching children Spanish with a new phonetic spelling. Presented at the First Congress of Indigenous peoples. September, 1910. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE REPUBLICAN MANUAL OF AMERICAN PROGRESS
[Salesman's Sample]. Haven, E. O
THE REPUBLICAN MANUAL OF AMERICAN PROGRESS
New York: E. B. Treat, 1880. Chromolithographed extra-title + illustrations. With two penciled subscribers at rear. 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Gilt, pictorial brick red cloth; a fine, bright copy. The text contains a life of James A. Garfield "To which is added the life of General Chester A. Arthur." Not in Arbour. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
MAPA TURISTICO DE EL SALVADOR
(El Salvador)
MAPA TURISTICO DE EL SALVADOR
Junta Nacional de Turismo., circa 1950. Folding map, printed in color and measuring 18 x 25 inches. A fine copy. At the top of the map it is stated in English "Visit El Salvador with Your Own Car." In the lower corner is an emblem for the Pan American Highway. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EUGENE O'NEILL
Sanborn, Ralph and Barrett H. Clark
New York: Random House, 1931. 171 pages. Illustrated with reproductions of book covers and title-pages. Octavo (8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; A fine, bright copy. First edition, one of 500 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MUÑECAS MESTIZAS
Sanchez Santa Ana, Maria Eugenia
MUÑECAS MESTIZAS
Mexico: INAH, (1992). 252 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Quarto (11 x 8 1/4 inches); pictorial black wrappers. First edition. Shown are approximately 600 native dolls from the "Colecciones Ethnograficas del Museo Nacional de Anthropologia." Each doll is shown in a photograph and described by name, material, origin and size. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
EL ARTISTA PRACTICO. MANUEL QUE TRATA DE PINTURA, DORADO, PLATEADO Y ESTUCOS
Sanchez Caro, Isidro
EL ARTISTA PRACTICO. MANUEL QUE TRATA DE PINTURA, DORADO, PLATEADO Y ESTUCOS
Mexico: Tipografia de Aguilar e Hijos, 1888. 112 pages. 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches. Printed wrappers; covers chipped and loose. An uncommon artists manual. The subtitle is "de moldear por todos los sistemas conocidos: de la fundicion y del galvanismo, de la fotografia, retratos en papel y placa, del arte de diseccion y taxidermia y trabajos de cristal. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SANDERS' YOUNG LADIES' READER: EMBRACING A COMPREHENSIVE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN THE PRINCIPLES OF RHETORICAL READING... FOR THE USE OF THE HIGHER FEMALE SEMINARIES
Sanders, Charles
SANDERS' YOUNG LADIES' READER: EMBRACING A COMPREHENSIVE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN THE PRINCIPLES OF RHETORICAL READING... FOR THE USE OF THE HIGHER FEMALE SEMINARIES
New York: Ivison & Phinney, 1856. 500 pages. 8vo, leather backed black cloth; head and foot of spine chipped; light foxing throughout. First edition. Charles Walton Sanders (1805-1889) was a successful educator and extremely successful writer of educational texts. Between 1838 and 1860 Sanders sold 13,000,000 readers and at one time received about $30,000 yearly in royalties. The above is interesting for its specific reference to women's seminaries. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
ARTE Y FOLKLORE EN MEXICAN FOLKWAYS
Sandoval Perez, Margarito
ARTE Y FOLKLORE EN MEXICAN FOLKWAYS
Mexico: U.N.A.M, 1998. 112 pages. Octavo, 9 x 6 3/4 inches. Pictorial warpers. As new. First edition, one of 1000 copies. Describes the history of this important 20th century periodical, then lists and describes 244 articles,categorized by subject. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PHOTOGRAPHY IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA
Sandweiss, Martha A. (editor)
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, (1991). 336 pages. Profusely illustrated. Large 4to, red cloth with dust jacket. First edition, inscribed by Ms. Sandweiss. Six essays that examine ways photographs reflected and influenced American life: the impact of dagurreotypes on American literature and popular culture; the influence of celebrity portraits on mass-market photography; photographys part in giving Americans a new understanding of the opening West; photography during the Civil War and much more. Essays by ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SOVIET UNION YEAR-BOOK. 1929
Santalov, A. and Louis Segal (editors)
SOVIET UNION YEAR-BOOK. 1929
London: George Allen & Unwin, (1929). 624 pages + ads. Illustrated with some maps and tables. Thick octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Red cloth with gilt lettering; soiling to covers, inner hinge starting. An extensive compilation, originally issued in 1925. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
SARONY. PHOTOGRAPHIC ART ALBUM. HOFFMAN HOUSE
(Sarony, Napoleon. photographer)
SARONY. PHOTOGRAPHIC ART ALBUM. HOFFMAN HOUSE
(New York City, circa 1885). This monumental volume was created by the prominent New York photographer, Napoleon Sarony. Each side of the 23 thick board pages contains a matted albumen photograph and four matted advertising cards. Of the photographs, 42 are large portraits of notable actresses. Portraits of Grover Cleveland and his vice president, a portrait of the celebrated coronet player Liberati, and a photograph of the Owen papermaking establishment (possibly the producer of this album) are included. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$18,000.00

 
ÉTUDES MÉDICO-PSYCHOLOGIQUES SUR LA FOLIE
Sauze, Alfred
ÉTUDES MÉDICO-PSYCHOLOGIQUES SUR LA FOLIE
Paris: Victor Masson et fils, 1862. 330 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 inches. Brown calf backed marbled boards; lightly rubbed. First edition, with the bookplate of Frederick Pichenot. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
MAX REINHARDT AND HIS THEATER
Sayler, Oliver (editor)
MAX REINHARDT AND HIS THEATER
New York: Brentanno's, (1924). 381 pages. Profusely illustrated from photographs + 57 color plates, many mounted to black paper. Thick 8vo, gilt-pictorial black cloth; spine sun bleached Reinhardt (1873 - 1943), was an Austrian actor, manager and outstanding producer of plays. In 1903 he ceased to act and devoted all his time to production. A new age of stage production was beginning and Reinhardt threw himself into it fully. It became his avowed intention to free the theater from the shackles of liter... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
PENNY
Schenk de Regniers, Beatrice and Marvin Bileck
PENNY
New York: Viking Press, (1966). 16 mo. ( 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches), disbound in dust jacket. Just fine. Light discoloring of dust jacket, slight crease on back of jacket. PRINTER'S DUMMY. Unbound sheets in dust jacket. Hand-stamped "Dummy, not for sale. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
FOR RECITALS. THE STORY OF JOHN BROWN'S RAID AND CAPTURE, AND THE FOUNDING OF HISTORIC HARPER'S FERRY. ALSO, WILL SLAVERY IN THE UNITED STATES BE INSTRUMENTAL IN REDEEMING AFRICA?
Schilling, John L
FOR RECITALS. THE STORY OF JOHN BROWN'S RAID AND CAPTURE, AND THE FOUNDING OF HISTORIC HARPER'S FERRY. ALSO, WILL SLAVERY IN THE UNITED STATES BE INSTRUMENTAL IN REDEEMING AFRICA?
Toledo, Ohio: John L. Schilling, 1895. 10 + 2 pages. Folio, folded to 8 1/4 x 7 inches; printed brown wrappers. some insect chewing on outer margins and spine. A detailed telling of the history of Harper's Ferry and the life of John Brown. In the second essay the author embraces emancipation but feels slavery, and the subsequent freedom, has lifted the Africans who experienced it and made them better ready to redeem their countries of origin. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (5)
With photos (68)